Login
User Name:

Password:



Register
Forgot your password?
Vote for Us!
 Couple bugs
Yesterday, 5:42 pm
By Remcon
Bug in disarm( )
Nov 12, 2017, 6:54 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in will_fall( )
Oct 23, 2017, 1:35 am
By GatewaySysop
Bug in do_zap( ), do_brandish( )
Oct 18, 2017, 1:52 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in get_exp_worth( )
Oct 10, 2017, 1:26 am
By GatewaySysop
LOP 1.45
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
LOP Heroes Edition
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Heroes sound extras
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons 4.3
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Memwatch
Author: Johan Lindh
Submitted by: Vladaar
Users Online
CommonCrawl, Google, Yahoo!

Members: 0
Guests: 10
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
477
3,705
19,232
608
LAntorcha
Today's Birthdays
There are no member birthdays today.
Related Links
» SmaugMuds.org » Codebases » SWFOTE FUSS » another bug
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

another bug
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic > small bug in endsim

Pages:<< prev 1 next >>
Post is unread #1 Mar 3, 2004, 11:50 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

SwNrrip
Member
GroupMembers
Posts14
JoinedMar 2, 2004

when you endsim in a ship you set as a sim you end up in limbo any clues as to how i can fix this problem?
       
Post is unread #2 Mar 4, 2004, 5:44 am   Last edited Mar 4, 2004, 6:01 am by Deathbringer
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Deathbringer
Full Member
GroupMembers
Posts20
JoinedSep 6, 2003

Uhh, Yes :)

in space.c look for:

if(!ship->in_room) ship_to_room(ship, 45);


change the 45 to whatever you want your sims to end up at :)
       
Post is unread #3 Mar 4, 2004, 1:25 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

SwNrrip
Member
GroupMembers
Posts14
JoinedMar 2, 2004

And what if I wanted more then one location?

There is the sim room in the omni_complex
and
a sim spot below spaceport on coruscant
and
a sim room in the imperial palace

Right now I have set it for the omni_complex sim room using the fix suggested above. but I would really like having the others somehow added.

Oh and Thank you very much for the help given so far. Without it i'd be stuck on my arse trying to find fixes..
       
Post is unread #4 Mar 21, 2004, 9:46 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Deathbringer
Full Member
GroupMembers
Posts20
JoinedSep 6, 2003

Not sure if you could make them go to more spots..

I'd assume that'd conflict with the way they land, end etc.. But

If you find out how it can be lemme know :)
       
Post is unread #5 Mar 22, 2004, 4:59 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,639
JoinedJan 1, 2002

To enable muiltiple sim landings, you'd probably need to add a variable to the ship info to keep track of what room the sim was launched from. Then when you were done, instead of

ship_to_room( ship, 45 );

You do:

ship_to_room( ship, ship->somevariablehere );
       
Post is unread #6 Mar 25, 2004, 9:02 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

SwNrrip
Member
GroupMembers
Posts14
JoinedMar 2, 2004

ok i found out you setship "name" simvnum (ending room)
and that takes care of the problem :) thanks for your help guys :)
       
Pages:<< prev 1 next >>