Login
User Name:

Password:



Register
Forgot your password?
Vote for Us!
parse description bug
Dec 15, 2017, 10:08 pm
By Remcon
Couple bugs
Dec 12, 2017, 5:42 pm
By Remcon
Bug in disarm( )
Nov 12, 2017, 6:54 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in will_fall( )
Oct 23, 2017, 1:35 am
By GatewaySysop
Bug in do_zap( ), do_brandish( )
Oct 18, 2017, 1:52 pm
By GatewaySysop
LOP 1.45
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
LOP Heroes Edition
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Heroes sound extras
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons 4.3
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Memwatch
Author: Johan Lindh
Submitted by: Vladaar
Users Online
CommonCrawl, Yahoo!, DotBot, Google

Members: 0
Guests: 12
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
477
3,706
19,240
608
LAntorcha
Today's Birthdays
There are no member birthdays today.
Related Links
» SmaugMuds.org » Codebases » SWFOTE FUSS » Code Issues
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

Code Issues
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic >

Pages:<< prev 1, 2 next >>
Post is unread #1 Feb 21, 2010, 3:19 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

MagisterXero
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts44
JoinedFeb 11, 2010

Okay, since I moved over to an swfote codebase, thought I should post my issues here.

I've created a 2 new skills, "cure" and "cureii", and added their code into the correct files.

Problem is, only "cure" works and "cureii" says "huh?" when trying to be used.

I used sset create skill cureii to create the skill, then I set its other stats as well. After doing a hotboot, I would try to set something on cureii and for some reason it no longer recognizes it as a skill.
What am I doing wrong, both skills were added in the same way, one works while other does not?
       
Post is unread #2 Feb 21, 2010, 3:25 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

David Haley
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts903
JoinedJan 29, 2007

Well, just to be sure, you are saving cureii after creating it right? Could you post the transcript of the process? When you save it, does it show up in system/cmds.dat or system/skills.dat (or whatever the file is called, don't remember)?
       
Post is unread #3 Feb 21, 2010, 3:38 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

MagisterXero
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts44
JoinedFeb 11, 2010


sset create skill cureii
Log: Zero: sset create skill cureii
Done.

sset cureii code do_cure_ii
Log: Zero: sset cureii code do_cure_ii
Ok.

sset cureii minlevel 10
Log: Zero: sset cureii minlevel 10
Ok.

sset cureii level 10
Log: Zero: sset cureii level 10
Ok.

sset cureii dammsg cureii
Log: Zero: sset cureii dammsg cureii
Ok.

sset cureii wearoff !Cureii!
Log: Zero: sset cureii wearoff !Cureii!
Ok.

sset cureii beats 10
Log: Zero: sset cureii beats 10
Ok.

sset save skill table
Log: Zero: sset save skill table
Saving skill table...

Log: Hotboot recovery complete.
Log: SWFotE ready on port 8289.

------------------------------------[unknown]-------------------------------------
[ 0%] cureii

Log: Zero: sset cureii guild 10
They aren't here.

sset self cureii 100
Log: Zero: sset self cureii 100
No such skill or spell.

Skill shows up in skill.dat

       
Post is unread #4 Feb 21, 2010, 3:46 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Zeno
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts723
JoinedMar 5, 2005

What does slookup show before and after?
       
Post is unread #5 Feb 21, 2010, 3:54 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

MagisterXero
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts44
JoinedFeb 11, 2010

Nothing after, haven't done before yet, but I'd assume nothing also
       
Post is unread #6 Feb 21, 2010, 4:27 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Zeno
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts723
JoinedMar 5, 2005

What does nothing mean?

What does it look like in skills.dat?
       
Post is unread #7 Feb 21, 2010, 4:32 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

David Haley
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts903
JoinedJan 29, 2007

Nothing after, haven't done before yet, but I'd assume nothing also

A general truism when debugging things that are weird is that you shouldn't make assumptions. Clearly something is going on here, so it's good to check everything...
       
Post is unread #8 Feb 21, 2010, 4:35 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Kayle
Off the Edge of the Map
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,195
JoinedMar 21, 2006

You're not assigning it a type. WIthout a type, it doesn't get sorted properly.

sset cureii type <skill/spell/whatever>

Then save and hotboot.
       
Post is unread #9 Feb 21, 2010, 4:44 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

MagisterXero
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts44
JoinedFeb 11, 2010

That was it, thanks.
       
Post is unread #10 Feb 25, 2010, 5:40 am   Last edited Feb 25, 2010, 5:42 am by MagisterXero
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

MagisterXero
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts44
JoinedFeb 11, 2010

Got another question to ask of you Gurus.

