Login
User Name:

Password:



Register
Forgot your password?
Vote for Us!
auth_update crash
Dec 23, 2017, 10:15 pm
By Remcon
check_tumble
Dec 18, 2017, 7:21 pm
By Remcon
parse description bug
Dec 15, 2017, 10:08 pm
By Remcon
Couple bugs
Dec 12, 2017, 5:42 pm
By Remcon
Bug in disarm( )
Nov 12, 2017, 6:54 pm
By GatewaySysop
LoP 1.46
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
LOP 1.45
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
LOP Heroes Edition
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Heroes sound extras
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons 4.3
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Users Online
CommonCrawl, Yandex, Yahoo!, Majestic-12

Members: 0
Guests: 6
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
478
3,708
19,242
612
Jacki72H
Today's Birthdays
Evoru (32)
Related Links
» SmaugMuds.org » Codebases » AFKMud Support & Development » New makeroom command
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

New makeroom command
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic > mmm...

Pages:<< prev 1 next >>
Post is unread #1 Feb 7, 2004, 3:46 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

cynshard

GroupMembers
Posts95
JoinedNov 19, 2003

I've been working on a new command today called makeroom.
The basic idea is to make building rooms easier.
Syntax: makeroom

I've got it working for the most part, and I've only got 1 bug that I can't figure out.

if is greater than 1, it appears that ch gets moved back to the original room, but if there is another character in the original room, the player can't see ch.

Hope that makes sense...

	-- Removed --

Thanks as always
Cynshard
       
Post is unread #2 Feb 7, 2004, 11:43 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Greven
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts204
JoinedMar 5, 2005

I beleive that instead of ch->in_room, you want to use char_to_room(), this will do everything for you.
       
Post is unread #3 Feb 10, 2004, 11:04 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

cynshard

GroupMembers
Posts95
JoinedNov 19, 2003

I thought for a moment that using char_to_room would fix my problems. It sure appeared that way, until I typed scan. If I do a makeroom dir 2 and type scan here is what I see:
--removed--

It appears that I'm being duplicated, or something. If I WALK into the rooms that I created, then scan gets cleaned up and looks right.
Here is the code that I think is causing the problem:
--removed--


Thanks,
Cynshard
       
Post is unread #4 Feb 10, 2004, 11:30 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Greven
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts204
JoinedMar 5, 2005

I beleive that what you want is instead of this:
	/* put ch in temp_room */  if( ch->in_room != temp_room )  	char_to_room( ch, temp_room );
Is this:
  if( ch->in_room != temp_room )  {  	char_from_room( ch );  	char_to_room( ch, temp_room );  }


That should do it.
       
Post is unread #5 Feb 10, 2004, 11:36 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

cynshard

GroupMembers
Posts95
JoinedNov 19, 2003

Err, yes I managed to figure it out. Only minutes after you posted. Thanks so much for the help.
       
Post is unread #6 Feb 11, 2004, 11:21 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,639
JoinedJan 1, 2002

Just want to be sure you don't end up gtting confused between that and the do_makrooms command in build.c which will create a large block of vnums in an assigned area. The function names end up being only the one letter apart so you'll need to be careful to not mix the 2 up.

Should also be careful not to let someone try using both commands on the same zone so as to avoid running into existing rooms or causing other unforseen problems.
       
Post is unread #7 Feb 12, 2004, 10:57 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

cynshard

GroupMembers
Posts95
JoinedNov 19, 2003

I'm probably going to disable the makerooms command, now that this command is in place. For most zones this command seems to be more intuitive. (It's certainly not an original idea though).

As far as attempting to create rooms that are already there, the makeroom function( the one I've been working on ) checks to see if the room already exists before proceeding. So, hopefully I won't have problems with that.

Again, thanks for all the great help.
Cynshard
       
Post is unread #8 Feb 13, 2004, 11:13 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Quixadhal
Conjurer
GroupMembers
Posts398
JoinedMar 8, 2005

If you're not set on the command name, digrooms might be a good choice. Most tinymu[dcsx][kh]? games use @dig to create new rooms, and it would be distinct from makerooms that way. I also tend to think of "digging" out rooms when using tools that go in straight lines like that.
       
Post is unread #9 Feb 20, 2004, 9:10 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

cynshard

GroupMembers
Posts95
JoinedNov 19, 2003

I've finalized the makeroom function I was working on a second ago and I'd like to make it available as a snippet. Of course I want Samson's permission and all. Oh and by the way I renamed the command to digroom as per Quixadhal's suggestion.

Thanks for the excellent help.

--Cynshard
       
Post is unread #10 Feb 25, 2004, 8:11 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,639
JoinedJan 1, 2002

You don't need my permission to write a snippet to be used in AFKMud. If you wrote the code yourself, it's yours to distribute and license as you see fit. If you're looking for somewhere to offer it for download, that can be arranged
       
Post is unread #11 Feb 25, 2004, 8:55 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

cynshard

GroupMembers
Posts95
JoinedNov 19, 2003

http://home.swbell.net/belome/digroom.txt
Is the current url for this snippet.
       
Pages:<< prev 1 next >>