Login
User Name:

Password:



Register
Forgot your password?
Vote for Us!
Bug in disarm( )
Nov 12, 2017, 6:54 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in will_fall( )
Oct 23, 2017, 1:35 am
By GatewaySysop
Bug in do_zap( ), do_brandish( )
Oct 18, 2017, 1:52 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in get_exp_worth( )
Oct 10, 2017, 1:26 am
By GatewaySysop
Bug in do_drag( )
Oct 8, 2017, 12:40 am
By GatewaySysop
LOP Heroes Edition
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Heroes sound extras
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons 4.3
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Memwatch
Author: Johan Lindh
Submitted by: Vladaar
Beastmaster 6D sound files
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Users Online
CommonCrawl, Yandex, Google

Members: 0
Guests: 17
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
476
3,704
19,231
608
LAntorcha
Today's Birthdays
There are no member birthdays today.
Related Links
» SmaugMuds.org » General » User Lounge » Connection Issues
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

Connection Issues
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic >

Pages:<< prev 1 next >>
Post is unread #1 Jun 7, 2009, 2:40 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Arbin
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts1
JoinedJun 6, 2009

Not really sure if this is the right Category or not, but I started my mud on the home comp, I can connect to it fine using my IP.... but when I try to have other people connect, it wont let them. Here is a list of things I've tried to let them connect.


* Shut off windows firewall. (Didn't work)
* Shut off router firewall. (Didn't work)
* Shut off both at the same time (Didn't work)


Any Ideas, this is bugging the hell out of me.

-Arbin
       
Post is unread #2 Jun 7, 2009, 8:25 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Zeno
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts723
JoinedMar 5, 2005

Port forwarding still needs to be done, even if the router firewall is off.
       
Post is unread #3 Jun 29, 2009, 11:51 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

paradox24
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts18
JoinedMar 6, 2009

nods, your best bet is this

in windows firewall make an exception for the .exe of the server, and also for the port you wish to use

in your router's settings, forward the port you're using to your internal IP

and as an added bonus, just so if your external IP switches a lot, its much easier to lead your team using a free service from DYNDNS.org .. just setup a free account, and make a hostname using their free subdomains (I always use game-host.org) and either go to their website every morning and refresh your IP (or however long it lasts before renewing) .. or you could make some kinda fancy startup script to do it for ya
       
Post is unread #4 Jun 29, 2009, 10:13 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Conner
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts870
JoinedMay 8, 2005

paradox24 said:

and as an added bonus, just so if your external IP switches a lot, its much easier to lead your team using a free service from DYNDNS.org .. just setup a free account, and make a hostname using their free subdomains (I always use game-host.org) and either go to their website every morning and refresh your IP (or however long it lasts before renewing) .. or you could make some kinda fancy startup script to do it for ya


Personally, I've been pretty pleased with www.no-ip.org rather than dyndns.org because in addition to dynamic DNS they also provide you a free domain and a small software download that works in either windows or linux (unix too, presumably) specifically so that you don't have to visit their website to update your IP because it's automatically updated with them every so often.
       
Post is unread #5 Jun 30, 2009, 8:14 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

paradox24
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts18
JoinedMar 6, 2009

really? hadn't heard of them .. that's kinda nifty too, cuz going to the website is irritating if your IP changes .. mine doesn't anymore I dont think .. not often anyways .. but I'll def. check them out .. thanks! :P
       
Post is unread #6 Jun 30, 2009, 2:11 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

David Haley
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts903
JoinedJan 29, 2007

Several routers can do it automatically as well, IIRC. Also, I think that there are many Linux modules out there that can talk to both no-ip and dyndns.
       
Post is unread #7 Jun 30, 2009, 10:29 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Conner
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts870
JoinedMay 8, 2005

No-IP still makes you visit their website every 90 days, if memory serves, just to verify that the account is still "active" but even if your IP changes hourly (I know one person who's DSL was doing this to them for awhile) it'll keep up with it for you. And the visit to the website is preceded with an email that includes a link that you can click and then close the browser once the page loads so it's not even a matter of having to visit and log in and update anything anyway. For a completely free service, it's really not too bad. :)
       
Post is unread #8 Jul 1, 2009, 6:01 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,639
JoinedJan 1, 2002

Sounds like something I may end up being forced to pursue here. Verizon has been making noise lately about removing all copper based phone services from the area and has been stepping up their aggressive FiOS campaigns lately. My ISP currently offers a useful FiOS plan at 20Mbps both ways but only with a single dynamic IP - while simultaneously telling us we can still run servers. It's either that or be forced to pay 5x as much for a "business" line of the same speed just because it comes with static IPs.
       
Post is unread #9 Jul 1, 2009, 4:54 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Conner
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts870
JoinedMay 8, 2005

Ouch. Well, no-ip does offer certain pay services that might work out better for you, Samson, because you already have so many domain names and probably wouldn't want to change everything to using the free domains they provide. I suppose you could have the domains you own point to whatever free domain they provide too. It would just mean that DNS would have to update at multiple points each time your IP changed.
       
Pages:<< prev 1 next >>