Login
User Name:

Password:



Register
Forgot your password?
Vote for Us!
Bug in disarm( )
Nov 12, 2017, 6:54 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in will_fall( )
Oct 23, 2017, 1:35 am
By GatewaySysop
Bug in do_zap( ), do_brandish( )
Oct 18, 2017, 1:52 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in get_exp_worth( )
Oct 10, 2017, 1:26 am
By GatewaySysop
Bug in do_drag( )
Oct 8, 2017, 12:40 am
By GatewaySysop
LOP Heroes Edition
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Heroes sound extras
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons 4.3
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Memwatch
Author: Johan Lindh
Submitted by: Vladaar
Beastmaster 6D sound files
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Users Online
CommonCrawl, DotBot, Yahoo!, Google

Members: 0
Guests: 9
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
476
3,704
19,231
608
LAntorcha
Today's Birthdays
There are no member birthdays today.
Related Links
» SmaugMuds.org » Codebases » SmaugFUSS » A few problems
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

A few problems
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic >

Pages:<< prev 1 next >>
Post is unread #1 Oct 5, 2008, 12:01 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Pyreloth
Apprentice
GroupMembers
Posts54
JoinedOct 5, 2008

I just started my own server (with some help from the imms at a server, not sure if they'd like me to mention them or not :P) and for the most part i've got it pretty well figure out. I have a few problems though:

1. areas arent saving. After switching to SmaugFUSS 1.9, the pfiles are finally saving, but when i create a new area (vassign then savearea in case i did it wrong) it says its saving but the file doesnt appear, and the area is gone at next restart of server.

If it helps, I did a checkvnums and got this:

Conflict:(invalid) | Rooms: 24900 - 24999
Conflict:(invalid) | Mobs: 24900 - 24999
Conflict:(invalid) | Objects: 24900 - 24999

2. The description editor is kinda buggy (ex. hedit, redit desc, etc.) It will do the first line fine, but when i goto the next line it continues from where it should have, just one line lower.

Ex.
>You enter the city.
>A wizard is stalking you.

Shows up as:

You enter the city.
A wizard is stalking you.

Many thanks in advance for the help!
       
Post is unread #2 Oct 5, 2008, 1:26 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,857
JoinedJul 26, 2005

What client are you using? If I recall right (been awhile) but this is a result of how the \r\n or \n\r are sent to the client. And if I recall right that is from doing \n\r (It starts a new line and then returns to the position it was at) Try another client :) or make sure its sending it as \r\n :)
       
Post is unread #3 Oct 5, 2008, 1:47 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Pyreloth
Apprentice
GroupMembers
Posts54
JoinedOct 5, 2008

I'm using PuTTY as a client. And i tested it just off of command prompt's telnet to see if maybe you were right. and heres what happened:

help imotd

{text goes here}
{more text}

hedit imotd
>/s
help imotd

{text goes here}
{more text}

Note: i didnt change anything and it still did it. Is it a formatting issue or something? was working fine when i was running 1.4.
       
Post is unread #4 Oct 5, 2008, 2:31 pm   Last edited Oct 5, 2008, 2:32 pm by Remcon
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,857
JoinedJul 26, 2005

It is a putty thing and it using \n\r in some places when it needs to be using \r\n or something lol it's been ages since i had to mess with it. If I remember right when you do a copyover/hotboot it should display it correctly in putty (The edited stuff that is)
       
Post is unread #5 Oct 5, 2008, 3:15 pm   Last edited Oct 5, 2008, 3:29 pm by Pyreloth
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Pyreloth
Apprentice
GroupMembers
Posts54
JoinedOct 5, 2008

ok so in recap (if i got this right) it should display fine after a hotboot? k thats a relief, many thanks, Remcom. 1 down, 1 to go, anyone got an idea for the area fix?

*edit* found a new bug that appeared when i did vassign for someone else:

[*****] BUG: Str_cmp: null bstr:.
str_cmp: astr: Garland.are bstr: (null)

Garland is the player name of the person i was assigning it to.
       
Post is unread #6 Oct 5, 2008, 3:40 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,857
JoinedJul 26, 2005

I would advise checking the line "You enter the city" and make sure it is sending \r\n instead of \n\r.

Even stock smaugfuss still has the editor issue. As I said it does fix itself if you save the file and hotboot etc... you will run into the problem anytime you use the smaug editor for helps/descriptions/etc... You can always take a look at how LoP handles it if you want and use what you need to.
       
Post is unread #7 Oct 5, 2008, 9:46 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Pyreloth
Apprentice
GroupMembers
Posts54
JoinedOct 5, 2008

I'm lazy :P I'll just do hotboot. It worked fine this time, fixed it up nice and neat :)

As for the area save thing, would it make any difference that I'm running Vista Ultimate 64 bit?
       
Post is unread #8 Oct 5, 2008, 9:51 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,639
JoinedJan 1, 2002

Only if Vista is trying to put the file somewhere you're not expecting. And if you're using Windows telnet that would explain why you're getting funky editor results.
       
Post is unread #9 Oct 5, 2008, 10:43 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Pyreloth
Apprentice
GroupMembers
Posts54
JoinedOct 5, 2008

Im back to using PuTTY only. Same problem, but I can see what i type now anyway :P. Yeah i was using windows telnet, but it worked fine on v 1.4 so i figured itd be fine on 1.9 too. oh well ill just use hotboot after changing descriptions.

I'm running out of ideas for the area saves *sigh*. I used the 'attrib' command with command prompt to remove the system and read only tags on all files in my smaugfuss folder, but still no luck. I do have a faint grasp of whats wrong, but no way to fix it.

Im fairly positive its just not creating the .are file. I see none in the area folder, and i have successfully modified and saved the existing areas. I searched the bugfixes and found nothing like that. If you need me to post a section of code from my files or something I'll be happy to do so. Its just standard 1.9 though, downloaded from this site even.
       
Post is unread #10 Oct 5, 2008, 11:30 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,639
JoinedJan 1, 2002

If you were on a linux system I'd say the directory just didn't have the right permissions to allow the process to save the files there. That may be the case with Vista too. I've only had limited exposure to it ( thank God ) but it might help to know what directory you put your smaugfuss in.
       
Post is unread #11 Oct 6, 2008, 8:04 pm   Last edited Oct 6, 2008, 8:29 pm by Pyreloth
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Pyreloth
Apprentice
GroupMembers
Posts54
JoinedOct 5, 2008

*edit* topic isnt really priority for now, im just using areaeditor to make the area file, then modify it from there. preexisting area files still save. Still would like to know whats wrong, cuz making area files online would be handy. Just dont stress yourself to hard to answer the problem though, i can live without :P

I have it in C:\Users\[username]\Desktop\smaugfuss

P.S. Amen to the limited exposure, Vista sucks for admin work.
       
Pages:<< prev 1 next >>