Login
User Name:

Password:



Register
Forgot your password?
Vote for Us!
 parse description bug
Yesterday, 10:08 pm
By Remcon
Couple bugs
Dec 12, 2017, 5:42 pm
By Remcon
Bug in disarm( )
Nov 12, 2017, 6:54 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in will_fall( )
Oct 23, 2017, 1:35 am
By GatewaySysop
Bug in do_zap( ), do_brandish( )
Oct 18, 2017, 1:52 pm
By GatewaySysop
LOP 1.45
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
LOP Heroes Edition
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Heroes sound extras
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons 4.3
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Memwatch
Author: Johan Lindh
Submitted by: Vladaar
Users Online
CommonCrawl, Yahoo!

Members: 0
Guests: 7
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
477
3,706
19,240
608
LAntorcha
Today's Birthdays
There are no member birthdays today.
Related Links
» SmaugMuds.org » Codebases » SWR FUSS » Mob Resets
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

Mob Resets
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic >

Pages:<< prev 1 next >>
Post is unread #1 May 30, 2008, 1:21 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Krylan
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts39
JoinedApr 14, 2005

We were experimenting today and discovered that if a mob is spawned, and leaves the room, another spawns in the room, basically acting like a spawn point. Howver, when you have mobs you want to roam, this could really cause problems with an area flooding with mobs.

Is this -supposed- to happen or am I just missing something?
       
Post is unread #2 May 30, 2008, 3:43 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,866
JoinedJul 26, 2005

Looks like it uses the latest reset deals so no it shouldn't happen, if I get a chance Ill look into why it is doing that. Mine doesn't have this problem lol so will have to look at the swrfuss codebase
       
Post is unread #3 May 30, 2008, 4:12 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,866
JoinedJul 26, 2005

Well I've compiled and ran swrfuss and haven't noticed this issue, I have how every noticed alot of stuff gets to a room called The Rest Room which is vnum 32145 and they have no where to go lol.
       
Post is unread #4 Jul 31, 2008, 3:38 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Krylan
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts39
JoinedApr 14, 2005

Ok, so let me clarify, apparently I never got this fixed (and just noticed).

I can create a mob in a room, instar the room.
I check redit rlist and the reset is there.
If I reset area, another one spawns. (even if the other one is still there, and this only happens once, otherwise it stops at 2)
And then, if I purge the room and reset it again nothing will happen. And it still shows they're SUPPOSED to reset.

Any ideas?
       
Post is unread #5 Jul 31, 2008, 4:10 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Krylan
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts39
JoinedApr 14, 2005

Apparently, I screwed up something in reset_room. So, I replaced it with a stock version, and now mobs will load on hotboot. But reset area doesn't do a thing...
       
Post is unread #6 Aug 1, 2008, 3:52 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,866
JoinedJul 26, 2005

Basically here is how it works, when you add a reset (on startup or manually using instaroom/etc...) it sets the sreset as TRUE so that it knows to reset the mobile next time the area resets. You could always modify things to set the mobile that is already there so that when they die they will reset the correct room reset like it should, or just purge the mobile after you have done the instaroom/etc... then when the area resets it will start working correctly.
       
Post is unread #7 Aug 11, 2008, 8:16 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Krylan
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts39
JoinedApr 14, 2005

Well, its working somewhat correctly now. It's not spawning tons of mobs and working correct in that aspect. However, if I purge the mob then reset the area, it'll reset. Then if I purge it again, it won't reset until I do a hotboot. Which is frustrating because I don't want to have to hotboot the MUD everytime a mob is killed twice.
       
Post is unread #8 Oct 28, 2008, 1:26 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

CyphirX
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts2
JoinedOct 28, 2008

I actually have this issue as well where the mobs will spawn twice, as well as purging the room twice and they'll never return.
       
Post is unread #9 Oct 28, 2008, 1:58 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Zeno
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts723
JoinedMar 5, 2005

       
Post is unread #10 Oct 28, 2008, 2:51 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

CyphirX
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts2
JoinedOct 28, 2008

That looks like it may very well be it. Thanks for the link.
       
Pages:<< prev 1 next >>