Login
User Name:

Password:



Register
Forgot your password?
Vote for Us!
auth_update crash
Dec 23, 2017, 10:15 pm
By Remcon
check_tumble
Dec 18, 2017, 7:21 pm
By Remcon
parse description bug
Dec 15, 2017, 10:08 pm
By Remcon
Couple bugs
Dec 12, 2017, 5:42 pm
By Remcon
Bug in disarm( )
Nov 12, 2017, 6:54 pm
By GatewaySysop
LoP 1.46
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
LOP 1.45
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
LOP Heroes Edition
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Heroes sound extras
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons 4.3
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Users Online
CommonCrawl, Yahoo!, Yandex, Bing

Members: 0
Guests: 10
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
478
3,708
19,242
614
BenitoVirg
Today's Birthdays
There are no member birthdays today.
Related Links
» SmaugMuds.org » General » Building » Mob resets
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

Mob resets
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic > Mob resets

Pages:<< prev 1 next >>
Post is unread #1 Aug 4, 2002, 10:20 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

BroRich

GroupMembers
Posts20
JoinedJul 12, 2002

i am working on my zone and I am trying to populate multiple mobs into the zone that have the same VNUM. Here is what i do. I go to the room where the mob will be, i load the mob, give the mob equipment and then add the resets for load ing the mob and equipping it. then I go to the next room and follow the same steps. After saving things i reboot the mud and none of those mobs load. Am I doing something wrong?
       
Post is unread #2 Aug 6, 2002, 12:22 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

kilroy
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts122
JoinedMay 1, 2002

I am not adding my mobs that way,
but did you do the instazone or whatever that command is that saves everything for you.

I add my mobs and goodies through the OLC menu driven goodie.

and the resets that dont stick, I am going to add them manually, as soon as I finish my area (probably sometime 2007) (if I am lucky)

Kilroy
       
Post is unread #3 Aug 7, 2002, 4:04 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

BroRich

GroupMembers
Posts20
JoinedJul 12, 2002

No I did not use Instazone or even Instaroom. I am new to OLC and being an imm so I am still learning the ins and outs of the commands. So are you saying I should get my mobs set exactly how/where I want them and then use Instazone?
       
Post is unread #4 Aug 9, 2002, 9:57 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

kilroy
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts122
JoinedMay 1, 2002

I have not tried insta anything yet - was not allowed on the game port -0 and i never had time to tweak the commands

I guess I can have them allowed now - if I get a few seconds spare time to actually do it.

What i was saying is that the OLC should allow you to put some basic resets in, and anything more then I attempt to do manually
       
Post is unread #5 Aug 12, 2002, 12:38 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

BroRich

GroupMembers
Posts20
JoinedJul 12, 2002

Well that is basically what i did next. I added the first mob reset via OLC and then I copied that manually to reflect other rooms etc through the area file itself. When i loaded the area, all of the resets were correct, but the mobs were not in the rooms they are specified, nor in any other room with the exception of the original I created via OLC.
       
Post is unread #6 Aug 31, 2002, 3:41 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,639
JoinedJan 1, 2002

No I did not use Instazone or even Instaroom. I am new to OLC and being an imm so I am still learning the ins and outs of the commands. So are you saying I should get my mobs set exactly how/where I want them and then use Instazone?

If all you did was place the mobs, with their eq and such, but didn't do an instaroom for each room ( or instazone when you placed them all - but only do this ONCE EVER per zone ) then the resets will not be automagically generated. You then need to save the zone.

DO NOT use instazone on an already installed area. That would be one of the worst things you could do. Instazone is only ever intended to be used one time per area. Any changes to be made after that should be done via instaroom.

Hopefully this clears things up, and apologies for not getting around to answering this sooner. MCSE testing and all that
       
Pages:<< prev 1 next >>