Login
User Name:

Password:



Register
Forgot your password?
Vote for Us!
tintin++ ogg sound player script for linux
Author: Robert Smith
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons ogg Soundpack
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons 4.4
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
LoP 1.46
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
LOP 1.45
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
Users Online
CommonCrawl, Yandex

Members: 0
Guests: 5
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
481
3,734
19,366
618
Micheal64X
Today's Birthdays
There are no member birthdays today.
Related Links
» SmaugMuds.org » Codebases » AFKMud Support & Development » Resets giving me headaches
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

Resets giving me headaches
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic >

Pages:<< prev 1 next >>
Post is unread #1 Jun 16, 2002, 11:24 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

elbryan

GroupMembers
Posts34
JoinedMay 13, 2002

Need help with resets for putting an object in a container. I think is my problem. I'll try to explain the situation a bit first.

I created an object that is type food. The timer is set to 0. Whenever I load the food obj and place more than one on the ground, magots devour them all. When I try to place several of the food objects inside of the container, the same thing happens. If I'm lucky enough to get several of the food items placed on the ground and into the container and do instaroom before the magots devour the food, when I 'reset area' it only loads one food item on the ground and one in the container.
Everything in the areafile is flagged proto. I don't know if that is causing it or not. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
       
Post is unread #2 Jun 17, 2002, 4:01 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,643
JoinedJan 1, 2002

This is unfortunately a deep rooted bug in the underlying Smaug code. One which has never had an adequate fix for it. All those I've found that claim to fix this problem only cause other much more severe problems after being applied. The only good workaround for this right now is to manually edit the area file to do this.
       
Post is unread #3 Jun 17, 2002, 4:38 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

elbryan

GroupMembers
Posts34
JoinedMay 13, 2002

ah-ha... so I'm going bonkers for nothing!!
       
Post is unread #4 Jun 17, 2002, 10:14 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

elbryan

GroupMembers
Posts34
JoinedMay 13, 2002

Ok, I'll admit, I am no good and manually editing area files yet. I attempted to do so to get my proto area to load several of the food items into a container and several into the same room as the container. I have resets setup but not exactly sure if they are right. I used instaroom, but that didn't help my problem of getting the room to reset with more than one item. I got rid of the magots eatting all the food but thats it.
The numbers for my food item in the area file are as follows:
1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1 1 0 9999 0 None None None

The resets for the food item to the floor of the room is:
O 1 40003 1 40003
O 1 40003 1 40003

Only one food item get reset to the floor of the room though.

For the food to the container, I have in the resets:
P 0 40003 0 40004
P 0 40003 0 40004
P 0 40003 0 40004

Only one food item makes it to the container.

I'm rapidly running out of Tylenol and my head is thumping!!

Could someone be kind enough to give me a quick resets 101 or slap me silly if I'm making something more difficult that it actually is?
       
Post is unread #5 Jun 24, 2002, 1:29 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,873
JoinedJul 26, 2005

I hadn't even noticed that one yet, I spent about 2 hours seeing if there was any way to work around it and I couldn't find any. If you find a way or fiqure out what to change in the code to allow for more then one of the same object to reset to a room or in an object in a room let me know.
       
Post is unread #6 Jun 26, 2002, 11:34 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

elbryan

GroupMembers
Posts34
JoinedMay 13, 2002

I haven't gone about trying this yet, but have been thinking about it for the past several days. You may want to try making a mobprogram that makes a mobile mpoload the object you want to have multiples of in the container and then have the mob put the objevts into the continer. You could have him do this in another room and then drop the container or whatever.
       
Post is unread #7 Jul 3, 2002, 12:00 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,873
JoinedJul 26, 2005

Ok, this is a fairly cool one to help out with this problem might need to make a few changes if your using hotboot because when you hotboot it seems to add another mob to the room until it reaches the limit. Default limit I think is 50.
Anyways I did test out the object resets they work real well.
Hope this helps out but it isn't in any way my code. I just found it and installed it yesterday. You can find it at

http://homepages.enterprise.net/cyclops/Snippets/

it is listed as

reset16.txt
       
Post is unread #8 Jul 3, 2002, 3:09 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,643
JoinedJan 1, 2002

I would caution against using the mob portion of this code at all. We tried it once before and it produced some evil results that you really don't want to be dealing with. Coming home to find thousands of mobs loaded all over the world wasn't much fun. The lag alone killed any possibility of productive use of the mud. I don't recall which exact version of it this was tested from either. So his 1.6 copy may fix it. Keep us posted on how the object part works.
       
Post is unread #9 Jul 4, 2002, 3:04 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,873
JoinedJul 26, 2005

Yea it did seem like it would have that problem at first. With a little comparing of the new resets along with the old ones you will see the problem is that it mainly all goes by the same count i made the mob resets more like the old ones because that was the only part that didn't seem to work right. The objects seemed to reset fine on mobs/ground/in other objects though.
       
Pages:<< prev 1 next >>