Login
User Name:

Password:



Register
Forgot your password?
Vote for Us!
auth_update crash
Dec 23, 2017, 10:15 pm
By Remcon
check_tumble
Dec 18, 2017, 7:21 pm
By Remcon
parse description bug
Dec 15, 2017, 10:08 pm
By Remcon
Couple bugs
Dec 12, 2017, 5:42 pm
By Remcon
Bug in disarm( )
Nov 12, 2017, 6:54 pm
By GatewaySysop
LoP 1.46
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
LOP 1.45
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
LOP Heroes Edition
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Heroes sound extras
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons 4.3
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Users Online
CommonCrawl, Yandex, Bing, Majestic-12

Members: 0
Guests: 10
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
478
3,708
19,242
612
Jacki72H
Today's Birthdays
There are no member birthdays today.
Related Links
» SmaugMuds.org » Codebases » AFKMud Support & Development » General Overland curiosity
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

General Overland curiosity
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic >

Pages:<< prev 1 next >>
Post is unread #1 May 29, 2003, 3:18 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Somnio

GroupMembers
Posts39
JoinedMay 25, 2003

Just out of curiosity, why do the overland "normal rooms" (such as room 50,000) have n,s,e,w loops? From what I can see it doesnt really matter.. or am I wrong again?
The reason I want to know is I'm trying to get the overland to overlay a city, then edit that overland map to match the "normal rooms" so that the immortals can see a where every mobile is located in said city (and restrict the mere mortals to "text" view).
       
Post is unread #2 May 29, 2003, 6:04 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Xorith
The Null Value
GroupAFKMud Team
Posts254
JoinedFeb 23, 2003

From what I understand, the 'overland' areas are just for overland things. You shouldn't write a city into the vnum ranges for the overland. You should instead write an area seperate, and then link it to the overland.

The thing to think about here is how the overland works. The loops are probably because the player is always in room 50000. Moving only changes the player's coord while they're in that room and flagged as ONMAP.

This is also why there are a few skills (such as track) that do not work on the overland. Track fails regardless of where the player is on the Overland because it checks for the character being in the same room, which would be the same room you're in as well. This is also true for object update messages and pretty much anything that should be heard by only people local to the room.

Hope this helps... If you need more help with the Overland, I'd be more than happy to teach a bit more. It's just getting time.

Also note, I'm completely self-taught with the Overland. I poked the code until it yelped ;)

- X
       
Post is unread #3 May 29, 2003, 6:22 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Xorith
The Null Value
GroupAFKMud Team
Posts254
JoinedFeb 23, 2003

I had a quick few seconds to pull up this information:


>HELP MAPEDIT
Help level: 113
Syntax: mapedit
Syntax: mapedit sector
Syntax: mapedit save

The mapedit command is used to make changes to the overland map system.
It's a fairly involved portion of the OLC code as a whole, but is not
terribly difficult to use.

Typing 'mapedit' with no other arguments toggles your editor on or off.
When on, any movement you make will change the sector you're moving to
into whatever you have yourself set for. Think of it as "painting".

To set yourself to create a sector, simply type 'mapedit sector '
where the type is something from the sectortypes list. Also note that
while you are in edit mode, typing 'look' will cause the sector you are
in to be changed.

To save changes to a map, type 'mapedit save '. If you leave out
the mapname, the map you are currently on will be the one saved.

For details on using the floodfill option, see 'help floodfill'.

For details on manipulating exits on the map, see 'help setexit'.

For details on manipulating landmarks on the map, see 'help setmark'.

See also: SECTORTYPES, REDIT, FLOODFILL, SETMARK, SETEXIT


You can get help on those other topics, but this next one is what you should look at as far as linking areas go:


>HELP SETEXIT
Help level: 106
Syntax: setexit create
Syntax: setexit delete
Syntax: setexit
Syntax: setexit map

The setexit command allows you to manipulate exits from the overland
to rooms or other maps. The command is fairly straightforward.

To create a new exit, simply type 'setexit create' while standing on
your overland map.

To delete an existing exit, simply type 'setexit delete' while standing
on the coordinates of the exit sector. You will probably need to use the
'coords' command to move onto the exit sector.

To set an exit from the map into a regular zone, type
'setexit ' where vnum is the target room's vnum.

To set an exit from one map to another map, type
'setexit map ' where mapname is the name you gave to
the target map, x is the target x coordinate, and y is the target y
coordinate.

Any manipulation of an exit automatically saves the entrances.dat file
to disk, so there is no need to worry about saving that file.

