Login
User Name:

Password:



Register
Forgot your password?
Vote for Us!
parse description bug
Dec 15, 2017, 10:08 pm
By Remcon
Couple bugs
Dec 12, 2017, 5:42 pm
By Remcon
Bug in disarm( )
Nov 12, 2017, 6:54 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in will_fall( )
Oct 23, 2017, 1:35 am
By GatewaySysop
Bug in do_zap( ), do_brandish( )
Oct 18, 2017, 1:52 pm
By GatewaySysop
LOP 1.45
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
LOP Heroes Edition
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Heroes sound extras
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons 4.3
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Memwatch
Author: Johan Lindh
Submitted by: Vladaar
Users Online
CommonCrawl, Yahoo!, Bing, Google, DotBot

Members: 0
Guests: 8
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
477
3,706
19,240
608
LAntorcha
Today's Birthdays
There are no member birthdays today.
Related Links
» SmaugMuds.org » General » Building » Updating existing Areas
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

Updating existing Areas
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic >

Pages:<< prev 1 next >>
Post is unread #1 May 7, 2009, 12:21 pm   Last edited May 7, 2009, 3:54 pm by Hanaisse
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Hanaisse
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts196
JoinedNov 25, 2007

I feel like a complete noob asking this question but it's my first attempt at building in SmaugFUSS 1.9. (Life was so much simpler in 1.4a and Nick's Area Editor).

I can't figure out how to update an existing area to create new rooms. I was able to update the hi and low vnums for the area, then I bestowed the area to myself, but it won't let me goto any vnum within the new range. Vassign gives me 'That vnum range conflicts with another area.' error.

Can someone walk me through a process in simple terms?

Thank you,


EDIT: Nevermind, figured it out. Forgot about aassign

But seriously folks, I'd give my first born for an offline area editor like Nick's to work for SmaugFUSS :biggrin:
       
Post is unread #2 May 7, 2009, 9:35 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Zeno
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts723
JoinedMar 5, 2005

http://www.gammon.com.au/forum/?id=7563

You can create areas using Area Editor and put them in FUSS.
       
Post is unread #3 May 7, 2009, 9:57 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,639
JoinedJan 1, 2002

With the understanding that if you then load that area in-game and save it in the OLC you can't then load it in Area Editor again.
       
Post is unread #4 May 8, 2009, 12:38 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Hanaisse
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts196
JoinedNov 25, 2007

Yeah, I was aware of that.

What if I added an old format area and never saved it? What's the worse that would happen?
       
Post is unread #5 May 8, 2009, 5:12 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,639
JoinedJan 1, 2002

Nothing, unless for some reason it can't read the file because of some corner case I haven't accounted for. Once loaded the areas all behave the same.
       
Post is unread #6 May 9, 2009, 5:35 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Quixadhal
Conjurer
GroupMembers
Posts398
JoinedMar 8, 2005

It's been ages since I've even looked at any kind of area editor (/usr/bin/vim tinyworld.wld works for me!), but I remember at least a couple of them using config files to describe the world file format (IE: flags and such). Maybe there's one that can be configured to work with SmaugFUSS?

If not, maybe there's one that's written in C++/C that you could replace the area loading and saving code with the actual routines from SmaugFUSS?

It'd doesn't seem impossible, anyways.
       
Post is unread #7 Jun 7, 2010, 10:03 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Xucan
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts5
JoinedMay 6, 2010

My understanding of what I'm reading here is that an area built for smaug 1.4a should be able to be loaded on FUSS 1.9. Doesn't seem to be working for me however. I've tried about 35 areas from the 1.4a area files here and every single one of them runs into issues immediately after the room descriptions. fread_number is attempted on a ~ which causes it to fail.

Am I misunderstanding something on what needs to be done? I put the area file in the area folder and added the filename to the area list. I've also attempted creating an area using the area editor by Nick Gammon to create a test area and that fails as well.
       
Post is unread #8 Jun 7, 2010, 12:42 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,639
JoinedJan 1, 2002

Would need to see the log messages, and possibly ask you for a copy of the area file so it can be tested. Stock 1.4a areas are supposed to load fine. It may not be a perfect conversion, but it isn't supposed to crash the game either.
       
Post is unread #9 Jun 7, 2010, 2:40 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Xucan
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts5
JoinedMay 6, 2010

The area files are all straight from the files section on this site and the errors are occurring in essentially the exact same place: first room, third ~ after the room description.
Here's the bit from the log:
Sun Jun  6 23:24:09 2010 :: [*****] BUG: Fread_number: bad format. (~)
Sun Jun  6 23:24:09 2010 :: [*****] FILE: pillars.are LINE: 1385


Pillars.are is the Hidden Worlds of the Portal Stones area.

Line 1385 is the ~ right above 0 -1 106001
#ROOMS
#106000
Southern gate of Highmoon~
If it wasn't for the enormous tower reaching up at the clouds, you
would have walked past this city without noticing it. The forest 
complete blocks vision of the walls, that are covered with all 
sorts of vines and flowers.  You take a deep breath and smell the 
forest, mixed with the fragrance of freshly baked bread and sweet 
elven wine coming from inside the gate.
~
0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
D0
~
~
0 -1 106001
S
       
Post is unread #10 Jun 8, 2010, 1:26 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,639
JoinedJan 1, 2002

I'll have a look at that when I get a chance then. Tilde stuff is fairly annoying to sort through.
       
Post is unread #11 Jun 8, 2010, 5:24 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Xucan
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts5
JoinedMay 6, 2010

No need, thanks. Managed to find the problem - self-inflicted as usual.
Was trying to read plane data from the room when it doesn't exist in the new areas.
       
Pages:<< prev 1 next >>