Login
User Name:

Password:



Register
Forgot your password?
Vote for Us!
Bug in disarm( )
Nov 12, 2017, 6:54 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in will_fall( )
Oct 23, 2017, 1:35 am
By GatewaySysop
Bug in do_zap( ), do_brandish( )
Oct 18, 2017, 1:52 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in get_exp_worth( )
Oct 10, 2017, 1:26 am
By GatewaySysop
Bug in do_drag( )
Oct 8, 2017, 12:40 am
By GatewaySysop
LOP Heroes Edition
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Heroes sound extras
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons 4.3
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Memwatch
Author: Johan Lindh
Submitted by: Vladaar
Beastmaster 6D sound files
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Users Online
CommonCrawl, Yandex, Bing, Yahoo!, DotBot, Sogou

Members: 0
Guests: 4
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
476
3,704
19,231
608
LAntorcha
Today's Birthdays
There are no member birthdays today.
Related Links
» SmaugMuds.org » Codebases » LoP Codebase » LoP1.38 Questions/Issues/Anom...
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

LoP1.38 Questions/Issues/Anomolies
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic >

Pages:<< prev 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... next >>
Post is unread #1 Oct 20, 2009, 7:23 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Hanaisse
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts196
JoinedNov 25, 2007

First of all, thanks Rem :)

I just wanted to share a couple of compile issues I had for anyone out there wanting to use this codebase. This could have been a result of my own newbieness, I'm not very familiar with working with *nix systems but I learn as I go. It could also be the fact it compiles differently than 1.37.

First error encountered during make:
make -s lop
  Compiling o/imc.o....
make[1]: g++-4: Command not found
make[1]: *** [o/imc.o] Error 127
make: *** [all] Error 2

To fix, edit the Makefile and at the very top change:
from:
CC      = g++-4
#CC      = g++

to:
#CC      = g++-4
CC      = g++


The second error, after it compiled all the .c files was:
make[1]: dlltool: Command not found
make[1]: *** [lop] Error 127
make: *** [all] Error 2

To fix, edit the Makefile and change:
from:
#Uncomment to compile in Cygwin
CYGWIN = -DCYGWIN

to:
#Uncomment to compile in Cygwin
#CYGWIN = -DCYGWIN

Note that 1.37 already had that commented out.
       
Post is unread #2 Oct 20, 2009, 9:23 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,857
JoinedJul 26, 2005

Lol, sorry looks like I forgot to change it back ill fix that later today in the download :) thanks for pointing it out :)
       
Post is unread #3 Oct 20, 2009, 9:48 am   Last edited Oct 20, 2009, 9:49 am by Hanaisse
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Hanaisse
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts196
JoinedNov 25, 2007

Oh good, it wasn't me then :)

So, I copied all my 1.37 pfiles into 1.38 so wouldn't have to recreate. When my coder logged on for the first time I saw this:
Comm: Loading player data for: Zardath
Bug: [*****] BUG: fread_char: unknown spell (100)(wrath of Dominus).
Bug: [*****] FILE: player/z/Zardath LINE: 215
Comm: Zardath (ip addy) has connected.

You didn't mention you changed/removed any of the skills/spells in the changes.lst but it's gone. Any other changes here?
       
Post is unread #4 Oct 20, 2009, 12:38 pm   Last edited Oct 20, 2009, 12:39 pm by Remcon
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,857
JoinedJul 26, 2005

Ah now that you mention it yea do think I removed that one lol, It is one of those things that really doesn't make sense to keep unless your going to follow the same story line as RoD.

Well if you look towards the end of the changes.lst (for 1.38) it says there were other changes not listed etc.... :)
       
Post is unread #5 Oct 20, 2009, 3:55 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,857
JoinedJul 26, 2005

Ok, revision done.
       
Post is unread #6 Oct 21, 2009, 10:04 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Hanaisse
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts196
JoinedNov 25, 2007

That's fine with the spell, I really won't miss it lol. But no fair using a general disclaimer as an excuse when I catch you :P

On to other things. Probably nothing you did, this may be my own incompetence but try as I might I can't get the "connect" command to work.

I've created 3 objects;

Piece 1:
Name: blade magic
Vnum: 21060
Type: 50[piece]
Object Values: 21060 21061 21062 -1 -1 -1.

Piece 2:
Name: hilt magic
Vnum: 21061
Type: 50[piece]
Object Values: 21061 21060 21062 -1 -1 -1.

Final object:
Name: magical sword
Vnum: 21062
Type: 5[weapon]

Now, according to the logic in do_connect, it should work.
  if( first_obj->value[0] != second_obj->pIndexData->vnum
   || second_obj->value[0] != first_obj->pIndexData->vnum
   || first_obj->value[1] != second_obj->value[1] )


But my pieces 'won't fit together'. Maybe I just don't understand 'pieces' and objvalues. I've tried changing values around, making them the same but nothing. What am I missing or doing wrong?
       