See also: COORDS, MAPEDIT


Also for the heck of it:


Help level: 103
Making WATCHTOWERS

In order to make a watch tower, the room leading to it must have an
exit leading up that is flagged both Overland and NoMob. The exit
also needs coords for the map to display.

See Also: ROOMFLAGS, REDIT


I think the watchtowers one was included in HELP ROOMFLAGS, but I moved it to its own help file to clean up a bit.

This should give you enough information to go on.

- X
       
Post is unread #4 May 29, 2003, 2:05 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Dwip
Dementius Rabbitus
GroupAdministrators
Posts55
JoinedJan 1, 2002

A tangental side issue, is this, but oh well.


From what I understand, the 'overland' areas are just for overland things. You shouldn't write a city into the vnum ranges for the overland. You should instead write an area seperate, and then link it to the overland.


Yes and no. The overland room itself is pretty much a sacred cow. Don't touch it.

OTOH, the overland zones are 500 rooms for a reason. One of those is to add small stuff - the odd room here and there that would be inconvenient to make a whole area out of, frex. Another thing is that the overland zones, coming early as they do in area.lst, make good spots to stick items that load in multiple areas - All of the Graecian soldier equipment that loads on soldiers in GR, Venetorium, and all of the forts is actually a series of items in alatia.are.

Which doesn't really address Somnio's issue, but.
       
Post is unread #5 May 29, 2003, 2:59 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Somnio

GroupMembers
Posts39
JoinedMay 25, 2003

..But is still a good tip. Thanks
       
Post is unread #6 May 29, 2003, 3:38 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Somnio

GroupMembers
Posts39
JoinedMay 25, 2003

Well, perhaps another way to put what I'm searching for..
I'm trying to have an overland map over a room, say 40,000.. and instead of having loops in the room 40,000, have it display a city (in text) vnums 40xxx-40xxx. Hrm. Okay, a simpler way:
"A watchtower, in reverse"
So far I've not found a way, but I'm stubborn :P
       
Post is unread #7 May 29, 2003, 4:18 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Xorith
The Null Value
GroupAFKMud Team
Posts254
JoinedFeb 23, 2003

Well you've lost me on this one...


I'm trying to have an overland map over a room, say 40,000.. and instead of having loops in the room 40,000, have it display a city (in text) vnums 40xxx-40xxx.


A city in text? You mean what areas always have been? Then why bother with the Overland?


Okay, a simpler way:
"A watchtower, in reverse"


Again, huh? A watchtower in reverse would be a room where a player goes from Overland to regular area. You can make these via setexit... The difference with a Watchtower presay is that they're not really 'exits' as much as they're 'windows'. You're not moving into the Overland map, you're just moving to a point where you can see part of it, you can't move around on it, you can just go back where you came from.

If you wanted to do this 'in reverse', simply set an exit on the map to a room that had only an exit back to the overland...

If you wanted to make it so that if a player went 'up' at any point from within the city, and moved to a point on the overland relative to their spot in the city, you'd need to pretty much 'map out' your entire city on the overland too, and keep track of the coords, then make exits in the rooms to those coords.

This is rather silly though, in my honest opinion... since you can simply create a shape that represents a city, and mark exits so players can go through it.

-- X
       
Post is unread #8 May 29, 2003, 6:13 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Somnio

GroupMembers
Posts39
JoinedMay 25, 2003

Actually, I wanted sort of a tracking system for the immortals, where THEY can go to a city in overland, and see the representation of players (whereas the players are limited to text).
       
Post is unread #9 May 29, 2003, 6:14 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,639
JoinedJan 1, 2002

At the risk of confusing things even more, I think what he's getting at is something along the lines of having a minimap accompany the display in normal zones. Something I've been trying to work out with several of the asciimapper snippets out there, but thus far none have been able to do as I like, and I've not had much luck in trying to force them to.

Garil has such a thing on his site, Xerves has it in the Fear codebase, and by God, one day I'd like to as well, but neither version has done what I'd like it to.
       
Post is unread #10 May 29, 2003, 6:51 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Somnio

GroupMembers
Posts39
JoinedMay 25, 2003

For the sake of sanity, I'd have to agree that this is what I am attempting to do (although I'm not.. but I am.. kinda
Oh well, back to the compiling..
       
Post is unread #11 May 29, 2003, 9:12 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Xorith
The Null Value
GroupAFKMud Team
Posts254
JoinedFeb 23, 2003

I see, and it would take a bit of coding to do it right.

For now, I'd try the WHERE command ;)

-- X
       
Pages:<< prev 1 next >>