Login
User Name:

Password:



Register
Forgot your password?
Vote for Us!
Couple bugs
Dec 12, 2017, 5:42 pm
By Remcon
Bug in disarm( )
Nov 12, 2017, 6:54 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in will_fall( )
Oct 23, 2017, 1:35 am
By GatewaySysop
Bug in do_zap( ), do_brandish( )
Oct 18, 2017, 1:52 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in get_exp_worth( )
Oct 10, 2017, 1:26 am
By GatewaySysop
LOP 1.45
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
LOP Heroes Edition
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Heroes sound extras
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons 4.3
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Memwatch
Author: Johan Lindh
Submitted by: Vladaar
Users Online
CommonCrawl, Yandex, Bing, Yahoo!

Members: 0
Guests: 11
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
477
3,705
19,232
608
LAntorcha
Today's Birthdays
There are no member birthdays today.
Related Links
» SmaugMuds.org » Codebases » SWR FUSS » saving new areas
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

saving new areas
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic > saving new areas

Pages:<< prev 1 next >>
Post is unread #1 Mar 4, 2004, 12:02 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

SwNrrip
Member
GroupMembers
Posts14
JoinedMar 2, 2004

got a builder freaking cuz when he savea (with a prototype area) it says area not loaded, I told him to use foldarea but I myself am new to this code base am I correct in telling him this?
       
Post is unread #2 Mar 4, 2004, 6:05 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Deathbringer
Full Member
GroupMembers
Posts20
JoinedSep 6, 2003

No you're not :P

heh, You have to use loadarea first, Everytime the mud gets rebooted :)

Since the areas do not stay loaded unless they are installed which would only be done if they are completed, in most cases anyways...

Foldarea is good mostly for the non prototype areas :)

loadarea, savearea two building commands to be remembered :)

Peace.
       
Post is unread #3 Mar 8, 2004, 2:09 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

SwNrrip
Member
GroupMembers
Posts14
JoinedMar 2, 2004

i have a area installed using installarea and can't savea says area not loaded how do i fully install area?
       
Post is unread #4 Mar 31, 2004, 3:13 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Deathbringer
Full Member
GroupMembers
Posts20
JoinedSep 6, 2003

Did you try installarea?

Sorry bout late response, never knew anyone posted here heh
       
Pages:<< prev 1 next >>