Login
User Name:

Password:



Register
Forgot your password?
Vote for Us!
Bug in disarm( )
Nov 12, 2017, 6:54 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in will_fall( )
Oct 23, 2017, 1:35 am
By GatewaySysop
Bug in do_zap( ), do_brandish( )
Oct 18, 2017, 1:52 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in get_exp_worth( )
Oct 10, 2017, 1:26 am
By GatewaySysop
Bug in do_drag( )
Oct 8, 2017, 12:40 am
By GatewaySysop
LOP Heroes Edition
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Heroes sound extras
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons 4.3
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Memwatch
Author: Johan Lindh
Submitted by: Vladaar
Beastmaster 6D sound files
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Users Online
CommonCrawl, Yandex, Google

Members: 0
Guests: 6
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
476
3,704
19,231
608
LAntorcha
Today's Birthdays
There are no member birthdays today.
Related Links
» SmaugMuds.org » Codebases » AFKMud Support & Development » Issues with do_sset Command
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

Issues with do_sset Command
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic >

Pages:<< prev 1 next >>
Post is unread #1 Jul 18, 2011, 2:04 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Sherm
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts33
JoinedDec 20, 2010

So trying to track down why the sset command is not working,
I try to do a sset snoopy slow 50, all i get back is the sset default message with all the command.

No i think it something similar to the issue I had with weapon spell code.

CMDF( do_sset )
{
   string arg1, arg2;
   char_data *victim;
   int value, sn, i;
   bool fAll;

   smash_tilde( argument );                                  // I beleive it lies here in these 3 lines.
   argument = one_argument( argument, arg1 );     // Does not appear to be use all 3 arg command correctly
   argument = one_argument( argument, arg2 );     // I am still trying to debug this.
  
 if( arg1.empty(  ) || arg2.empty(  ) || argument.empty(  ) )
   {
            
      ch->print( "Syntax: sset <victim> <skill> <value>\r\n" );
      ch->print( "or:     sset <victim> all     <value>\r\n" );
      if( ch->is_imp(  ) )
      {
         ch->print( "or:     sset save skill table\r\n" );
         ch->print( "or:     sset save herb table\r\n" );
         ch->print( "or:     sset create skill 'new skill'\r\n" );
         ch->print( "or:     sset create herb 'new herb'\r\n" );
       
Post is unread #2 Jul 26, 2011, 5:42 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Sherm
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts33
JoinedDec 20, 2010

Ok figured out the issue, near the botton of the do_sset command you need to comment out 2 lines.

 {
         DISPOSE( skill->teachers );
         if( str_cmp( argument, "clear" ) )
            skill->teachers = str_dup( argument.c_str(  ) );
         ch->print( "Ok.\r\n" );
         return;
      }
      // had to comment out these 2 line to get the sset command to set skills on a player      
      //do_sset( ch, "" );
      //return;
   }
       
Post is unread #3 Jul 26, 2011, 11:01 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Aurin
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts189
JoinedSep 5, 2010

Try commenting that back in with the following change...

Instead of:
do_sset( ch, "" );

Use:
do_sset ( ch, (char *)"" );


Just an idea, not sure if it would solve the problem for you, aside from leaving it out like you did.
       
Post is unread #4 Jul 27, 2011, 4:57 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Sherm
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts33
JoinedDec 20, 2010

I will give it a try today and let you know.
       
Post is unread #5 Jul 27, 2011, 5:19 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Sherm
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts33
JoinedDec 20, 2010

Your suggestion worked. I will leave it in place.

Thanks.
       
Post is unread #6 Jul 27, 2011, 1:57 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Aurin
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts189
JoinedSep 5, 2010

Glad to hear it worked for ya. :D
       
Pages:<< prev 1 next >>