Login
User Name:

Password:



Register
Forgot your password?
Vote for Us!
Bug in disarm( )
Nov 12, 2017, 6:54 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in will_fall( )
Oct 23, 2017, 1:35 am
By GatewaySysop
Bug in do_zap( ), do_brandish( )
Oct 18, 2017, 1:52 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in get_exp_worth( )
Oct 10, 2017, 1:26 am
By GatewaySysop
Bug in do_drag( )
Oct 8, 2017, 12:40 am
By GatewaySysop
LOP Heroes Edition
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Heroes sound extras
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons 4.3
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Memwatch
Author: Johan Lindh
Submitted by: Vladaar
Beastmaster 6D sound files
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Users Online
CommonCrawl, Yandex, Google

Members: 0
Guests: 6
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
476
3,704
19,231
608
LAntorcha
Today's Birthdays
There are no member birthdays today.
Related Links
» SmaugMuds.org » Codebases » AFKMud Support & Development » Adding a new area
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

Adding a new area
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic >

Pages:<< prev 1 next >>
Post is unread #1 Aug 20, 2002, 5:18 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

kilroy
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts122
JoinedMay 1, 2002

Howdy Guys.
I am ready to add a new area to my overland

Am I correct in this procedure:
1. installarea areaname.are
2. open up map.jpg in favourite grapics ed and add a single pixel exit using 255 255 255
convert it to raw etc.....

3. goto area entrance and add an exit to the co-ord of the map exit obtained by looking at the x & y of the image?

_

That is the steps that I understand them to be, just puzzled about adding the exit to the map.
Could one of you knowledgable folks point me in the right direction.


THanks
Kilroy
       
Post is unread #2 Aug 22, 2002, 3:04 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,639
JoinedJan 1, 2002

Not necessary to use the image file editor to add an exit. All you need to do once your zone is installed is go to the coordinates on the map you want the entrance to the zone at and then type:
setexit create
setexit [vnum]

That will create the exit, and then assign it to the room vnum. You'll then want to issue a 'mapedit save' command while on the overland. Then what you'll need to do is go to the vnum for the exit and type:

redit exit [direction] [any vnum you want]
redit exflags [direction] overland
redit excoord [direction] [x] [y]

Once that is done, fold your area and make sure the changes take. I may be forgetting a step here
       
Post is unread #3 Aug 24, 2002, 5:44 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

kilroy
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts122
JoinedMay 1, 2002

redit exit up 51501 {this been a vnum of my mainland cont)
Non-existant room.

redit exflags up overland
No exit in that direction. Use 'redit exit ...' first.

redit exit up 5623 {this been the vnum of the room currently in}
New exit added.

redit exflags up overland
Exit flags set.

redit excoord up 394 470
Exit coordinates set.

foldarea catacomb.are
Folding area...
Done.


u
Woops. Something is majorly wrong here - inform the immortals.

I am guessing that this is an issue with the vnum used for the exit up - but if pointing to the mainland does not work - what will?
       
Post is unread #4 Aug 25, 2002, 1:24 am   Last edited Nov 24, 2007, 4:47 pm by Samson
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,639
JoinedJan 1, 2002

Assuming you've followed the New Continent doc you helped write, you've followed all those steps. The error you're getting indicates you may have missed one though.

"Woops. Something is majorly wrong here - inform the immortals." can only be generated in one place. Here's the function:

/* How one gets from a normal zone onto the overland, via an exit flagged as EX_OVERLAND */
void enter_map( CHAR_DATA *ch, EXIT_DATA *pexit, int x, int y, int continent )
{
    ROOM_INDEX_DATA *maproom = NULL, *original;

    if ( continent in_room );

    else /* Means you are either an immortal using the goto command, or a mortal who teleported */
    {
	switch( continent )
	{
	   case ACON_ALSHEROK:
		maproom = get_room_index( OVERLAND_ALSHEROK );
		ch->map = MAP_ALSHEROK;
	   	break; 
	   case ACON_ELETAR:
		maproom = get_room_index( OVERLAND_ELETAR );
		ch->map = MAP_ELETAR;
		break;
	   case ACON_ALATIA:
		maproom = get_room_index( OVERLAND_ALATIA );
		ch->map = MAP_ALATIA;
		break;
	   default:
		bug( "Invalid target map specified: %d", continent );
		return;
	}
    }

    /* Hopefully this hack works */
    if( pexit && IS_ROOM_FLAG( pexit->to_room, ROOM_WATCHTOWER ) )
	maproom = pexit->to_room;

    if ( !maproom )
    {
	bug( "enter_map: Overland map room is missing!", 0 );
	send_to_char( "Woops. Something is majorly wrong here - inform the immortals.\r\n", ch );
	return;
    }

    if( !IS_NPC( ch ) )
    	SET_PLR_FLAG( ch, PLR_ONMAP );
    else
    {
	SET_ACT_FLAG( ch, ACT_ONMAP );
	if( ch->sector == -1 && get_terrain( ch->map, x, y ) == ch->in_room->sector_type )
	  ch->sector = get_terrain( ch->map, x, y );
	else
	  ch->sector = -2;
    }

    ch->x = x;
    ch->y = y;

    original = ch->in_room;
    char_from_room( ch );
    char_to_room( ch, maproom );
    collect_followers( ch, original, ch->in_room );
    do_look( ch, "auto" );

    /* Turn on the overland music */
    music_to_char( "wilderness.mid", 100, ch, FALSE );

    return;
}


As you can see, it's because the "maproom" doesn't exist. Check to be sure you actually created a vnum in your area structure to match the vnum you assigned for that continent in overland.h

Dwip and I both looked over your steps again, and everything is in order, so that's not the problem.
       
Post is unread #5 Aug 29, 2002, 7:58 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

kilroy
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts122
JoinedMay 1, 2002

Okay ,
So I added the continent perfectly - but I guess I am not truly understanding the area adding.
Do I actually create a new room on the continent.are ?
and then go into that and set the exit?
That is what i am understanding - Please confirm or deny.
Thanks
Kilroy
       
Post is unread #6 Aug 30, 2002, 12:05 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,639
JoinedJan 1, 2002

Your continent.are file for the new continent needs at minimum one room. This room's vnum needs to match the vnum you assigned for the continent in overland.h. The area file for continent.are also needs to be set with the continent value for the new continent to work 100%
       
Pages:<< prev 1 next >>