Login
User Name:

Password:



Register
Forgot your password?
Vote for Us!
Bug in disarm( )
Nov 12, 2017, 6:54 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in will_fall( )
Oct 23, 2017, 1:35 am
By GatewaySysop
Bug in do_zap( ), do_brandish( )
Oct 18, 2017, 1:52 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in get_exp_worth( )
Oct 10, 2017, 1:26 am
By GatewaySysop
Bug in do_drag( )
Oct 8, 2017, 12:40 am
By GatewaySysop
LOP Heroes Edition
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Heroes sound extras
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons 4.3
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Memwatch
Author: Johan Lindh
Submitted by: Vladaar
Beastmaster 6D sound files
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Users Online
CommonCrawl, Yahoo!, Yandex

Members: 0
Guests: 7
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
476
3,704
19,231
608
LAntorcha
Today's Birthdays
There are no member birthdays today.
Related Links
» SmaugMuds.org » Codebases » SWR FUSS » Reset fix?
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

Reset fix?
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic >

Pages:<< prev 1 next >>
Post is unread #1 Mar 10, 2005, 5:38 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Odis

GroupMembers
Posts46
JoinedMar 8, 2005

Do you think it would be worth while and/or safe to implement the reset fix into SWR? ::has not looked at the fix yet::



       
Post is unread #2 Mar 11, 2005, 1:53 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Greven
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts204
JoinedMar 5, 2005

I applied the fix to swrfuss. There were a couple compile errors, mostly small things like references to mob->level instead of mob->top_level(silly sean) and uses of xSET_BIT when SWR does not support extended bitvectors, and a small error about duplicate declaration of the mud_down variable, simple fix, and all inside of reset.c.

It compiled cleanly other than that, and it seems to have worked smoothly. I haven't come up with any errors yet, seems faitly seamless, if I come up with any errors, I'll be sure to post them.

There was one tiny difference in the instructions, they call for in_magic_container to be searched for, and there was no declaration there, extremely minor though



       
Post is unread #3 Apr 6, 2005, 12:14 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,639
JoinedJan 1, 2002

I know this reply is way late to the table, but would there be any objections to implementing the reset fix in the SWR FUSS package?
       
Post is unread #4 Apr 6, 2005, 10:13 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Greven
Magician
GroupMembers
Posts204
JoinedMar 5, 2005

I personally cannot see any reason not too, as it is a good fix and would certainly help new builders/coders when it works as supposed to.
       
Post is unread #5 Apr 25, 2005, 11:04 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,639
JoinedJan 1, 2002

The reset fix has been added to the codebase and as a result I've bumped up the version number to SWR 1.1 to distinguish it from the older code. I've also added a separate fix file to the downloads section so that people running older versions can update their code to use the new reset system.
       
Post is unread #6 Apr 25, 2005, 1:38 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Odis

GroupMembers
Posts46
JoinedMar 8, 2005

Awesome. I've been getting kind of pissed at the uglyness of my base and how bad I've really crapped it up. I think I'll just download and use SWR 1.1 FUSS and apply any changes worth keeping to it. I'll let you know of any problem I have :P

Great work :)
       
Post is unread #7 May 8, 2005, 10:53 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Krylan
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts39
JoinedApr 14, 2005

Was just messing with the SWR FUSS package. Is there a reason that you can no longer list the resets an area has? Is there a way to readd it? I'm not too familiar with how resets worked in the first place. I'm sure I could figure it out but I figured I'd ask you guys first.
       
Post is unread #8 May 8, 2005, 12:23 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,639
JoinedJan 1, 2002

Resets are room based in the new system. It wouldn't be hard to put in a way to list an entire area's resets if it's that important. It would basically just involve a for loop to go through the area's room list and display any resets the room has.
       
Post is unread #9 May 8, 2005, 4:04 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Krylan
Fledgling
GroupMembers
Posts39
JoinedApr 14, 2005

I see. I won't worry about it then. Thanks.
       
Post is unread #10 Jun 26, 2005, 1:09 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Jayar

GroupMembers
Posts9
JoinedJun 10, 2005

Personally as a builder I think the reset list is far superior to the room base version. Instead of having to search room to room for a reset that you aren't sure is even there, you can just check the list itself and locate what room it is in and its properties.

I'd be interested in hearing how one could reinstitute the list as it is far more convenient and time efficient.
       
Post is unread #11 Jun 26, 2005, 6:37 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Conner
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts870
JoinedMay 8, 2005

Jayar said:

Personally as a builder I think the reset list is far superior to the room base version. Instead of having to search room to room for a reset that you aren't sure is even there, you can just check the list itself and locate what room it is in and its properties.

I'd be interested in hearing how one could reinstitute the list as it is far more convenient and time efficient.

I was thinking about coding in something so that the 'reset list [start] [end]' command would still work even with the new room based reset system for just that reason. I don't necessarily want the whole set of reset command options back, I really am pretty happy with the new system (would be even happier if Area Editor could be patched or upgraded to accomidate it), but the old way I could modify the resets without using instaroom if there was just one part of a reset I needed to adjust, and I could see all the resets for an area without needing to know specifically which room I was looking for.

To the best of my understanding it means writing a for/while loop for the reset list command to basically reiterate the redit rlist command for each room within a given area file.. of course, reset delete, reset add, reset insert, & reset edit would take more effort to make work under the new system and reset area does already still work just fine.

Personally, I'm running a heavily modified version of SmaugFUSS 1.6, but the reset system should be same for me as those who are running SWR 1.1 FUSS, so if any of you can come up with a way to regain the reset command's functionality while retaining the new reset system, please post for the benefit of us all and I'll do the same if I come up with something that works.
       
Pages:<< prev 1 next >>