Login
User Name:

Password:



Register
Forgot your password?
Vote for Us!
Couple bugs
Dec 12, 2017, 5:42 pm
By Remcon
Bug in disarm( )
Nov 12, 2017, 6:54 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in will_fall( )
Oct 23, 2017, 1:35 am
By GatewaySysop
Bug in do_zap( ), do_brandish( )
Oct 18, 2017, 1:52 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in get_exp_worth( )
Oct 10, 2017, 1:26 am
By GatewaySysop
LOP 1.45
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
LOP Heroes Edition
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Heroes sound extras
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons 4.3
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Memwatch
Author: Johan Lindh
Submitted by: Vladaar
Users Online
CommonCrawl, Sogou, Bing, DotBot, Yandex, Google

Members: 0
Guests: 9
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
477
3,705
19,232
608
LAntorcha
Today's Birthdays
There are no member birthdays today.
Related Links
» SmaugMuds.org » Codebases » SmaugFUSS » Enigma's Stuff
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

Enigma's Stuff
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic > I will post multiple questions here

Pages:<< prev 1, 2 next >>
Post is unread #1 Sep 10, 2011, 10:04 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Enigma_EQ
Apprentice
GroupMembers
Posts65
JoinedJun 27, 2011

First my name is James and i am trying to build a med in smaugfuss19
It's running outta cygwin...

My first question is where can i find a build-walk snippet, I did a search here and got nothing but will try again shortly...
My second question is about an overhead map... I would like the map to return one room in all directions like this.

X X X

X PC X

X X X

Any help would be awesome, but to be honest i'd need snips as i can only read code, not that good at coding.
       
Post is unread #2 Sep 10, 2011, 11:15 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

tphegley
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts176
JoinedMay 21, 2006

http://www.smaugmuds.org/index.php?a=files&s=viewfile&fid=314

There is the buildwalk command.

The game already comes with a map feature like you're wanting.
       
Post is unread #3 Sep 11, 2011, 3:58 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Enigma_EQ
Apprentice
GroupMembers
Posts65
JoinedJun 27, 2011

can you edit an area once it's installed?
       
Post is unread #4 Sep 11, 2011, 4:24 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Enigma_EQ
Apprentice
GroupMembers
Posts65
JoinedJun 27, 2011

having some trouble changing my color scheme as far as the color of who goes... it just doesn't take, 1 or all the same color it stays dgrey
       
Post is unread #5 Sep 11, 2011, 10:52 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Zeno
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts723
JoinedMar 5, 2005

Yes you can edit an installed area, just have to foldarea.

What are you trying when changing the color?
       
Post is unread #6 Sep 11, 2011, 5:03 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Enigma_EQ
Apprentice
GroupMembers
Posts65
JoinedJun 27, 2011

color who yellow
       
Post is unread #7 Sep 11, 2011, 7:28 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Kayle
Off the Edge of the Map
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,195
JoinedMar 21, 2006

Weird. Color command works for me. Changes the color and everything...?
       
Post is unread #8 Sep 11, 2011, 7:58 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Enigma_EQ
Apprentice
GroupMembers
Posts65
JoinedJun 27, 2011

Ok so i've made some progress with small changes to the appearance of the game.. I'm currently trying to create a skill command that only shows skills, also a spell cmd that works the same way.. And a language command that returns languages


I also would like to remove the prac style to make room for an exp banking system but that can wait

I was thinking if the slist command broke up what you can learn that'd work just fine
       
Post is unread #9 Sep 12, 2011, 11:47 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Enigma_EQ
Apprentice
GroupMembers
Posts65
JoinedJun 27, 2011

wizhelp code help needed.... This is what i have so far... Compiler errors state: expected init before bool & unqualified-id before {


this is the actual code:

void do_wizhelp( CHAR_DATA* ch, const char* argument)
bool found;

