Login
User Name:

Password:



Register
Forgot your password?
Vote for Us!
tintin++ ogg sound player script for linux
Author: Robert Smith
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons ogg Soundpack
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons 4.4
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
LoP 1.46
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
LOP 1.45
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
Users Online
CommonCrawl, Yandex, DotBot

Members: 0
Guests: 12
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
481
3,739
19,386
619
Alexander
Today's Birthdays
There are no member birthdays today.
Related Links
» SmaugMuds.org » General » Smaug Snippets » Overland's pull
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

Overland's pull
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic >

Pages:<< prev 1 next >>
Post is unread #1 Jul 15, 2006, 6:55 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

KazRo

GroupMembers
Posts41
JoinedSep 29, 2005

I've got a new problem with my Overland code now, I thought I might see if anyone else has had it....

When I create a room thats leads on to the overland map, once the mud refreshes (reboot/copyover), the mud will then pull anyone in that room into the overland's room. (the one with the desc "If you can read this description online, then something REALLY bad has happened...";). Also when you talk over channels while on the map it sets your name to "Someone" was there ever fix for this for the snippet?

Thank You,
Kaz

Below is I see....


Leaving the Academy
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Obvious exits:
North - Somewhere on the Continent of C1
============================================================================


You are pulled north!



Somewhere on the Continent of C1
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you can read this description online, then something REALLY
bad has happened, contact the immortals at once.
You should be seeing the ASCII color map of the continent instead
of this lousy description :)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Obvious exits:
North - Somewhere on the Continent of C1
East - Somewhere on the Continent of C1
South - Somewhere on the Continent of C1
West - Somewhere on the Continent of C1
Northeast - Somewhere on the Continent of C1
Northwest - Somewhere on the Continent of C1
Southeast - Somewhere on the Continent of C1
Southwest - Somewhere on the Continent of C1
============================================================================
       
Post is unread #2 Jul 15, 2006, 9:56 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,643
JoinedJan 1, 2002

Could you list the detailed method by which you triggered this? I need to verify that this needs to be addressed because I don't see anywhere in the code that doesn't go through proper channels to move you on to the overland. By details, I mean exactly how you got this to happen.
       
Post is unread #3 Jul 16, 2006, 9:42 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

KazRo

GroupMembers
Posts41
JoinedSep 29, 2005

It seems to happen when i create a exit going to the map (ex. redit exit n 30000). Its fine when your first create the exit, but as I said when the mud then reset by a copyover/reboot. The exit then pulls people into the Map's room
       
Post is unread #4 Jul 17, 2006, 7:09 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,874
JoinedJul 26, 2005


You are pulled north!

You sure you don't have a pull type set for the room/exit?
I'd be sure to check the area file as well as the stats for the room/exit before and after this happens to see if its picking up a pull on hotboot/reboot.
       
Post is unread #5 Jul 17, 2006, 9:26 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,874
JoinedJul 26, 2005

From the looks of it you probably don't have the exit flagged as an overland.
Example of the one I tested (and finaly got to work)
 1) n  to 50000  Key: -1     Keywords: (none)  Flags: overland.

Not sure if you set any cooridinents or not but you could also make sure you set some of them up.
You will also need to make sure that the area the room you are in is listed as the same continent as the map you are trying to put them into.
That should cover all thats needed.
       
Post is unread #6 Jul 18, 2006, 3:41 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

KazRo

GroupMembers
Posts41
JoinedSep 29, 2005

I checked out the before/after settings and I found this...

When i first create the exit with the Overland Flag I see..

1) n to 30000 Key: -1 Flags: 536870912 Keywords: ''
Exdesc: (none).
Back link: 0 Vnum: 145 Distance: 1 Pulltype: undefined Pull: 0


After a reboot it becomes

1) n to 30000 Key: -1 Flags: 536870912 Keywords: ''
Exdesc: (none).
Back link: 0 Vnum: 145 Distance: 44 Pulltype: noflee Pull: 42


Is there any reason overland would trigger this change?
       
Post is unread #7 Jul 18, 2006, 6:02 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,874
JoinedJul 26, 2005

So I was right when i orginaly thought you were getting bad data on reading of the area.
In my test I had 0 problems with exit info getting messed up after a hotboot/reboot (tested both)
I'd suggest you check how the data is saved to the area file and then how its loaded up (as far as exits go).
Thats where your problem likly is.
       
Post is unread #8 Jul 19, 2006, 9:53 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,643
JoinedJan 1, 2002

*DING!* As the light bulb brightens up over my head. In paying close attention to your exits display, I realized you're not using AFKMud for this - you're using something else and installed from the Overland snippet. Your problem then becomes crystal clear once I go back and check the instructions on what to place in fold_area to save the files, and in load_rooms to load the rooms back up later.

Go back into the instructions and carefully recheck the section for build.c in fold_area, and db.c in load_rooms. You'll probably find you've missed something there. What you're seeing is the result of your code improperly reading the coordinates of your exit into the distance and pull fields instead of where they belong. Noted by the fact that there isn't a "noflee" pulltype.
       
Pages:<< prev 1 next >>