Login
User Name:

Password:



Register
Forgot your password?
Vote for Us!
auth_update crash
Dec 23, 2017, 10:15 pm
By Remcon
check_tumble
Dec 18, 2017, 7:21 pm
By Remcon
parse description bug
Dec 15, 2017, 10:08 pm
By Remcon
Couple bugs
Dec 12, 2017, 5:42 pm
By Remcon
Bug in disarm( )
Nov 12, 2017, 6:54 pm
By GatewaySysop
LoP 1.46
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
LOP 1.45
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
LOP Heroes Edition
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Heroes sound extras
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons 4.3
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Users Online
CommonCrawl

Members: 0
Guests: 13
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
478
3,708
19,242
612
Jacki72H
Today's Birthdays
Evoru (32)
Related Links
» SmaugMuds.org » General » Coding » Connecting to mud externally?...
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

Connecting to mud externally? (andLinux)
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic >

Pages:<< prev 1 next >>
Post is unread #1 Aug 12, 2008, 1:16 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Trevlyn13
Apprentice
GroupMembers
Posts64
JoinedNov 30, 2007

I'm running andLinux, how would I be able to make it so that other people could connect to the mud once I have it running. I know the IP I use to connect via mushclient won't work; what do I need to do?
       
Post is unread #2 Aug 12, 2008, 7:17 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

David Haley
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts903
JoinedJan 29, 2007

You need your external IP, that is, your IP as far as the world is concerned. Once you have that, you need to publicize it along with the port your MUD runs on. If you have a dynamic IP, life will be complicated for various reasons unless you use something like dyndns.org. Finally, you need to make sure that your router/firewall is configured to accept incoming connections on that port.
       
Post is unread #3 Aug 12, 2008, 5:09 pm   Last edited Aug 12, 2008, 5:10 pm by The_Fury
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

The_Fury
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts47
JoinedJun 1, 2008

Not that i have tried this, but what you might have to do is set up some port forwarding in your router to send game server port traffic to the andlinux ip, which is either 192.168.11.10 or 192.168.11.150, i think that is the 2 ips it reserves for itself, i am not sure which one you would have to forward to, but it will be one of them, possibly the 2nd one that you use to connect to the game port locally.

To find your external IP you can use a service like IP chicken. Lastly, some modems will not let you connect to the game server via the external IP when your part of the local network. I spent days trying to figure this out on my old netgear modem only to find out it was impossible.
       
Post is unread #4 Aug 12, 2008, 9:53 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Kayle
Off the Edge of the Map
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,195
JoinedMar 21, 2006

I spent days trying to figure this out on my old netgear modem only to find out it was impossible.


Anything you could need to do that's helpful is impossible on a netgear...
       
Post is unread #5 Aug 12, 2008, 11:35 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

The_Fury
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts47
JoinedJun 1, 2008


Kayle said:

I spent days trying to figure this out on my old netgear modem only to find out it was impossible.


Anything you could need to do that's helpful is impossible on a netgear...


Yeah i know, that modem was one the ISP gave me for signing up for an account and at the time i did not know anything about modems and features. I was happy the day it blew up so i could something better. After much debate with those who say they know i bought a linksys, it runs fine, better connect speeds and downloads, but its an impossible heap of crap to configure to do anything simple, i want to port forward 8000 to 192.168.11.x the tap connection, but the config will only let you forward to 192.168.1.x which is the local network.

So i change the local network to use 192.168.11.x and windows craps out as soon as the tap configures, it would seem that windows is rather particular about the ips running on the internal network, 192.168.11.1 and 192.168.11.150 for the tap, 192.168.11.30 for my machine and 192.168.11.11 for the gateway, but it falls apart somewhere and im not sure where yet.

So if you can understand my gibberish you have done well, in summery, you will need a modem that allows you to forward to the tap IP and not only to the local network.
       
Post is unread #6 Aug 12, 2008, 11:57 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Trevlyn13
Apprentice
GroupMembers
Posts64
JoinedNov 30, 2007

The_Fury, that is *exactly* what happened to me when I tried to get fancy with the router. In the end I opted to host through Arthmoor. The time it would have taken me to get all this set up wouldn't have been near the effort compared to the dirt cheap prices Samson is charging.
       
Post is unread #7 Aug 13, 2008, 3:17 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

The_Fury
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts47
JoinedJun 1, 2008

Oh so you ran into the same issues. Crappy modems they wont let you do the most basic of things or windows not liking having 2 ip's from the same network on the one computer. There has to be a way arround it to make it work right, but for now im not sure how to do it and i dont have time to research an answer.

If your wanting others to connect to your game server, external hosting is the way to go, localhost is all fine and good for your coding but for others connecting, having a host is a better proposition. And yeah, Samson's prices are very cheep and i have on occasion recommended his service to others to use.

So i guess we have run into one downfall for andlinux and that is its a pain in the butt to use for self hosting if you have a cheep arsed modem that wont forward ports to any network mask.
       
Post is unread #8 Aug 13, 2008, 6:20 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

David Haley
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts903
JoinedJan 29, 2007

A basic cable modem is not supposed to let you do this kind of stuff . . . the typical setup is to put an actual router behind the cable modem. It is perfectly normal that a typical cable modem will not support more than one IP -- that is not surprising in the least!

With a router, be it a Netgear or a Linksys, this is really quite easy to do... you just have to understand how IP addresses work and what the network setup is like. I think there's been a bit of confusion in this thread as to how the networking works; it might have been helpful to go back to basics and list exactly how things are set up instead of speculate without knowing the hardware. Perhaps going with a host like Arthmoor was the best answer in the end.

This problem with andLinux is the same issue that VmWare would have as long as the networking is set up to be bridged instead of NATted by the host OS. Cygwin avoids it by using the Windows networking subsystem.
       
Post is unread #9 Aug 13, 2008, 8:37 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Kayle
Off the Edge of the Map
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,195
JoinedMar 21, 2006

Nothing is really easy in a netgear. Especially when they always dump their memory and lose your settings constantly. I've only had my Linksys wireless router crap out on me once, and that was my fault for pushing a button I shouldn't have... but it was so shiney and green.... :lol:
       
Post is unread #10 Aug 14, 2008, 5:07 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

David Haley
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts903
JoinedJan 29, 2007

I had a netgear that I had to get rid of only because it wasn't gigabit, but other than that it was very easy to setup for port forwarding and firewall... it didn't support IP reservation, which was stupid, but that's not a show-stopper when you can configure PCs' addresses by hand.
       
Pages:<< prev 1 next >>