Login
User Name:

Password:



Register
Forgot your password?
Vote for Us!
Couple bugs
Dec 12, 2017, 5:42 pm
By Remcon
Bug in disarm( )
Nov 12, 2017, 6:54 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in will_fall( )
Oct 23, 2017, 1:35 am
By GatewaySysop
Bug in do_zap( ), do_brandish( )
Oct 18, 2017, 1:52 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in get_exp_worth( )
Oct 10, 2017, 1:26 am
By GatewaySysop
LOP 1.45
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
LOP Heroes Edition
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Heroes sound extras
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons 4.3
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Memwatch
Author: Johan Lindh
Submitted by: Vladaar
Users Online
CommonCrawl, Yandex, Bing, Sogou, Yahoo!

Members: 0
Guests: 7
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
477
3,705
19,232
608
LAntorcha
Today's Birthdays
There are no member birthdays today.
Related Links
» SmaugMuds.org » Codebases » AFKMud Support & Development » 1.63 install and cygwin
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

1.63 install and cygwin
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic >

Pages:<< prev 1 next >>
Post is unread #1 Apr 11, 2004, 6:32 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

cheyana

GroupMembers
Posts2
JoinedApr 11, 2004

hi

I'd been using smaugwiz for a little while and when I noticed afkmud 1.63 can do cygwin .. great! after reading the docs on afkmud, i figure this is the way to go .. but i have a little problem.

- i d/l latest cygwin, installed with the right libraries, shells, etc, including crypt and zlib

- i d/l AFKMud 1.63, edited Makefile as shown (WINDOZE stuff), compiled it and everything is great - no errors whatsoever

- i start the mud up, and all looks fine, but when i try to connect to the right port using zmud at my localhost addy, nothing happens.

- when i look at whats running on puter, i can see afkmud and looking at the logs everything looks fine - it goes all the way to "Initializing area reset events..." which I assume is the last thing it does ?

- i tried a basic connect to the afkmud port with telnet and it's saying it can't open connection to host on port xxxx, connection failed --- it's as if there is nothing listening behind the port

-at first i had a linksys router and zonealarm, so to test, i removed zonealarm and set pc as a DMZ host - making it as it there was not firewall - again no connect

im running a 1.4ghz, 512mb WinXP pro with latest patches...

any help would be appreciated..

... chey
       
Post is unread #2 Apr 12, 2004, 4:28 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,639
JoinedJan 1, 2002

No, unfortunately there is much more beyond the area resets that need done. When you unpacked the files in Windows, did you use the Cygwin prompt to untar it, or did you use Winzip or something else to unpack it from Explorer?

You need to unpack it with the Cygwin prompt to be sure it creates the multitude of empty directories the game needs to function.
       
Post is unread #3 Apr 12, 2004, 11:30 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

cheyana

GroupMembers
Posts2
JoinedApr 11, 2004

Wow.. that did it! I ditched the whole akfmud directory tree that I had, and used tar within cygwin then redid the make.

reading docs fast and furious... but

After login with Admin, I went to the start of Alsherok continent at 50000, and it says "If you can read this description online, then something REALLY
bad has happened.....

Digging in docs, it's to do with overland ? and it likely can't find some sort of .RAW file ? Anyways, after a quick search, my install doesnt have any. Is 1.63 supposed to come with .RAW files for the continents ? or do I make one like described in RGB.txt ? .. sorry for the newbie questions

thks for you help!
       
Post is unread #4 Apr 16, 2004, 5:13 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,639
JoinedJan 1, 2002

There should be 3 map files in the afkmud/maps directory in bitmap format. what you're getting should only happen if you've jumped directly to the vnum for the room. If you were tying to get onto the map itself you need to do like so:

goto map

That should put you on the grid at whichever coordinates you specified. If that fails to work then something is wrong and I'll need to look into what got messed up
       
Post is unread #5 Apr 16, 2004, 4:18 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

cynshard

GroupMembers
Posts95
JoinedNov 19, 2003

I've noticed that lots of people load up afkmud, or a smaug mud with the overland snippet installed, and immediately type "goto 50000" and get discouraged with the message they receive, instead of the pretty colored map. To be honest I did the same thing my first time too. I'm sure it's in its proper place the documentation, but maybe the goto map x y part should be more pronounced. Or maybe even some sort of sticky post to set the record straight, so to speak. Same thing with programs like winzip that hose your empty directories when you unpack the afkmud package.
       
Pages:<< prev 1 next >>