Login
User Name:

Password:



Register
Forgot your password?
Vote for Us!
auth_update crash
Dec 23, 2017, 10:15 pm
By Remcon
check_tumble
Dec 18, 2017, 7:21 pm
By Remcon
parse description bug
Dec 15, 2017, 10:08 pm
By Remcon
Couple bugs
Dec 12, 2017, 5:42 pm
By Remcon
Bug in disarm( )
Nov 12, 2017, 6:54 pm
By GatewaySysop
LoP 1.46
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
LOP 1.45
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
LOP Heroes Edition
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Heroes sound extras
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons 4.3
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Users Online
CommonCrawl, Majestic-12, Yahoo!, Google

Members: 0
Guests: 8
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
478
3,708
19,242
612
Jacki72H
Today's Birthdays
There are no member birthdays today.
Related Links
» SmaugMuds.org » Codebases » AFKMud Support & Development » Need help getting it to work
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

Need help getting it to work
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic > "BUG: login greeting not found!"

Pages:<< prev 1 next >>
Post is unread #1 Jul 24, 2004, 11:03 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

djs4000

GroupMembers
Posts5
JoinedJul 24, 2004

I downloaded the latest source for afkmud and compiled it in cygwin. After having to move some dll files around, i finally got the compiled program to run, but now it stops with "[*****] BUG: Login greeting not found!" I figured this was refering to the greeting.dat in the motd folder, but its there, so i dunno why its telling me this... Any help would be appreciated.
       
Post is unread #2 Jul 24, 2004, 11:17 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,639
JoinedJan 1, 2002

There should have been no need to do the DLL shuffle. Nor should it have been necessary to move the compiled exe from where it belongs either. Moving the exe out of the src directory could confuse it when it goes looking for the files to run the game with.

More details as to what required you to move DLL files around are needed.
       
Post is unread #3 Jul 25, 2004, 9:28 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

djs4000

GroupMembers
Posts5
JoinedJul 24, 2004

Ok, I left the exe in the src folder and it ran a little further. For some reason i thought the exe had to be in the root folder of afkmud instead of the src folder. In any case, now it stops with the following message: "area.lst: No such file or directory"

Im not sure where its looking for it, but the area folder is where its supposed to be and area.lst is in there as well, completely unmodified.

As for the dlls i had to move, well i had to copy cygcrypt-0.dll, cygwin1.dll, and cygz.dll to the folder where the afkmud exe was or it would crash (not even run actually) and give me errors saying it couldnt find those dlls. The dlls are in the cygwin/bin folder, but for some reason, afkmud cant find them unless they are in the same directory.

Thanx for any and all help.
       
Post is unread #4 Jul 26, 2004, 3:44 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

RapidRunner

GroupMembers
Posts72
JoinedDec 4, 2003

You may want to make sure you un-comment

#WINDOZE = 1

That should help out, also comment out

NEED_DL = -ldl
and
EXPORT_SYMBOLS = -export-dynamic

Commenting out in the Makefile, of course would use #



PEace, hope that helps out...
       
Post is unread #5 Jul 26, 2004, 1:07 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

djs4000

GroupMembers
Posts5
JoinedJul 24, 2004

I did uncomment windoze and commented need_dl, and it compiled just fine. export_symbols didnt really affect it (whether commented or not i still have the same issue).

I found a rather messy way of fixing the problem above. It works just fine if i have all my areas and area.lst in the src folder, because for some reason it cant seem to find them anywhere else. At least its working now, but itd be nice to have my areas actually be in the area folder.
       
Post is unread #6 Jul 26, 2004, 11:00 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Greven
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts204
JoinedMar 5, 2005

Umm, are you starting from the command prompt? If you are, then you can be in your area directory, and call "../src/afkmud ". If your starting through windows explorer or some such, you need to move the executable to /area, as far as I know.
       
Post is unread #7 Jul 27, 2004, 5:49 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,639
JoinedJan 1, 2002

Install the tcsh package for Cygwin. Then you can just use the startup script like normal.
       
Post is unread #8 Aug 19, 2004, 11:54 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

nme

GroupMembers
Posts6
JoinedAug 19, 2004

Ive got tsch.... how do i run the startup script?? I am having the same problems... i go into the src folder with cygwin.... then i dont see much else to do so i open tsch and type startup and it does nothing... then i try calling startup and it thinks i mean calc not call
       
Post is unread #9 Aug 20, 2004, 12:18 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

nme

GroupMembers
Posts6
JoinedAug 19, 2004

ok even after doing the messy way and copying the area files into the src directory it almost works.... no bugs apart from 2 at startup.... upon trying to connect from the computer that it is running on or any other computer it connects on port 9501 and just sits there doing nothing... until i press something... then it closes the connection with the message "HTTP/1.1 501 Not Implemented"... does this mean that i will need the startup script?
       
Post is unread #10 Aug 20, 2004, 12:58 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

nme

GroupMembers
Posts6
JoinedAug 19, 2004

er 9501 and 9500 both dont work.... and they are the two mentioned in the loadup ... also, by disabling imc2 i got rid of the 2 loadup bugs.... now loads up fine... apart from not connecting and all. I am able to connect on 9500 and 9501 and establish a connection... but on 9501 it has the http error... and on 9500 it just closes the connection saying nothing i have had others test it and nothing happens ...
       
Post is unread #11 Aug 20, 2004, 4:24 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,639
JoinedJan 1, 2002

Put your areas back in your area dir. If you have the tcsh package installed, then from the src dir you only need to do this:

./startup &

Ignore any errors about the limit command. Everything should work fine at this point, including the IMC2, I3, and web modules.
       
Post is unread #12 Aug 21, 2004, 5:39 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

nme

GroupMembers
Posts6
JoinedAug 19, 2004

I did it ... say 2 hours before you wrote that..... i just did it through nohup.... lathough i will try your method.... i wouldnt mind some details about the startup
       
Post is unread #13 Aug 27, 2004, 5:09 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,639
JoinedJan 1, 2002

Not many details really. The nohup method works just as well for Cygwin. It's usually more useful in a true server environment. The startup is really not all that hard, the only thing you'll probably need to worry about is the port number.
       
Pages:<< prev 1 next >>