Login
User Name:

Password:



Register
Forgot your password?
Vote for Us!
tintin++ ogg sound player script for linux
Author: Robert Smith
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons ogg Soundpack
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons 4.4
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
LoP 1.46
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
LOP 1.45
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
Users Online
CommonCrawl, Bing, Yandex

Members: 0
Guests: 9
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
481
3,739
19,386
622
ignatius
Today's Birthdays
There are no member birthdays today.
Related Links
» SmaugMuds.org » Codebases » AFKMud Support & Development » Loading objects on boot
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

Loading objects on boot
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic >

Pages:<< prev 1 next >>
Post is unread #1 Feb 7, 2006, 5:30 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Demiurge

GroupMembers
Posts10
JoinedJan 31, 2006

Okay there is always another silly question I guess. I am trying to load an object into a room on boot. I have made the object, loaded it into the room I want and instaroom/instazone savearea/foldarea based on where I was working but each time the item does not load over a cold boot or a hotboot. I guess my question is, are there items that just will not load into a room? I have only tested with a few items but all of them gave no joy. Am I just this bad at building? -ha ha- What reasons would an item not load?

Sorry to ask what might seem like silly questions but this just just a new code base for me.
       
Post is unread #2 Feb 7, 2006, 6:17 am   Last edited Feb 7, 2006, 6:40 am by Demiurge
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Demiurge

GroupMembers
Posts10
JoinedJan 31, 2006

Okay to go into a little more detail, it would seem I have having the same problem with not only objects but mobs.
I am working in an area this is just in building (proto) area. Even bits of what I am messing up would be great.

Using a room prog:
1>rand_prog 100 mpoload 100
if ovnumroom(100) == 0
mpoload 100
endif

I am able to get the object to load but I want to know if there is a less detailed way to do this.

Thanks :wink:
       
Post is unread #3 Feb 8, 2006, 5:10 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,643
JoinedJan 1, 2002

I'll have to double check, but I seem to recall that resets do not actually execute on a zone that's still prototype. You should be able to manually reset things by typing "reset area".
       
Post is unread #4 Feb 8, 2006, 7:35 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Demiurge

GroupMembers
Posts10
JoinedJan 31, 2006

Oh great Samson, hehe Thanks, that's what it was. So just a note on this, when using instazone it would be best to reset area before hand so all other resets loaded. From what I seen, if a hotboot or reboot happens the resets do not load and if you instazone it will undo all unloaded resets? Best to use instaroom?

Thanks!
       
Post is unread #5 Feb 8, 2006, 5:09 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,643
JoinedJan 1, 2002

The resets will load when the area comes up, they just don't activate on their own unless the zone is installed. Using instazone is a destrictive command best used once. If you want to set individual rooms, then using instaroom is much safer.
       
Post is unread #6 Feb 8, 2006, 6:10 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Demiurge

GroupMembers
Posts10
JoinedJan 31, 2006

Thanks Samson.

Now I'm free to worry about rewriting the skill system.
I hope to give back as much as I can and I'm sure this is not the last question I have. :biggrin:
       
Pages:<< prev 1 next >>