Login
User Name:

Password:



Register
Forgot your password?
Vote for Us!
parse description bug
Dec 15, 2017, 10:08 pm
By Remcon
Couple bugs
Dec 12, 2017, 5:42 pm
By Remcon
Bug in disarm( )
Nov 12, 2017, 6:54 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in will_fall( )
Oct 23, 2017, 1:35 am
By GatewaySysop
Bug in do_zap( ), do_brandish( )
Oct 18, 2017, 1:52 pm
By GatewaySysop
LOP 1.45
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
LOP Heroes Edition
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Heroes sound extras
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons 4.3
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Memwatch
Author: Johan Lindh
Submitted by: Vladaar
Users Online
CommonCrawl, DotBot, Yahoo!, Bing

Members: 0
Guests: 30
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
477
3,706
19,240
608
LAntorcha
Today's Birthdays
There are no member birthdays today.
Related Links
» SmaugMuds.org » General » Smaug Snippets » Overland
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

Overland
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic >

Pages:<< prev 1 next >>
Post is unread #1 Aug 1, 2010, 8:40 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Keirath
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts144
JoinedJan 24, 2008

I'm not really sure where to put this, but I'm curious as to if the Overland version that requires libgd is something that has to be done on a C++ overland system or if you can take the current overland snippet and update it to allow it. I'm not familiar with the system (yet), but due to a new project, it seems we're going to be using it. I booted up AFK to play around with and show everyone and they're really excited, so before I start I wanted to ask.
       
Post is unread #2 Aug 23, 2011, 5:42 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Keirath
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts144
JoinedJan 24, 2008

I finally got this done - it only took a year to get around to. Overland is working perfectly for the most part. The only problem I am having is with objects after hotboot. I can drop an object and it works perfectly. Move around the Overland and you can only see it in the appropriate room. However, when I hotboot, it goes back to -1 -1 coords and can be seen in every room - I assume because its now based off the map room instead of the coordinates. I have the Overland stuff in hotboot.c in the MUD.

Mobs work perfectly - the only issue I am having is with objects. Any idea what's going on?
       
Post is unread #3 Aug 23, 2011, 6:56 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Keirath
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts144
JoinedJan 24, 2008

Just a side note - it's also a problem in AFKMUD.
       
Post is unread #4 Aug 25, 2011, 9:39 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

ayuri
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts239
JoinedJun 13, 2008

I'm not versed at all in AFKMUD or overland but I'll toss my two cents in and maybe provide some clueless insight!
How is the overland coordinates being stored for an object for hotboot? Looking at the save mobile data in the hotboot.cpp there is a specific case for coordinates. Nothing for objects.

However, in save.cpp both fwrite and fread_obj have the coords values set.

Hope this might help some or get you on to the right track. On a side note, this seems very familiar with what I tried and eventually got working with ships in hyperspace and normal space flight during a copyover.

ayuri
       
Post is unread #5 Aug 25, 2011, 7:35 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Keirath
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts144
JoinedJan 24, 2008

Objects are saved over hotboot by fwrite_obj as it is. Everything seems to look right as well.
       
Post is unread #6 Aug 25, 2011, 8:38 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

ayuri
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts239
JoinedJun 13, 2008

Hmm....so it is... You know me, I'm not great with code, hell I'm not even good but I to am not seeing anything pop out at me. I don't have a development box to build AFK right now - long story that involves a blown UPS and lightening!!)
Are the values set correctly in the hotboot files on world save?
If so, what about printing out a log on the read of those values when loading back into the game.

Sorry, I know. Not much help.
Maybe this weekend I'll get a vm up and running somewhere and see what I can break.

ayuri
       
Pages:<< prev 1 next >>