Login
User Name:

Password:



Register
Forgot your password?
Vote for Us!
 Couple bugs
Today, 5:42 pm
By Remcon
Bug in disarm( )
Nov 12, 2017, 6:54 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in will_fall( )
Oct 23, 2017, 1:35 am
By GatewaySysop
Bug in do_zap( ), do_brandish( )
Oct 18, 2017, 1:52 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in get_exp_worth( )
Oct 10, 2017, 1:26 am
By GatewaySysop
LOP 1.45
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
LOP Heroes Edition
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Heroes sound extras
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons 4.3
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Memwatch
Author: Johan Lindh
Submitted by: Vladaar
Users Online
CommonCrawl, Yandex, Yahoo!

Members: 0
Guests: 17
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
477
3,705
19,232
608
LAntorcha
Today's Birthdays
There are no member birthdays today.
Related Links
» SmaugMuds.org » Codebases » AFKMud Support & Development » Couple of Quick Questions
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

Couple of Quick Questions
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic >

Pages:<< prev 1 next >>
Post is unread #1 May 10, 2008, 6:39 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Barakan
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts3
JoinedMay 10, 2008

Just a few quick questions. i've already browsed thru most of the posts here and have seen somewhat similar posts.
First one deals with the reset cmds. I've been bulding on/off on several muds in the past.. mostly smaug so im very familiar with zone structure/area etc. I've pretty much figured out the various quirks in afk as opposed to other bases.
The main question is in actual resets of mob/objects. I've gone thru the vassign process..and actually wrote up a few junk rooms/mobs/objs to get familiar with the newer afk cmds. The test zone is currently installed but seem to have difficulty with actually getting resets of mobs/objs to spawn properly. Using instaroom/instazone on test mobs/objs as well as savearea/foldarea.. tried both ways. Even through reboot/hotboot mobs/objects are not loading. The resets display properly thru use of redit rlist. Also i was unable to actually find a way to reset add mob/object type thing at all except thru the instazone/instaroom method. If anyone has already gone thru the situation already im sorry for bringing up old news.
Last question was I've notice the absence of anything glory or quest related. Is that something planned for a future release or being left up to the individual muds own devices? Otherwise the code seems very detailed and the majority of the olc is clean and easy to use at least in my eyes. Thanks for your time and the long rambling post!
       
Post is unread #2 May 11, 2008, 9:06 pm   Last edited May 11, 2008, 9:48 pm by Lord Licorice
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Lord Licorice
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts5
JoinedMay 8, 2008

I have to second these questions regarding resets. As I noted in my last topic, I am using SmaugFUSS 1.9 from Nick Gammon's site. I noticed the mobs in the Academy weren't respawning properly, as also reported in this thread:
http://www.gammon.com.au/forum/?id=8627&page=999

Nick himself appears to have identified what he thinks is the problem, but isn't certain why the code is written in the way that it is, and he doesn't have an easy workaround. I haven't compiled the version available here (if someone can point to a precompiled Windows version of the current release I'd be much obliged), but if anything this error seems to be recent (it would have been mentioned earlier if it was an older problem in an older release).

I've tried everything - both prototype areas and installed areas - and resets just aren't functioning like they should. I thought it might be related to the use of the Slay command as that seemed to break existing resets elsewhere, but now it appears to just be a lack of resets functioning in general.

Can anyone else verify this? I'd be happy to provide anything I can. Where can I find an older version of the source here (e.g. the latest release is 6, dated March '08, I'd like to try release 5)?

Edity: Also, what is the exact function of the reset area command? Should it produce a new copy of all mobs and objects that don't already exist instantly (e.g. if a room has two mobs and one is dead, it respawns the second but does not duplicate the first)? I've had the reset area command function on and off, sometimes creating duplicates and sometimes not respawning anything at all.
       
Post is unread #3 May 11, 2008, 9:57 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Zeno
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts723
JoinedMar 5, 2005

I'll test it out with FUSS 1.9 from Gammon's site.

