Login
User Name:

Password:



Register
Forgot your password?
Vote for Us!
tintin++ ogg sound player script for linux
Author: Robert Smith
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons ogg Soundpack
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons 4.4
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
LoP 1.46
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
LOP 1.45
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
Users Online
Yandex, CommonCrawl, Sogou, Majestic-12

Members: 0
Guests: 3
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
481
3,734
19,366
618
Micheal64X
Today's Birthdays
There are no member birthdays today.
Related Links
» SmaugMuds.org » General » General Discussions » Opera 9 :(
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

Opera 9 :(
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic > post window way outside of frame

Pages:<< prev 1 next >>
Post is unread #1 Aug 9, 2006, 7:45 pm   Last edited Aug 9, 2006, 7:46 pm by Dragona
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Dragona
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts26
JoinedMay 25, 2006

When I view a post with Opera 9 in Linux FC5, the post is way outside of the right frame... It is this way when I preview a post too. :(

I tested it in Opera 8 and it is fine, so is it somethign to do with 9 then?

Edit:
It did not do it with this post so I am guessing it is something to do with when a code box is there...
       
Post is unread #2 Aug 9, 2006, 8:11 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,643
JoinedJan 1, 2002

I checked with Opera 9.01 on Windows XP. Not seeing this problem, so it's possible it's a linux only bug. But it also sounds oddly like the IE bug we had once upon a time where the code boxes did the same thing. It took a lot of major skin hacking to get things to settle up the way they are now. More hacks would only make things worse.

On a side note. Opera 9 seems to be identifying itself as IE. There used to be an option to change the user agent string to something else. I can't find that in the current Opera 9 menus. Did they take that option out?
       
Post is unread #3 Aug 9, 2006, 8:14 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

mordecai

GroupMembers
Posts99
JoinedNov 17, 2005

Probably not, Opera just has a tendency to make customizing as unintuitive as possible.
       
Post is unread #4 Aug 9, 2006, 8:22 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Dragona
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts26
JoinedMay 25, 2006

If you right click and go to edit site prefrences, go to the networking tab and change the way it identifies itself... Mine is currently set to id as Opera...
       
Post is unread #5 Aug 9, 2006, 8:34 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,643
JoinedJan 1, 2002

Well that's not a very good place for that. But thanks. As it turns out I had a bit of browser detection code in the wrong spot for what I was testing.
       
Post is unread #6 Aug 9, 2006, 8:38 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Dragona
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts26
JoinedMay 25, 2006

I fixed my problem for now... I made the page fit to width of window... *shrug*
       
Post is unread #7 Aug 10, 2006, 7:33 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

mordecai

GroupMembers
Posts99
JoinedNov 17, 2005

I'm pretty sure IE is the only browser you'll have to worry about now (since O9 finally has good standards-compliance). In which case, old fashion browser detection is not a good idea.

Try IE specific includes. Ex:
<!--[if lt IE 7]>Only IE6 and below will render this<![endif]-->
       
Post is unread #8 Aug 10, 2006, 8:40 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,643
JoinedJan 1, 2002

Already use some conditional comments for IE in the forum code. But in some cases that's not practical because the CSS doesn't fall into place properly. What I was trying to look at, after I loaded Opera 9 to check on Dragona's problem, was why one of the tables on the new MudBytes skin wasn't displaying properly. Ended up being because I had the user agent check in the wrong place. Nothing big. It may not have been a pretty hack but since it was done in the skin code and not the raw HTML, it didn't produce an HTML source hack :)
       
Post is unread #9 Aug 10, 2006, 8:52 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

mordecai

GroupMembers
Posts99
JoinedNov 17, 2005

Samson said:

But in some cases that's not practical because the CSS doesn't fall into place properly.


What do you mean 'fall into place'?
       
Post is unread #10 Aug 12, 2006, 8:09 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,643
JoinedJan 1, 2002

Meaning that because of how CSS apparently works, trying to change the definition of something is instead interpreted as wanting to add to it, not replace it. Which doesn't work out so well. User agent sniffing is a bit less reliable but it worked in this case.
       
Post is unread #11 Aug 12, 2006, 9:13 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

mordecai

GroupMembers
Posts99
JoinedNov 17, 2005

You just override the incorrect attributes. They call it cascading for a reason. :)
       
Post is unread #12 Aug 12, 2006, 9:36 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,643
JoinedJan 1, 2002

I did, but IE didn't obey the rules and ignored the changes and only added the new stuff to the existing value.
       
Post is unread #13 Aug 12, 2006, 8:10 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

mordecai

GroupMembers
Posts99
JoinedNov 17, 2005

Okay, I'm not sure what you're doing wrong then; but you can try checking out some advanced CSS and IE hacking at beta.aeonofdarkness.com if you want.
       
Pages:<< prev 1 next >>