Login
User Name:

Password:



Register
Forgot your password?
Vote for Us!
tintin++ ogg sound player script for linux
Author: Robert Smith
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons ogg Soundpack
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons 4.4
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
LoP 1.46
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
LOP 1.45
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
Users Online
CommonCrawl, DotBot, Yandex, Vladaar

Members: 1
Guests: 6
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
481
3,735
19,370
618
Micheal64X
Today's Birthdays
There are no member birthdays today.
Related Links
» SmaugMuds.org » Codebases » AFKMud Support & Development » Zones/Areas
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

Zones/Areas
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic > How do you ad em

Pages:<< prev 1 next >>
Post is unread #1 Sep 10, 2005, 6:33 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Gingetsuryuu

GroupMembers
Posts9
JoinedNov 13, 2004

Is it still possible to add a area/zone without rebooting and fiddling with the area.lst file?

Thanks in advance
       
Post is unread #2 Sep 10, 2005, 6:44 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Conner
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts870
JoinedMay 8, 2005

I didn't realize that it ever had been possible to do that unless the area/zone was built online to begin with.
       
Post is unread #3 Sep 10, 2005, 6:46 pm   Last edited Sep 10, 2005, 6:47 pm by Gingetsuryuu
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Gingetsuryuu

GroupMembers
Posts9
JoinedNov 13, 2004

Thats what I ment. Is there a command to make a new area, complete with .are file from scratch? Wasn't there one that was like 'acreate' or somesuch? But is it in AFK?
       
Post is unread #4 Sep 10, 2005, 7:00 pm   Last edited Sep 10, 2005, 7:01 pm by remcon737
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,873
JoinedJul 26, 2005

I think what your looking for is like this
vassign <player> <low vnum> <high vnum>

This assigns them vnums and they can work on building the area in the range of the vnums.
once all the building is done and your ready to install it you can do this
installarea <area filename>

       
Post is unread #5 Sep 10, 2005, 7:02 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Gingetsuryuu

GroupMembers
Posts9
JoinedNov 13, 2004

Thanks
       
Post is unread #6 Sep 10, 2005, 7:02 pm   Last edited Sep 10, 2005, 10:10 pm by Samson
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,873
JoinedJul 26, 2005

No problem. Hope that helps some.
       
Pages:<< prev 1 next >>