{

char arg[MAX_INPUT_LENGTH];
CMDTYPE * cmd;
int col, hash, level, low=LEVEL_AVATAR, high=get_trust(ch);
argument=one_argument(argument,arg);
if(!str_cmp(arg,"mortal";)){
low=0;
high=LEVEL_AVATAR;
}else if(!str_cmp(arg,"all";))
low=0;
else if(is_number(arg)){
low=URANGE(0,atoi(arg),get_trust(ch));
one_argument(argument,arg);
if(is_number(arg))
high=URANGE(low,atoi(arg),get_trust(ch));
else
high=low;
}
for(level = low; level <= high; ++level){
col = 0;
found = FALSE;
sprintf(arg,"&P*** &WLevel %d &P***\r\n", level);
for(hash = 0; hash < 126; ++hash){
for(cmd = command_hash[hash]; cmd; cmd = cmd->next){
if(cmd->level == level){
if(cmd->code == skill_notfound) strcat(arg, "&z";);
else if(cmd->log == LOG_ALWAYS) strcat(arg, "&p";);
else if(cmd->log == LOG_BUILD) strcat(arg, "&B";);
else if(cmd->log == LOG_HIGH) strcat(arg, "&R";);
else if(cmd->log == LOG_COMM) strcat(arg, "&C";);
else if(cmd->log == LOG_WARN) strcat(arg, "&r";);
else if(cmd->log == LOG_NEVER) strcat(arg, "&O";);
else if(cmd->log == LOG_ALL) strcat(arg, "&Y";);
else strcat(arg, "&w";);
sprintf(arg+strlen(arg), "%-12s", cmd->name);
found = TRUE;
if(++col % 6 == 0)
strcat(arg, "\r\n";);
}
}
}
if(col % 6 != 0)
strcat(arg, "\r\n";);
if(found)
send_to_pager_color(arg, ch);
}
       
Post is unread #10 Sep 12, 2011, 7:54 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Aurin
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts189
JoinedSep 5, 2010

Change the first part to the following:

void do_wizhelp( CHAR_DATA* ch, const char* argument)
{
bool found;
char arg[MAX_INPUT_LENGTH];
etc...

Just moving the bool inside the block and that should solve the issue for you.
       
Post is unread #11 Sep 12, 2011, 9:11 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Enigma_EQ
Apprentice
GroupMembers
Posts65
JoinedJun 27, 2011

ty aurin....

how can i create a board within a room?

do i set an obj as that type or what, it needs to be a perm board...
       
Post is unread #12 Sep 12, 2011, 11:52 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Aurin
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts189
JoinedSep 5, 2010

I don't remember how to create a board in a room, but you can install the Global Board Snippet offered here on the site, then anyone can get to it--or, rather, you can define it further to who has access to what boards within the code. If you're just looking for a board in a single room, there's gotta be a helpfile on how to set one up. I'm afraid I don't know, though.
       
Post is unread #13 Sep 13, 2011, 12:35 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Enigma_EQ
Apprentice
GroupMembers
Posts65
JoinedJun 27, 2011

This is just an idea but is there a way to link a shoutcast server to the mud to serve players with music while they play?

If so anyone wanna help me do that?
       
Post is unread #14 Sep 13, 2011, 1:07 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Aurin
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts189
JoinedSep 5, 2010

You could probably just add a link players can click on to use for their music. Not sure where you'd link it so that they could listen to an ongoing montage of whatever you want them to listen to, though. heh
       
Post is unread #15 Sep 13, 2011, 2:49 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Enigma_EQ
Apprentice
GroupMembers
Posts65
JoinedJun 27, 2011

that's true
       
Post is unread #16 Sep 13, 2011, 6:08 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Aurin
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts189
JoinedSep 5, 2010

and if you choose to add music to your mud, you need to have the artists' permission, as well as a rather robust helpfile system for each type of client that you may come across accessing the game. I have sound and music implemented on 6Dragons, but while I can get it to work with my client, I don't know every client to help others to get it to work for them.
       
Post is unread #17 Sep 13, 2011, 6:36 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Enigma_EQ
Apprentice
GroupMembers
Posts65
JoinedJun 27, 2011

ok i'm gonna throw out my todo list, mabye i can get someone to log in their spare time and help me out with this...
Note the things with *'s i can prolly handle

1:fix the wizhelp color *
2:fix boards to global items (don't know how to patch the mud)
3:fix mount cmd (newly created npc/mountable/pets cannot be mounted)
4:class revamps
5:skill corrections/new and improved
6:command bugs, like emote leaves a > between char name and the emote.
7: Separate the slist into skills/tongues/spells/ (i want it to look like score but using the cmd skills)
8:removal of the practice feature
9: Creation of xp banking system, (player deposits xp into levels and skills to learn new things)

If anyone can lend me a hand with this that would rock... If not that's fine too.
Mud Addy: 72.174.4.157@4020

       
Post is unread #18 Sep 13, 2011, 9:47 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Enigma_EQ
Apprentice
GroupMembers
Posts65
JoinedJun 27, 2011

yo try again aurin, i'm back
       
Post is unread #19 Sep 14, 2011, 6:20 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Enigma_EQ
Apprentice
GroupMembers
Posts65
JoinedJun 27, 2011

ok so now i'm having an issue with a vendor... He currently is buying itmes for 120% value and selling at 110%

Any ideas?
       
Post is unread #20 Sep 14, 2011, 8:09 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Aurin
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts189
JoinedSep 5, 2010

You'll need to use the command shopset
       
Pages:<< prev 1, 2 next >>