Post is unread #7 Oct 21, 2009, 11:21 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Lucif
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts10
JoinedSep 13, 2009

Hello. You have to use only Val0 & Val1.
According to Help:
V0 = Vnum of what it connects to
V1 = Vnum it creates when it's connected
It works ;-)
       
Post is unread #8 Oct 21, 2009, 12:10 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Hanaisse
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts196
JoinedNov 25, 2007

Wow, so it was me missing something. I was trying to do it the Smaug way. Never thought to look for help on values.

Thank you Lucif :)
       
Post is unread #9 Oct 21, 2009, 12:11 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,857
JoinedJul 26, 2005

Yea, try what lucif said :) thats how it looks like it works :)

Well I took the time to at least put in the general disclaimer lol, mainly because I did some stuff worth nothing (that I forgot about) and some that wasn't worth really noting separate lol. Like if you notice the motd's got modified some (switched around the gargoyles and updated color) and i think even updated some of the information on the nmotd lol. Also tried to make sure that I got the majority of the help files in well all except for the languages' help files. (I think). Point is sometimes have to go with the general ones to keep down on the list other wise it would get massive fast lol.
       
Post is unread #10 Oct 21, 2009, 12:23 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Hanaisse
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts196
JoinedNov 25, 2007

Ok, next stupid question time!

Wear_loc: -1(Not Worn)

How do I set this field on objects?
       
Post is unread #11 Oct 21, 2009, 1:22 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,857
JoinedJul 26, 2005

Its not a stupid question, that field is only changed when the object is worn by someone. So set the wear flags and then wear it and you will see it change you never directly set it though.
       
Post is unread #12 Oct 21, 2009, 2:21 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

tphegley
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts176
JoinedMay 21, 2006

Any chance still of multiple currencies and a map system like overland?
       
Post is unread #13 Oct 21, 2009, 2:26 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,857
JoinedJul 26, 2005

Well I don't feel like writing them for now to put in, if you want to write the code and all I might add it in the release or something later on. If not will just have to wait till I end up getting bored enough and have the time to do it all :)
       
Post is unread #14 Oct 21, 2009, 2:35 pm   Last edited Oct 21, 2009, 2:36 pm by Lucif
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Lucif
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts10
JoinedSep 13, 2009

Remcon I've got question.
You've changed Mob Stats to Nstat, could U tell me why?
That looks better and it's more intuitive but dunno why and why all nstats are 0 value(jeweler, weaponsmith, etc)?
       
Post is unread #15 Oct 21, 2009, 2:51 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,857
JoinedJul 26, 2005

Ah looking at area files and this is a nice find too. See NStat is used instead of Stat because Stat will handle older stat saving while NStat will handle the new way (Making it give more info). Back when I did this it looks like I was thinking that it would default the stats to 13 since when you create a new mobile it gives them the perm stats at 13. So when it saves I set it up to not save them if they were set to 13 since it was default. But since it never set them to 13 as a default on load it started saving them as 0. I guess I'll toss in a fix to default them to 13 and then update the area files and do another revision again nice find :)
       
Post is unread #16 Oct 21, 2009, 3:16 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Lucif
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts10
JoinedSep 13, 2009

Thanks it was very quick answer :-D
For me it was easy to find because my area editor print lot of bugs when I tried to import them.
Now I'm looking at limbo :-/
BTW: ObjVnum:31[ trap ] was removed is it because it's added in mud.h ?
       
Post is unread #17 Oct 21, 2009, 3:25 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,857
JoinedJul 26, 2005

Na it wasnt really needed anymore so I took it out.
       
Post is unread #18 Oct 21, 2009, 3:26 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Hanaisse
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts196
JoinedNov 25, 2007

Did you notice the level 100 NPC's have imm Nstats of 125?

Why default them at all, since builders will most likely (and probably should) change them anyway. Personally I don't think a level 50 mob should only have 13 str, etc. nor should a level 1 mob in a newbie area have 13str. Maybe that's just my opinion.

If you let the code default them you'll (we'll?) end up with lazy builders who won't bother changing them.

       
Post is unread #19 Oct 21, 2009, 4:12 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,857
JoinedJul 26, 2005

Yea I set them to it lol.

Problem is they will always have some default in some way be it 13 or 0 it is a default. In stock smaug on creation it defaulted them to 13 so I kept that deal. The difference was that in stock it auto saved all their stats anyways. I wanted to give more info in the area files as to what was what and keep the default but seen no point in saving the defaults. That's when you come up with a building guideline etc... and make everyone follow it or something. I think 13 is a good default since it will give them some free weight etc... even if no stats are set on them manually. Besides if you want to check what mobiles have them set to 13 (default) just use grub command and check to see which ones have them set to the default. Or you could always change the default. or at the point where it loads the mobiles level take and set up defaults based on the level of the mob or something. And since it won't save ones with 13 in there now when it loads the mobiles it will auto set them to the desired new default and if it isn't 13 it will save them.

I once thought about adding in a flag for mobiles like autostat and have it set mobiles with the flag to a setup stats for their level lol.
       
Post is unread #20 Oct 21, 2009, 6:00 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,857
JoinedJul 26, 2005

Ok, didn't test it but it should be good to go now :)
       
Pages:<< prev 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... next >>