Login
User Name:

Password:



Register
Forgot your password?
Vote for Us!
parse description bug
Dec 15, 2017, 10:08 pm
By Remcon
Couple bugs
Dec 12, 2017, 5:42 pm
By Remcon
Bug in disarm( )
Nov 12, 2017, 6:54 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in will_fall( )
Oct 23, 2017, 1:35 am
By GatewaySysop
Bug in do_zap( ), do_brandish( )
Oct 18, 2017, 1:52 pm
By GatewaySysop
LOP 1.45
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
LOP Heroes Edition
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Heroes sound extras
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons 4.3
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Memwatch
Author: Johan Lindh
Submitted by: Vladaar
Users Online
CommonCrawl, DotBot, Yahoo!, Majestic-12, Google

Members: 0
Guests: 12
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
477
3,706
19,240
608
LAntorcha
Today's Birthdays
There are no member birthdays today.
Related Links
» SmaugMuds.org » Codebases » AFKMud Support & Development » Mobs question
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

Mobs question
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic >

Pages:<< prev 1 next >>
Post is unread #1 Mar 27, 2008, 11:48 am   Last edited Mar 27, 2008, 11:48 am by Sanus Compleo
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Sanus Compleo
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts153
JoinedMar 25, 2008

Why won't my mobs stay in the room after reboot? What I mean, is whenever I reboot, or shut down the server, all of my mobs disappear, they still exist, just aren't where I set them down last. I've tried this i already made areas, buuuuuut nothing seems to work. Oh, and how can you drop an item and have it stay there? Is there a special room flag?

EDIT:And when I create an exit in an already existing area, why won't it save?
       
Post is unread #2 Mar 27, 2008, 12:03 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Kayle
Off the Edge of the Map
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,195
JoinedMar 21, 2006

You're going to need to tell the code to save them.

For mobs, you're going to want to put them where you want them, and type "instaroom" (without the quotes) and then do "savearea" if it's your prototype area, or "folda <area filename>" if it's not your prototype area.
For Objs, see mobs.

For exits, you'll need to save the area with either "savearea" if it's your prototype area, or "folda <area filename>" if it's not your prototype area.
       
Post is unread #3 Mar 27, 2008, 12:19 pm   Last edited Mar 27, 2008, 1:01 pm by Sanus Compleo
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Sanus Compleo
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts153
JoinedMar 25, 2008

I did try savearea, but I'll try instaroom soon. Also, I just noticed I'm having trouble with archery.


EDIT: By the way, one of my imms' eyes are getting hurt by the blue in the say, any way to edit this?
       
Post is unread #4 Mar 27, 2008, 1:44 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,866
JoinedJul 26, 2005

try telling them to type
color say <color>
       
Post is unread #5 Mar 27, 2008, 2:00 pm   Last edited Mar 27, 2008, 2:01 pm by Sanus Compleo
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Sanus Compleo
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts153
JoinedMar 25, 2008

Cool, well that about wraps up this thread. Get ready for the next exciting installment of "Wtf... why isn't this working?" Coming soon!
       
Post is unread #6 Mar 27, 2008, 9:21 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Sanus Compleo
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts153
JoinedMar 25, 2008

Uh-oh I finally used that instaroom command, and tried all I could, but the mobs wouldn't stay. I took off all proto tags, after instaroom and stuff, but they still leave
       
Post is unread #7 Mar 28, 2008, 11:17 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Kayle
Off the Edge of the Map
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,195
JoinedMar 21, 2006

Wait, You want them to not wander around?

If that's the case, set the sentinel on them.
       
Post is unread #8 Mar 28, 2008, 12:08 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Sanus Compleo
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts153
JoinedMar 25, 2008

No, they don't wander at all for some reason, and it's not that they do wander, they disappear from existance. You can still load them, but that's about it.
       
Post is unread #9 Mar 29, 2008, 4:44 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,639
JoinedJan 1, 2002

After using instaroom in a room, do this: redit rlist
See if there's anything listed there. If so, your resets worked. If not, they didn't.

They won't stay there in any case unless you save the area. When it loads after being reset, the mobs and things won't populate while it's still a prototype zone. You can force a manual repopulation by typing "reset area".
       
Pages:<< prev 1 next >>