Login
User Name:

Password:



Register
Forgot your password?
Vote for Us!
parse description bug
Dec 15, 2017, 10:08 pm
By Remcon
Couple bugs
Dec 12, 2017, 5:42 pm
By Remcon
Bug in disarm( )
Nov 12, 2017, 6:54 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in will_fall( )
Oct 23, 2017, 1:35 am
By GatewaySysop
Bug in do_zap( ), do_brandish( )
Oct 18, 2017, 1:52 pm
By GatewaySysop
LOP 1.45
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
LOP Heroes Edition
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Heroes sound extras
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons 4.3
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Memwatch
Author: Johan Lindh
Submitted by: Vladaar
Users Online
CommonCrawl, Yahoo!, DotBot

Members: 0
Guests: 6
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
477
3,706
19,240
608
LAntorcha
Today's Birthdays
There are no member birthdays today.
Related Links
» SmaugMuds.org » Codebases » LoP Codebase » LoP1.39 Questions/Issues/Anom...
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

LoP1.39 Questions/Issues/Anomalies + Suggestions?
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic >

Pages:<< prev ... 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 next >>
Post is unread #181 Jul 9, 2011, 11:53 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,866
JoinedJul 26, 2005

You can ignore the tables.c part because those are handled differently you might have to change the function header a bit for smaugfuss the char is a const char now in it
       
Post is unread #182 Jul 10, 2011, 5:45 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

dbna2
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts600
JoinedDec 2, 2008

Still having trouble with the lockers. If I delete the locker and it will let me create one and put new items in it. Then it does this.

when I type locker list:
Log: [*****] BUG: fread_obj: Locker without room

When I type locker put cosmic:
Log: [*****] BUG: fread_obj: Locker without room
I see no Log here.

I was wondering is it because my areas aren't Key'd or did I miss something when replacing the locker snippet with LOPS system. If I forgot something What would it be ?
       
Post is unread #183 Jul 10, 2011, 7:57 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,866
JoinedJul 26, 2005

What does it put in the locker file? It is on loading the locker it runs into issues it seems.
       
Post is unread #184 Jul 10, 2011, 9:36 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

dbna2
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts600
JoinedDec 2, 2008

That's just it, it allows u to put things in it for the first type, then it won't let u do it again.
       
Post is unread #185 Jul 11, 2011, 3:09 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,866
JoinedJul 26, 2005

Correct, which is why it is a loading issue for the locker not the area file. The first time it just uses the prototype of lockers from the area files. After that it uses the locker file and loads it up, the problem is it isn't putting it in the room with you more or less.
       
Post is unread #186 Jul 11, 2011, 5:31 am   Last edited Jul 11, 2011, 9:07 am by dbna2
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

dbna2
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts600
JoinedDec 2, 2008

any idea why ? I have everything set up like it is in LOP
Instead of loading in the room, they load in limbo, and allow for multiple copies.

The locker of Hokai stands open here. (5)
       
Post is unread #187 Jul 11, 2011, 9:23 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

dbna2
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts600
JoinedDec 2, 2008

I was thinking it was a Imm issue, but I tested it with a mortal too and still the same problems.
       
Post is unread #188 Jul 11, 2011, 12:59 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,866
JoinedJul 26, 2005

Not sure without the full code and something to test on, but it isnt getting the room from the ch when loading the locker, should put in some checks to see if ch is invalid or if it is just ch inroom thats invalid also do it in non prototype rooms and areas and id make sure the locker isnt prototype as well
       
Post is unread #189 Jul 11, 2011, 2:16 pm   Last edited Jul 11, 2011, 2:25 pm by dbna2
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

dbna2
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts600
JoinedDec 2, 2008

it as done in a non-prototype room, The locker isn't prototype either. What code do you need?

This is from fread_obj
else if( os_type == OS_LOCKER )
{
/* Want to make sure it uses the room the ch is in */
if( ch && ch->in_room )
room = ch->in_room;

if( !room )
{
bug( "%s: Locker without room", __FUNCTION__ );
//room = get_room_index( 2 );
}
if( room )
obj = obj_to_room( obj, room );
}
       
Post is unread #190 Jul 11, 2011, 2:34 pm   Last edited Jul 11, 2011, 2:48 pm by dbna2
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

dbna2
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts600
JoinedDec 2, 2008

I figured it out, when I change the locker code to use my fread_obj, I set it wrong. Thanks for the point in the right direction though.
       
Post is unread #191 Jul 11, 2011, 3:17 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,866
JoinedJul 26, 2005

Glad you got it figured out :) Anytime.
       
Post is unread #192 Jul 14, 2011, 7:03 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

dbna2
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts600
JoinedDec 2, 2008

Two things...
One: What ideas that I posted in this thread did you like Remcon?
two: I was thinking on startup is it possible to have the mud count up the number of explorer rooms? If so how do I do this?
       
Post is unread #193 Jul 14, 2011, 8:12 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,866
JoinedJul 26, 2005

Just make a global int and set it to 0 on startup before loading rooms, then after loading a room check to see if it has an explorer flag if it does increase the int

Hard to say till I reread them all
       
Post is unread #194 Sep 20, 2011, 11:41 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

dbna2
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts600
JoinedDec 2, 2008

Idea: Make a system through the pfile purging system to check to see if the ip of a char is banned and if so remove them from clans and other list.
       
Post is unread #195 Sep 25, 2011, 3:42 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,866
JoinedJul 26, 2005

Well the hostlist would be a better place to pull the information for a banned ip and to get the characters they normally access and then remove them using that list.

Problem is now days it is so easy to just use another pc etc... and sometimes their will be more then one ip associated with one so kind of against adding it in.

It really isn't to bad to create something to do it though :).
       
Post is unread #196 Oct 26, 2011, 12:13 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

dbna2
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts600
JoinedDec 2, 2008

A new helpfile for mpdamage. Not sure how to use the new system for it. Anyone have a helpfile written for it?
       
Post is unread #197 Oct 26, 2011, 12:43 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Aurin
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts189
JoinedSep 5, 2010

this is for Smaug, so other than Syntax, it should work for ya:

Syntax:  mpdamage <victim> <amount>
 
This command inflicts a specified amount of damage on the victim.
This damage will be affected by sanctuary, but is not affected by
protect, saving throws or resists.
 
A mob should _never_ mpdamage itself.
       
Post is unread #198 Oct 26, 2011, 1:51 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

dbna2
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts600
JoinedDec 2, 2008

he added a new element system to mpdamage.
       
Post is unread #199 Oct 26, 2011, 6:26 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,866
JoinedJul 26, 2005

Yea it is mpdamage <victim> <type> <amount>
       
Post is unread #200 Oct 27, 2011, 9:31 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

dbna2
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts600
JoinedDec 2, 2008

force 1000 mpdamage $n 200
Log: Hokai: force 1000 mpdamage $n 200
Log: [*****] BUG: [Mob #1000: 2] Mpdamage: victim not in room
Ok.

But I am clearly fighting the mob.
       
Pages:<< prev ... 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 next >>