Because of the types of skills that I'm going to have in my mud, I'm trying to create custom spell damage types ( wind, gravity -- etc etc ), but so far I've had little success with getting it to work.
I've defined the SD_<element name here> in mud.h and also placed the names of each spell damage type into the const spell_damage[]: which is in skills.c and I've also created resistances as well.

But for some strange reason, whenever I use sset to set the "element" of the spell, it does not do the spell type that I'm setting it to... And sometimes, it doesn't even change it and treats it as "none" I believe. Anyone got any ideas on this one, or a step by step on how to add an element?
       
Post is unread #11 Mar 1, 2010, 12:19 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

MagisterXero
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts44
JoinedFeb 11, 2010

Having a problem adding a command, annnndd... Here's the message.

Log: Zero: cedit upgradesuit create do_upgrade_suit
Log: [*****] BUG: Error locating do_upgrade_suit in symbol table. swreality: undefined symbol: do_upgrade_suit
Command added.
Code do_upgrade_suit not found. Set to no code.

I created a command earlier that was in the SAME file as the do_upgrade_suit, and it added properly. Both functions are declared in mud.h, but this one will no add no matter what I do.
Any ideas?
       
Post is unread #12 Mar 1, 2010, 12:34 pm   Last edited Mar 1, 2010, 12:34 pm by Caius
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Caius
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts132
JoinedJan 29, 2006

Check that the function's signature is correct:

void do_myfunction( CHAR_DATA *ch, const char *argument )
{
  // code here
}


Note that the second argument is const. Very important, otherwise dlsym won't find the function.
       
Post is unread #13 Mar 1, 2010, 4:28 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

MagisterXero
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts44
JoinedFeb 11, 2010

Cool, got that working now.

Next problem XD

Whenever I change the newly added ship values on any ship and then do a hotboot, it resets them all back to 0s. I've done a little bit of looking into hotboot.c, but I can't completely figure out where to add checks in the code in order to save the current values of the ships to a file. Does anyone know where I'd find where this stuff is at?
       
Post is unread #14 Mar 1, 2010, 5:24 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

ayuri
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts239
JoinedJun 13, 2008

What values are you changing? Are you sure you new functions are calling save_ship()? If your not writing out the data to the ship_xxxxx.sss file it won't stay via hotboots or full restarts. Also, you need to check that your reading in that data as well from fread_ship().

Both functions should be located in space.c, as to telling if your new data is being wrote correctly to the ship file, its normally found under /space folder. Should see something like ship_<vnum of first room>.sss

ayuri
       
Post is unread #15 Mar 1, 2010, 6:18 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

MagisterXero
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts44
JoinedFeb 11, 2010

Yep, probably around the time that you posted this I JUST found fread_ship(), so I got it working :D
Woot! I've made some pretty hefty changes to the space combat stuff and it would've sucked if I couldn't save those xD
       
Post is unread #16 Mar 12, 2010, 6:33 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

MagisterXero
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts44
JoinedFeb 11, 2010

I've got a really tricky coding problem that I'm not entire sure how to handle yet. I haven't tried doing it yet, but I can already see myself having troubles figuring out how to handle it.

I'd very much like to create a "mass" oset and mset command that would basically set a range of items or mobs <vnum> <vnum> and then loop through the command and set the paramets desired. Is it possible? I'm not able to fully see the code on this one, it seems like it would be a bit of a hassle.
       
Post is unread #17 Mar 12, 2010, 7:24 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Daiimus
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts13
JoinedFeb 26, 2006

I know for a fact that what you need used to exist in RiTS code. It's strikes me as relatively easy to do, you just need to take a look at the oset/mset code respectively and incorporate a loop that repeats the command entered over the range of vnums as desired.

There might be a snippet around if you look.
       
Post is unread #18 Mar 12, 2010, 2:20 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Kayle
Off the Edge of the Map
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,195
JoinedMar 21, 2006

Look at rat and do something similar I would assume.
       
Post is unread #19 Mar 12, 2010, 3:39 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

tphegley
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts176
JoinedMay 21, 2006

If you look at the rcreate command I submitted here in the smaug snippets, it might give you an idea on how to do it as well.
       
Post is unread #20 Mar 12, 2010, 4:26 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Keberus
Conjurer
GroupFUSS Project Team
Posts341
JoinedJun 4, 2005

MagisterXero said:


I'd very much like to create a "mass" oset and mset command that would basically set a range of items or mobs <vnum> <vnum> and then loop through the command and set the paramets desired. Is it possible? I'm not able to fully see the code on this one, it seems like it would be a bit of a hassle.


I suggest that you check out AuricMUD's Command Snippets Page Install loop and cycle in your mud, they will allow you to do exactly as you describe but also on a more broad scale.

Later,
KeB
       
Pages:<< prev 1, 2 next >>