Login
User Name:

Password:



Register
Forgot your password?
Vote for Us!
Couple bugs
Dec 12, 2017, 5:42 pm
By Remcon
Bug in disarm( )
Nov 12, 2017, 6:54 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in will_fall( )
Oct 23, 2017, 1:35 am
By GatewaySysop
Bug in do_zap( ), do_brandish( )
Oct 18, 2017, 1:52 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in get_exp_worth( )
Oct 10, 2017, 1:26 am
By GatewaySysop
LOP 1.45
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
LOP Heroes Edition
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Heroes sound extras
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons 4.3
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Memwatch
Author: Johan Lindh
Submitted by: Vladaar
Users Online
CommonCrawl, Google, Sogou, Yandex

Members: 0
Guests: 30
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
477
3,705
19,232
608
LAntorcha
Today's Birthdays
There are no member birthdays today.
Related Links
» SmaugMuds.org » Codebases » AFKMud Support & Development » Adding a continent
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

Adding a continent
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic >

Pages:<< prev 1 next >>
Post is unread #1 May 9, 2002, 12:12 pm   Last edited Nov 24, 2007, 5:03 pm by Samson
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

kilroy
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts122
JoinedMay 1, 2002

Howdy folks - Me again.

Adding a new continent, and following the instructions in the
Newcontinent.txt

Add ACON_something to reflect your new continent before ACON_MAX


I do not see ACON_MAX in overland.h at all
is this something that I should add?
kinda like this:
typedef enum
{
   MAP_ALSHEROK, MAP_ELETAR, MAP_ALATIA, MAP_MAINLAND, MAP_MAX
} map_types;
 
typedef enum
{
   TYPE_OBJECT, TYPE_MOBILE
} mapreset_types;

typedef enum
{ACON_MAINLAND, ACON_MAX
}acon_types;

or is this from an old version of the mud?

Thanks Kilroy?
       
Post is unread #2 May 9, 2002, 12:34 pm   Last edited Nov 24, 2007, 5:03 pm by Samson
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

kilroy
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts122
JoinedMay 1, 2002

Okay this is from the recompile
Compiling o/overland.o....
overland.c: In function `load_maps':
overland.c:2058: warning: implicit declaration of function `load_continent_four'


   log_string( "Loading continent of Alatia...." );
   load_continent_three();
 
   log_string( "Loading continent of Mainland...." );
line 2058->   load_continent_four();
 


Now above this, but not in the instructions is the following
/* As it implies, loads the third continent map from the graphic file */
void load_continent_three( void )


So I am going to try to copy the entire section, and paste it below (as there is a load_continent_two & three above it)

and see what happens

Kilroy
       
Post is unread #3 May 9, 2002, 1:21 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

kilroy
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts122
JoinedMay 1, 2002

That worked

Note to Samson:
http://www.andrewslab.com/afk
I have updated the Newcontinent.txt
there is Newcontinentold.txt which is the unmodified one.

Please feel free to take that Newcontinent.txt that I have up there and include it into the Docs for your wizzes, and future releases.
Obviously you might wanna check it first to make sure this total newbie is not gonna crash everything in sight first

Hehe

Thank you
Kilroy
       
Post is unread #4 May 9, 2002, 1:48 pm   Last edited Nov 24, 2007, 5:03 pm by Samson
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

kilroy
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts122
JoinedMay 1, 2002

Okay - Now is there anything else that I need to do?

cause i get a clean compile as is now with that addition,
however at the top of overland.h there is the following
#define OVERLAND_ALSHEROK 50000
#define OVERLAND_ALATIA 50500
#define OVERLAND_ELETAR 51000


do i need to as the #define OVERLAND_MAINLAND VNUMS?

also without actually putting an area in that continent can I wander that continent ?
if so how?

Thanks
Kilroy
       
Post is unread #5 May 9, 2002, 3:36 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Dwip
Dementius Rabbitus
GroupAdministrators
Posts55
JoinedJan 1, 2002



Yes, you need the define. And then you'll need a mainland.are file with the first room (whatever vnum you stuck in the define) set up to look something like room 50000.
       
Post is unread #6 May 9, 2002, 4:02 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

kilroy
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts122
JoinedMay 1, 2002

Thank you

Kilroy
       
Post is unread #7 May 10, 2002, 1:49 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Dwip
Dementius Rabbitus
GroupAdministrators
Posts55
JoinedJan 1, 2002

Sure.
       
Post is unread #8 May 15, 2002, 9:17 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

kilroy
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts122
JoinedMay 1, 2002


Well after nearly a week of going through the code, and updateing the help docs, I have finally managed to get My mainland continent up.

I would like to Thank
Dwip and Samson, for their time and knowledge.
Once again - I re-iterate that you guys are great - Thank you

Kilroy
       
Post is unread #9 May 16, 2002, 2:39 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,639
JoinedJan 1, 2002

No problem Kilroy. And thank you for bearing with us and our *cough*terrible*cough* documentation. The newcontinent.txt file will be fixed and such shortly
       
Pages:<< prev 1 next >>