Login
User Name:

Password:



Register
Forgot your password?
Vote for Us!
tintin++ ogg sound player script for linux
Author: Robert Smith
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons ogg Soundpack
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons 4.4
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
LoP 1.46
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
LOP 1.45
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
Users Online
CommonCrawl, DotBot, Bing, Google

Members: 0
Guests: 10
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
481
3,739
19,386
625
OmarHarrim
Today's Birthdays
There are no member birthdays today.
Related Links
» SmaugMuds.org » General » Smaug Snippets » Overland maps not loading
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

Overland maps not loading
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic > insight?

Pages:<< prev 1 next >>
Post is unread #1 Dec 17, 2003, 4:19 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

xander

GroupMembers
Posts35
JoinedDec 17, 2003

I just installed the Overland code and you guys was right... it's NOT for beginning coders :-p But none the less, i am a beginning coder. I'm very well knowledgeable of SMAUG and how it works, so putting it in only took 10 hours.

I have a few implicit declaration warnings, but my main area of concern is the fact that i cant 'goto' a map, it says there are none. I checked my logs, and it gives me the following..

Wed Dec 17 18:03:05 2003 :: [*****] FILE: alatia.are LINE: 15
Wed Dec 17 18:03:05 2003 :: [*****] BUG: load_continent: Invalid area continent, set to 'alsherok' by default.
&Y alatia.are : &GRooms: &W 30200 - 30299 &GObjs: &W 0 - 0 &GMobs: &W30200 - 30299
Wed Dec 17 18:03:05 2003 :: [*****] FILE: alsherok.are LINE: 17
Wed Dec 17 18:03:05 2003 :: [*****] BUG: load_continent: Invalid area continent, set to 'alsherok' by default.
&Y alsherok.are : &GRooms: &W 30000 - 30099 &GObjs: &W 0 - 0 &GMobs: &W30000 - 30099
Wed Dec 17 18:03:05 2003 :: [*****] FILE: eletar.are LINE: 15
Wed Dec 17 18:03:05 2003 :: [*****] BUG: load_continent: Invalid area continent, set to 'alsherok' by default.
&Y eletar.are : &GRooms: &W 30100 - 30199 &GObjs: &W 0 - 0 &GMobs: &W30100 - 30199

I was just wondering if any of you might know what's causing this?

also this is what i get when i do the goto command in case you are wondering.

You are in room goto map alatia 100 100
There isn't a map for 'map'.

It is probably somthing simple and easy, but as im writing this i just got off a 10 hour job of adding the damn thing in lol, so im a lil tired.

thanks
-Xander
       
Post is unread #2 Dec 18, 2003, 1:01 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

xander

GroupMembers
Posts35
JoinedDec 17, 2003

hey guys, after a good night's sleep i decided to change the area
#continent continent1~
to
#continent alsherok~

and also look into the goto command, added a couple more arguments and it works perfect now

all i needed was a lil sleep, and yes it was a simple fix lol.

thanks anyway and keep up the good work!

BTW samson, my MUD is a HEVILY modified derrivitive of your FUSS.. GREAT work on it!
       
Post is unread #3 Dec 18, 2003, 1:40 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

xander

GroupMembers
Posts35
JoinedDec 17, 2003

sorry, it is working, but a common problem i AM having, as well as the other mud i IMM on, is that when you recall, or goto an area that is oldschool format (name,desc,exit etc.) it shows a double message.. like its forcing you to look twice.

any idea on where that problem lies?
       
Post is unread #4 Dec 18, 2003, 12:50 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,643
JoinedJan 1, 2002

In do_goto, below the leave_map call you've now added, get rid of the line that says:

do_look( ch, "auto" );

You are indeed getting made to look twice. I just ran through the install on FUSS today, and discovered it had some issues I didn't know about, that being one of them. The overland snippet will be updated shortly to correct these problems.
       
Post is unread #5 Dec 18, 2003, 3:37 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

xander

GroupMembers
Posts35
JoinedDec 17, 2003

editing....
compiling...
hotbooting...
WORKS!

lol thanks bro
       
Post is unread #6 Dec 18, 2003, 10:27 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,643
JoinedJan 1, 2002

Excellent. I hope also that the updated snippet file will squash any further problems that remained. I should be more careful in issuing updates
       
Post is unread #7 Dec 19, 2003, 10:15 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

xander

GroupMembers
Posts35
JoinedDec 17, 2003

hmm.. thats the only problem i see SO FAR.. then again I'm strict with my builders and wont allow them to touch overland. Is there any other bugs that you have found that i should be aware of?
       
Post is unread #8 Dec 19, 2003, 7:20 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,643
JoinedJan 1, 2002

You may just want to drop the updated overland.c and overland.h files in to be safe. If you didn't run into any issues, there probably won't be a problem.
       
Pages:<< prev 1 next >>