Killed chadoyn in room #10308.
Aassigned newacad.are to myself.
Purged room.
Typed: reset area
The chadoyn did not respawn. Checked redit rlist:

Build: Admin: redit rlist
1) chadoyn cage (10345) -> A Dank Pit Room: 10308 [1]
2) (equip) chains Chadoyn bindings (10345) -> chadoyn cage (neck1) [1]

Something is indeed wrong.
       
Post is unread #4 May 11, 2008, 11:31 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Lord Licorice
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts5
JoinedMay 8, 2008

I don't know if this is related, but the help.are in the SmaugFUSS 1.9 .tgz still says "Smaug 1.8" in the greeting message. I think I'll post on Nick's site in that thread and ask him to double-check on what version he's really got there...
       
Post is unread #5 May 12, 2008, 3:32 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,858
JoinedJul 26, 2005

in handler.c extract_char function
find
   if( ch->mount )
   {
      update_room_reset( ch, true );
      xREMOVE_BIT( ch->mount->act, ACT_MOUNTED );
      ch->mount = NULL;
      ch->position = POS_STANDING;
   }

   /*
    * check if this NPC was a mount or a pet
    */
   if( IS_NPC( ch ) )
   {
      xREMOVE_BIT( ch->act, ACT_MOUNTED );

change that to
   if( ch->mount )
   {
      update_room_reset( ch, true );
      xREMOVE_BIT( ch->mount->act, ACT_MOUNTED );
      ch->mount = NULL;
      ch->position = POS_STANDING;
   }

   /*
    * check if this NPC was a mount or a pet
    */
   if( IS_NPC( ch ) )
   {
      update_room_reset( ch, true );
      xREMOVE_BIT( ch->act, ACT_MOUNTED );



Also in the latest release lets not forget that some areas aren't reseting because they don't have a reset frequency set on them
personally I went with this
db.c function create_area
find
   pArea->age = 15;

after that add
   pArea->reset_frequency = 15;


I had stated that one long ago on another post and for some areas after you fix the problem in extract_char it still exists.
       
Post is unread #6 May 12, 2008, 1:59 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Lord Licorice
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts5
JoinedMay 8, 2008

Awesome! Thank you so much, Remcon. I've made the changes you suggest and they seem to have worked; the chadoyn example from above respawns properly, and resets/reset area commands in both prototype areas and installed areas are repopping. I put a copy of the compiled version for Windows here if anyone is interested:
http://suptg.thisisnotatrueending.com/uploads/apps/smaug19win.rar

Remcon said:


I had stated that one long ago on another post and for some areas after you fix the problem in extract_char it still exists.


Does this mean some areas just simply have the wrong reset frequency set? Can this be fixed by simply giving the affected areas a new one with aset resetfreq?
       
Post is unread #7 May 12, 2008, 3:03 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,858
JoinedJul 26, 2005

Areas should have a resetfreq in the area file
for example
#AREADATA
Version      1
Name         Pixie Forest~
Author       Caine~
WeatherX     0
WeatherY     0
Ranges       1 5 0 60
Economy      0 14805000
ResetMsg     A pixie pops into view then flutters away, giggling...~
ResetFreq    5
#ENDAREADATA

ResetFreq is 5 on here
now if we look at some of them
for example
#AREADATA
Version      1
Name         New Darkhaven~
Author       Rennard~
WeatherX     0
WeatherY     0
Ranges       0 60 0 60
Economy      0 78988646
ResetMsg     The bells of the cathedral toll the passing of time.~
Flags        nopkill~
#ENDAREADATA

There is no resetfreq set so the area never wants to reset correctly. Doing the part where it adds the default resetfreq in db.c should take care of it, but yea setting the area reset freq to what you want it to be should also do the trick and is something I would suggest doing, even after fixing the issue with there not being a default one set.
       
Post is unread #8 May 12, 2008, 3:27 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Barakan
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts3
JoinedMay 10, 2008

Thanks for the quick reply! I'm sure one of these solutions will solve my worries. I had a feeling it was something minor. I'm sure I'll have more questions soon! Thanks again!
       
