Login
User Name:

Password:



Register
Forgot your password?
Vote for Us!
Bug in disarm( )
Nov 12, 2017, 6:54 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in will_fall( )
Oct 23, 2017, 1:35 am
By GatewaySysop
Bug in do_zap( ), do_brandish( )
Oct 18, 2017, 1:52 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in get_exp_worth( )
Oct 10, 2017, 1:26 am
By GatewaySysop
Bug in do_drag( )
Oct 8, 2017, 12:40 am
By GatewaySysop
LOP Heroes Edition
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Heroes sound extras
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons 4.3
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Memwatch
Author: Johan Lindh
Submitted by: Vladaar
Beastmaster 6D sound files
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Users Online
CommonCrawl, Yahoo!, DotBot, Yandex

Members: 0
Guests: 5
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
476
3,704
19,231
608
LAntorcha
Today's Birthdays
There are no member birthdays today.
Related Links
» SmaugMuds.org » Codebases » SWFOTE FUSS » Compiling problem
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

Compiling problem
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic >

Pages:<< prev 1 next >>
Post is unread #1 Sep 25, 2013, 3:46 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

zimzar
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts6
JoinedSep 25, 2013

I'm almost completely newb to muds and unix...I am a windows xp sp3 user... I've managed to get smaugfuss running and playing with MUSHclient... I think it was precompiled so that was easy...

I've successfully compiled swfotefuss14 with cygwin after many googles and a handful of hours but it doesnt load swr.exe like smaug loads its own server...it says cygwin1.dll is missing. From what I've googled it seems a little too complicated for me to make it work.

If someone could compile it for me like the smaugfuss was done, ready for windows and not needing cygwin(preferred) or direct me to the documentation showing how to run it through cygwin(again i've already successfully compiled it) I would greatly appreciate any and all help.

P.S. This is only for me to play offline, I do not intend to build a mud, I simply want it to play when theres no internet available.
       
Post is unread #2 Sep 25, 2013, 3:48 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

zimzar
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts6
JoinedSep 25, 2013

P.P.S. If someone could compile the newer swfote that would be even better! Thanks! :biggrin:
       
Post is unread #3 Sep 25, 2013, 5:44 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

zimzar
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts6
JoinedSep 25, 2013

I dare someone to replay, even to say F off
       
Post is unread #4 Sep 25, 2013, 5:44 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

zimzar
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts6
JoinedSep 25, 2013

reply*
       
Post is unread #5 Sep 25, 2013, 7:47 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,857
JoinedJul 26, 2005

ok when you did a make in cygwin in the src did you first open the makefile and change
#Uncomment to compile in Cygwin
#CYGWIN = -DCYGWIN

to
#Uncomment to compile in Cygwin
CYGWIN = -DCYGWIN

after it completes look for swr.exe in the src folder and then try ./startup [<port #>] & like
./startup 4000 &

at least if i wanted it to run and me to be able to connect on port 4000
       
Post is unread #6 Sep 25, 2013, 10:30 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

zimzar
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts6
JoinedSep 25, 2013

That last bit is what I needed, thank you Remcon! :facepalm:
       
Post is unread #7 Sep 26, 2013, 12:46 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

mystickdreamer
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts128
JoinedApr 9, 2010

I would also suggest if you have a recent computer to get virtualbox (free) and download a linux distribution and run a virtual OS on your computer

this makes compiling and such a bit easier (if you don't get a free host)


at least after you install and get everything set up
       
Post is unread #8 Sep 26, 2013, 1:42 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Quixadhal
Conjurer
GroupMembers
Posts398
JoinedMar 8, 2005

Yep, I second that idea.... cygwin is just full of pain and wrong.

http://virtualboximages.com/Debian+7.0.0+i386+Gnome+Desktop+Virtuabox+VDI+Virtual+Computer

A VM takes very little resources when not running, and if you really want to keep one up all the time you can install from scratch without using any desktop (just ssh into it)... but for learning/messing about, the gnome desktop is reasonable.
       
Post is unread #9 Sep 26, 2013, 11:47 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

zimzar
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts6
JoinedSep 25, 2013

I'll check it out, thanks guys!
       
Pages:<< prev 1 next >>