Login
User Name:

Password:



Register
Forgot your password?
Vote for Us!
Couple bugs
Dec 12, 2017, 5:42 pm
By Remcon
Bug in disarm( )
Nov 12, 2017, 6:54 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in will_fall( )
Oct 23, 2017, 1:35 am
By GatewaySysop
Bug in do_zap( ), do_brandish( )
Oct 18, 2017, 1:52 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in get_exp_worth( )
Oct 10, 2017, 1:26 am
By GatewaySysop
LOP 1.45
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
LOP Heroes Edition
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Heroes sound extras
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons 4.3
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Memwatch
Author: Johan Lindh
Submitted by: Vladaar
Users Online
CommonCrawl, DotBot, Yandex

Members: 0
Guests: 8
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
477
3,705
19,232
608
LAntorcha
Today's Birthdays
There are no member birthdays today.
Related Links
» SmaugMuds.org » Codebases » SWR FUSS » Bugs in do_accelerate
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

Bugs in do_accelerate
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic >

Pages:<< prev 1 next >>
Post is unread #1 Jan 28, 2010, 7:16 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Keirath
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts144
JoinedJan 24, 2008

Firstly, you can set the ships speed while launching. Adding this ifcheck fixes that.
   
if( ship->shipstate == SHIP_LAUNCH || ship->shipstate == SHIP_LAUNCH_2)
{
      send_to_char( "&RYou can't do that until after you've left the atmosphere!\r\n", ch );
      return;
}


Secondly, you can set the ships speed to the same speed over and over. This isn't per se a bug, but it is a nuisance and commonly abused.
In space.c do_accelerate, find:
change = atoi( argument );


Add:
   
if( change == ship->currspeed )
{
       send_to_char( "&RThe ship is already going that speed.\r\n", ch );
       return;
}



Will have to check in a bit to see if this is applicable to SWFotE
       
Post is unread #2 Jan 29, 2010, 3:24 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

ayuri
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts239
JoinedJun 13, 2008

The first one for right after launch it is sometimes handy to set your speed to 0 before you make it into space, so your sitting right on top of the planet. Very useful for moving your ship from one landing pad to another with out having to wait for your ship to turn around and orbit the planet again. Prime example is if your ship is very fast (120 speed value or higher).

And yes,these are found in fote.
ayuri
       
Post is unread #3 Jan 29, 2010, 7:23 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Keirath
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts144
JoinedJan 24, 2008

I didn't think about that. I suppose that is useful.

The other one is definitely a nuisance/bug at least.

I was thinking, would it not be useful to change how planets coordinates work? Currently, its all based off the starsystem. I thought that might be something easier set to the planet.
       
Post is unread #4 Jan 29, 2010, 8:51 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

David Haley
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts903
JoinedJan 29, 2007

I don't know much about the SW bases, so take this with a grain of salt. But if you have multiple planets per system, how will you pick a planet to use for coordinates? At least the system star is a fairly consistent measure.
       
Post is unread #5 Jan 29, 2010, 9:01 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Keirath
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts144
JoinedJan 24, 2008

Well, in reality it's just as consistent. You simply set the coordinates for each planet themselves and they appear in the starsystem. I've done this before on my MUD. It seems to work a lot better in my opinion.

It also allows for more planets. The current system allows for 3 planets, 3 stars, etc. If you set it off planets, you can have unlimited. I even made it so you could set a "planet" to have a star flag and it acted the same as current stars (you get too close - you go boom)


       
Post is unread #6 Jan 29, 2010, 6:11 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Kayle
Off the Edge of the Map
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,195
JoinedMar 21, 2006

I don't know that either of these necessarily need fixed. As Ayuri said, setting your speed during take-off is useful for switching landing pads on a planet. And the setting of the same speed over and over, I don't really see the issue with it. The same thing can be done by spamming radar, or calculate. The only thing that fix does is make them have to switch to 'speed 1;speed 0' and spam that. Which arguably makes it easier for people to abuse, because we're now forcing them to use multiple commands which just gets them around the spam protection. Although, in SWR/SWFotE that doesn't really mean much because it's just a message since quitting is disabled everywhere but a hotel. So... I dunno.

And while I agree that a limit on the number of planets is annoying, I'm not sure SWRFUSS or SWFotEFUSS are in any kind of condition to have things like this fixed yet. This is more along the lines of something to look at further down the road, once they're cleaned up, and caught up to SmaugFUSS.
       
Post is unread #7 Jan 29, 2010, 6:38 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Keirath
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts144
JoinedJan 24, 2008

Ah, that's fine. The one thing that was annoying was the spam speed. Mainly because it doesn't even return a message or anything. I just figured it might be nice.

The thing bout planets was just a random question.
       
Pages:<< prev 1 next >>