Post is unread #9 May 16, 2008, 6:03 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Barakan
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts3
JoinedMay 10, 2008

Back again.. apparently I jinxed myself from my earlier post. Finally got some time to try and implement that fix into the afk people were kind enough to provide. Apparently this works fine with smaugfuss but not so well with the afk. Not being very much of a coder from looking at the db.cpp.. the only thing i see similar is this bit around line 2193:

log_string( "Initializing area reset events..." );
{
list<area_data*>::iterator iarea;

/*
* Putting some random fuzz on this to scatter the times around more
*/
for( iarea = arealist.begin(); iarea != arealist.end(); ++iarea )
{
area_data *area = (*iarea);

area->reset( );
area->last_resettime = current_time;
add_event( number_range( ( area->reset_frequency * 60 ) / 2, 3 * ( area->reset_frequency * 60 ) / 2 ),
ev_area_reset, area );
With our current coder currently busy with irl things I'm attempting to try and get this worked out for him.
Any input or a nudge in the right direction would be greatly appreciated. Also should mention looking at a test
area in crimson editor.. the reset freq is inside the file. Looks the same as the above mentioned area from the
'fuss with proper settings.
Thanks again!
Bara
       
Post is unread #10 Jun 16, 2008, 8:43 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Zeno
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts723
JoinedMar 5, 2005

Was this fix applied to the base yet? Cause you know, mobs are kind of important.
       
Post is unread #11 Jun 21, 2008, 11:24 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,639
JoinedJan 1, 2002

No, because Kayle never relayed this information back to me saying whether it worked or not. I still don't see any solid confirmation that this fix actually solves the problem. So until I get that confirmation I'm not going to do anything with it.
       
Post is unread #12 Jun 21, 2008, 11:08 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Kayle
Off the Edge of the Map
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,195
JoinedMar 21, 2006

I never relayed this, because up till this point, I thought this was an AFKMud deal because of:

log_string( "Initializing area reset events..." );
{
list<area_data*>::iterator iarea;

/*
* Putting some random fuzz on this to scatter the times around more
*/
for( iarea = arealist.begin(); iarea != arealist.end(); ++iarea )
{
area_data *area = (*iarea);

area->reset( );
area->last_resettime = current_time;
add_event( number_range( ( area->reset_frequency * 60 ) / 2, 3 * ( area->reset_frequency * 60 ) / 2 ),
ev_area_reset, area );


I'll reread all of this tomorrow and see what I find.
       
Post is unread #13 Jun 22, 2008, 7:03 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Kayle
Off the Edge of the Map
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,195
JoinedMar 21, 2006

Well, this is an AFKMud issue. But the question is, has anyone tested that this mobs not reseting is an issue in the FUSS 1.9 file from here? I saw where it was tested with the copy from Gammon's site. But there's a chance (since this is an older post) that it was fixed in the FUSS release here, and not on Gammon's. I'm going to give it a test run and see if I can replicate this with the current release.
       
Post is unread #14 Jun 22, 2008, 8:27 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Kayle
Off the Edge of the Map
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,195
JoinedMar 21, 2006

Alright, so, it's been tested and Remcon's fix makes the Chadoyn actually repop. Without his changes it doesn't repop. So to recap, for FUSS:

db.c
create_area
below:
pArea->age = 15;


add:
pArea->reset_frequency = 15;


handler.c
extract_char
Find:
   if( ch->mount )
   {
      update_room_reset( ch, true );
      xREMOVE_BIT( ch->mount->act, ACT_MOUNTED );
      ch->mount = NULL;
      ch->position = POS_STANDING;
   }

   /*
    * check if this NPC was a mount or a pet
    */
   if( IS_NPC( ch ) )
   {
      xREMOVE_BIT( ch->act, ACT_MOUNTED );


Change to:
   if( ch->mount )
   {
      update_room_reset( ch, true );
      xREMOVE_BIT( ch->mount->act, ACT_MOUNTED );
      ch->mount = NULL;
      ch->position = POS_STANDING;
   }

   /*
    * check if this NPC was a mount or a pet
    */
   if( IS_NPC( ch ) )
   {
      update_room_reset( ch, true );
      xREMOVE_BIT( ch->act, ACT_MOUNTED );


Once those are in place, the chadoyn repops, etc.
       
Pages:<< prev 1 next >>