Login
User Name:

Password:



Register
Forgot your password?
Vote for Us!
tintin++ ogg sound player script for linux
Author: Robert Smith
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons ogg Soundpack
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons 4.4
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
LoP 1.46
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
LOP 1.45
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
Users Online
CommonCrawl, Yandex, DotBot, Google

Members: 0
Guests: 8
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
481
3,734
19,366
618
Micheal64X
Today's Birthdays
Vintar (28)
Related Links
» SmaugMuds.org » General » General Discussions » Firefox viewing issue
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

Firefox viewing issue
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic >

Pages:<< prev 1 next >>
Post is unread #1 Aug 26, 2005, 5:33 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Zhamel

GroupMembers
Posts68
JoinedApr 5, 2005

This isn't related to Alastair's problem, but it's still one. I was looking at the recent posts to the bug fix list and for some reason the two most recent posts, namely the code blocks, are not showing up. They are just blank. Using Fx 1.0.6.
       
Post is unread #2 Aug 26, 2005, 6:50 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,873
JoinedJul 26, 2005

I have also had this problem to see the code listed in it you can highlight it from highlighting from above the code post to below the code post and then click in the code post lol :) at least its how I have to do it to see whats in the block. And I'm also using Firefox 1.0.6
       
Post is unread #3 Aug 26, 2005, 7:08 am   Last edited Aug 26, 2005, 7:11 am by Samson
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,643
JoinedJan 1, 2002

This is a bug in Firefox 1.0.6. I've seen it before and worked around it by scaling the topic pages back to 20 posts each, but apparently that's not good enough again. Scaling them back more will make more pages, which gets to be quite annoying when you're only doing it to get away from a browser bug.

As much as it pains me to have to do so, I'd suggest either using a different browser for that spot ( IE and Opera are unaffected ) or do like Remcon says, which is an equally big PITA but hey.

I will be reporting this to the bugzilla site at mozilla.org so that it's on record. Seems to only be a problem on Windows XP, and has been a problem since at least 1.0.3.

Also note, I've split this from the original topic since it isn't related. In the future, please post new topics for new issues :)
       
Post is unread #4 Aug 26, 2005, 8:03 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,643
JoinedJan 1, 2002

Bug filed: https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=301637
If you're suffering from this bug, please drop by and cast a vote for it so we can one day see it get fixed!

Someone else reported a similar situation on a completely different forum software. They found a workaround which appears to work for now, at least sometimes. If you have a scroll-wheel mouse, click somewhere outside the lighter grey box and it should disappear, revealing the stuff underneath. Somewhat of a pain, yes, but at least it works. If it doesn't, then I'm afraid there's not much that can be done about it.

The bug was also confirmed by one user who is testing code from the beta branch that will become Firefox 1.5 so it may not get fixed anytime soon :(
       
Post is unread #5 Aug 26, 2005, 3:40 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Zeno
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts723
JoinedMar 5, 2005

Bleh. Well I hope it gets fixed soon. I've voted.
       
Post is unread #6 Aug 27, 2005, 4:28 am   Last edited Aug 27, 2005, 4:43 am by Greyspirit
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Greyspirit
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts31
JoinedMay 30, 2005

Was just looking at this. Saw it too in the article that starts out

Bug: The STRFREE and DISPOSE macro fixes are not safe in C afterall
Danger: Extreme - Crashes, data corruption possible.
Found by: Zeno

Fixed by: Reversion to old macros .

I'm using Firefox 1.0.6 also. Tried the clicking on the lines to clear them one at a time..royal pain. Switching tabs and then back would clear it temporarily.

Then I changed the character encoding to Unicode (UTF-8) and refreshed the page. Didn't see the blanking! . Multiple refreshes. closed the browser and came back still no problem.

Do all of you having the problem have your character encoding set to western? If so try setting it to unicode and try it again.

If it works for you, you can go to the menu Tools -> Options. Click on languages. Set default character encoding to Unicode (UTF-8). This works for me.

       
Post is unread #7 Aug 27, 2005, 6:18 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,643
JoinedJan 1, 2002

I've tried the UTF-8 workaround, but it doesn't work for me. Even with my default encoding set to UTF-8 the encoding I get back is still in ISO-8859-1 and I'd expect as much since the forum is telling the browser to use that for the English language.
       
Post is unread #8 Aug 27, 2005, 7:14 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Greyspirit
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts31
JoinedMay 30, 2005

Cleared my cache and tried again. I see the page settings overriding my default like you're seeing Samson. Hate caching sometimes.

Try bringing up the page with the problem and then go to the menu View -> Character encoding and select UTF-8 there. Since the page is already loaded your changing the setting then overrides the page default.

It'll pause for a few seconds then it'll move to the top of the page on its own. Scroll back down and it'll be temporarily fixed for that page until reload the page.

Tested this 2 times with complete cache clearing and reloading the page.

HTH for now.
       
Post is unread #9 Sep 4, 2005, 11:19 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,643
JoinedJan 1, 2002

I've tried changing the encoding after clearing my cache and loading the page. It doesn't solve the problem. This appears to be one of those erratic bugs that's going to be harder to find but I take some comfort in the fact that it's starting to get a bit of mozdev attention, and has been confirmed as still broken in the latest nightlies. I think with enough time we should eventually see them fix it, but for now I'll just use what works for me - click the scrollwheel outside the affected area.
       
Post is unread #10 Oct 26, 2005, 3:16 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,643
JoinedJan 1, 2002

While it does not appear the underlying issue has actually been fixed, the Firefox 1.5 betas don't seem to be having anymore problems with this forum. Other places in the bug report still show the behaviour but perhaps something they've done recently helped.
       
Post is unread #11 Oct 30, 2005, 5:43 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Zeno
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts723
JoinedMar 5, 2005

While on the subject, how come the code blocks have blank lines after code? Even in IE, this happens. There are like 10 blank lines after the code ends. The amount of blank lines seems to depend on how much is in the code tag.
       
Post is unread #12 Oct 30, 2005, 6:00 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,643
JoinedJan 1, 2002

That I'm not sure of. It's a bug of some kind in the forum code that I have not been able to narrow down. Before the validation fixes on the code tags that didn't happen. But without the validation fixes the code tags looked pretty ugly in IE and would refuse to center in the post box, often causing table stretching.
       
Post is unread #13 Nov 26, 2005, 11:23 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

mordecai

GroupMembers
Posts99
JoinedNov 17, 2005

Try using firefox 1.5 RC3. It works fine for me.
       
Post is unread #14 Nov 26, 2005, 3:43 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,643
JoinedJan 1, 2002

This issue is also moot now since the code threads were split apart. The forum software has also been upgraded so the code blocks should no longer have the large blank spots in them at the bottom.
       
Pages:<< prev 1 next >>