Login
User Name:

Password:



Register
Forgot your password?
Vote for Us!
Bug in disarm( )
Nov 12, 2017, 6:54 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in will_fall( )
Oct 23, 2017, 1:35 am
By GatewaySysop
Bug in do_zap( ), do_brandish( )
Oct 18, 2017, 1:52 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in get_exp_worth( )
Oct 10, 2017, 1:26 am
By GatewaySysop
Bug in do_drag( )
Oct 8, 2017, 12:40 am
By GatewaySysop
LOP Heroes Edition
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Heroes sound extras
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons 4.3
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Memwatch
Author: Johan Lindh
Submitted by: Vladaar
Beastmaster 6D sound files
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Users Online
CommonCrawl, DotBot

Members: 0
Guests: 9
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
476
3,704
19,231
608
LAntorcha
Today's Birthdays
There are no member birthdays today.
Related Links
» SmaugMuds.org » Codebases » SWR FUSS » WizHelp Issue
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

WizHelp Issue
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic >

Pages:<< prev 1 next >>
Post is unread #1 Feb 12, 2010, 3:27 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

MagisterXero
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts44
JoinedFeb 11, 2010

Okay, I've changed the level cap in my swr code temporarily while I test and change some things.

My admin character can still use all the command that are under the wizhelp stuff, but for some strange reason I am unable to see anything when I type in "wizhelp".

Anyone have any clues as to how to fix this?
       
Post is unread #2 Feb 12, 2010, 3:33 pm   Last edited Feb 12, 2010, 3:37 pm by Andril
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Andril
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts147
JoinedJun 9, 2009

Are the command levels below LEVEL_HERO? The wizhelp command looks for skills that are equal to LEVEL_HERO, 100 in stock, or higher. If you increased MAX_LEVEL then LEVEL_HERO, MAX_LEVEL - 5, just might be higher then the highest level commands now which means that they won't show under wizhelp.
       
Post is unread #3 Feb 12, 2010, 3:39 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

MagisterXero
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts44
JoinedFeb 11, 2010

Well, I changed the max level to 1510, then LEVEL_HERO is (MAX_LEVEL - 10)
       
Post is unread #4 Feb 12, 2010, 3:40 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Keirath
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts144
JoinedJan 24, 2008

Actually, isn't it the case if he raised the levels above 100 the if check would no longer show up in wizhelp?


I think you need to go through and reset the imm commands to their new levels before they'll show up. Or you can change this line (found in act_wiz.c - function do_wizhelp)
         if( cmd->level >= LEVEL_HERO && cmd->level <= get_trust( ch ) )


To
         if( cmd->level >= 101 && cmd->level <= get_trust( ch ) )


That should do it. But the thing to remember is this is only so you can see the commands. You'll want to change the levels or the players could potentially access these commands. Also, if you just want to raise a players level cap, that is something that is possible. SWR is actually set so you can have a player level to 110 but their top_level remains at 100. Meaning their classes go up in levels, but not there overall level.
       
Post is unread #5 Feb 12, 2010, 3:41 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Keirath
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts144
JoinedJan 24, 2008

Andril beat me too it. Haha.
       
Post is unread #6 Feb 12, 2010, 3:44 pm   Last edited Feb 12, 2010, 3:46 pm by Andril
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Andril
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts147
JoinedJun 9, 2009

Wow, that's a pretty huge jump. :)

I'd check an imm only command real quick, like goto, and confirm the level using cedit. It's probably still a level 101, I think, command. You'll need to change it to 1501 for it to show up under wizhelp. And do the same for all the other imm only commands as well if you want them showing properly.

If you know you're going to probably go back to a lower level cap I'd suggest making a backup of the commands.dat file in the system dir, then changing level commands. Once you've done all your testing you can put the old copy back and not have too much trouble resetting, if needed, the commands again.

Edit @Keirath:
Yeah, I looked at what I originally wrote and went, "Hey, that's not what I meant to say!" :)
       
Post is unread #7 Feb 12, 2010, 3:48 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

MagisterXero
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts44
JoinedFeb 11, 2010

Do you know where I'd quickly find where the levels for those commands are set at, which file I mean?
       
Post is unread #8 Feb 12, 2010, 3:49 pm   Last edited Feb 12, 2010, 3:50 pm by Keirath
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Keirath
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts144
JoinedJan 24, 2008

In the system folder, commands.dat holds the commands. You can search for something like goto and it will show its assigned level. Be careful though, if you mess up the file commands may not load correctly.
       
Post is unread #9 Feb 12, 2010, 3:55 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

MagisterXero
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts44
JoinedFeb 11, 2010

All righty, found them all and changed them all! Thanks guys! Love the response time here
       
Post is unread #10 Feb 12, 2010, 3:56 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Keirath
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts144
JoinedJan 24, 2008

When you work at home and your job is boring, it's very easy to keep an eye on the forums haha.
       
Post is unread #11 Feb 13, 2010, 1:31 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

MagisterXero
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts44
JoinedFeb 11, 2010

Got another quick question, and it's probably an easy one.

I'm trying to change immortalize so that I can type in "immortalize <char> <level>. What would I change to do this?
       
Post is unread #12 Feb 13, 2010, 1:33 am   Last edited Feb 13, 2010, 2:06 am by MagisterXero
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

MagisterXero
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts44
JoinedFeb 11, 2010

Nevermind! Found some code snippets for the trick

Edit**

Actually, I tried using the snippet but it seems that every time I do it, it seems to disable the command to immortalize completely... It's quite odd.

Edit**

Fixed it.
       
Pages:<< prev 1 next >>