Login
User Name:

Password:



Register
Forgot your password?
Vote for Us!
tintin++ ogg sound player script for linux
Author: Robert Smith
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons ogg Soundpack
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons 4.4
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
LoP 1.46
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
LOP 1.45
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
Users Online
CommonCrawl, Yandex, DotBot

Members: 0
Guests: 9
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
481
3,734
19,366
618
Micheal64X
Today's Birthdays
There are no member birthdays today.
Related Links
» SmaugMuds.org » General » Smaug Snippets » Hotboot question
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

Hotboot question
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic >

Pages:<< prev 1 next >>
Post is unread #1 Apr 4, 2004, 10:44 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

trist4ever

GroupMembers
Posts6
JoinedApr 4, 2004

I've been messing around with the hotboot code lately but i have a concern/question/problem possibly. It may be caused by something I did or operating as intended. When I execute a hotboot within the mud it saves the mobiles and objects as intended. However it does a reset of every mobile in the mud. So instead of 1 Icingdeath or Dracolithos I have two of each, had I been attacking one of them before the hotboot it does retain the damage done. Having the mobs saved and retain the damage is great but having a new copy of each mobile is not what I'm after. Any suggestions would be appreciated, like I said I could have done something terribly wrong or just missing something simple. Thanks

Dave
       
Post is unread #2 Apr 4, 2004, 12:24 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Greven
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts204
JoinedMar 5, 2005

Sounds like your calling load_world after your calling reset_areas. Double check the instructions in the hotboot stuff about where to place the call for load_world in db.c
       
Post is unread #3 Apr 4, 2004, 4:55 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

trist4ever

GroupMembers
Posts6
JoinedApr 4, 2004

My load_world call is placed within the check for fCopyOver == TRUE then the call to area_update is made right after the load_world call. I have gone back over the instructions at least 10 times checking each part of the snippet without finding any errors that I can see.

Code

if ( fCopyOver == TRUE )
{
log_string( "Loading world state..." );
load_world( supermob );
}
log_string( "Resetting areas" );
area_update( );
....

Any additional comments are greatly appreciated as I am losing some sanity over here....

Dave
       
Post is unread #4 Apr 5, 2004, 11:03 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,873
JoinedJul 26, 2005

You might want to see what is the limit on the amount of that mobile to reset in that room is, if its 2 then the code is handling correctly and allowing 2 to reset there. If its 1 then your reseting of mobs might not be working correctly lol just a thought
       
Post is unread #5 Apr 5, 2004, 8:12 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

trist4ever

GroupMembers
Posts6
JoinedApr 4, 2004

I have checked the mob limit in my resets and they are set at 1. The areas reset normally without adding additional copies of the mobs that are set at 1. The only time I get multiple copies of mobs with limits set at 1 are when I issue a hotboot command, and if I hotboot 10 times, I get 10 copies of said mob. That being the case it seems to me that it's not the reset code but some part of the hotboot code. Considering I'm a neophyte when it comes to programming I could be wrong. Anything more on the problem as usual is greatly appreciated, thanks again for the suggestions so far guys.

Dave
       
Post is unread #6 Apr 6, 2004, 11:16 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Quixadhal
Conjurer
GroupMembers
Posts398
JoinedMar 8, 2005

Not having the code in front of me, it sounds like your hotboot code is reloading all the mobs that were present, but not placing them into one of the various threaded lists that the game uses to track things. Hence, when the reset code runs, it correctly adds one mob to the room because it can't see that there's already one there.

Just a guess, it's been some time since I looked at diku-reset code
       
Post is unread #7 Apr 12, 2004, 9:00 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

trist4ever

GroupMembers
Posts6
JoinedApr 4, 2004

Ok I realized why the hotboot snippet is probably not working properly with my mud. I have installed the reset code from Shadroth's site. If anyone has had experience using both of these snippets together and has had the same problem I am please let me know. Thanks
       
Pages:<< prev 1 next >>