Login
User Name:

Password:



Register
Forgot your password?
Vote for Us!
 Couple bugs
Yesterday, 5:42 pm
By Remcon
Bug in disarm( )
Nov 12, 2017, 6:54 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in will_fall( )
Oct 23, 2017, 1:35 am
By GatewaySysop
Bug in do_zap( ), do_brandish( )
Oct 18, 2017, 1:52 pm
By GatewaySysop
Bug in get_exp_worth( )
Oct 10, 2017, 1:26 am
By GatewaySysop
LOP 1.45
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
LOP Heroes Edition
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Heroes sound extras
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons 4.3
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Memwatch
Author: Johan Lindh
Submitted by: Vladaar
Users Online
CommonCrawl, Yahoo!, DotBot

Members: 0
Guests: 14
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
477
3,705
19,232
608
LAntorcha
Today's Birthdays
There are no member birthdays today.
Related Links
» SmaugMuds.org » Codebases » AFKMud Support & Development » Oset issues since last update...
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

Oset issues since last update...
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic >

Pages:<< prev 1 next >>
Post is unread #1 Jan 2, 2007, 10:59 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Lazerous

GroupMembers
Posts79
JoinedAug 10, 2005

Since last update my oset has been wonky.
I find objects when you are copying them from an existing object to make a new one,
well this has problems. When you do this, all seems fine, how ever. When you go into the
"ed" part of it, things go bad. I edit the ed of one of my signs, to save time I copied an existing sign into a new vnum online using ocreate <new vnum> <old vnum> <name>, all the item stats etc transfered fine, even the "ed" which was fine as I can edit those.
So I go and type: oset sign ed sign
Then I am thrown into the buffer, and it shows me the old sign text from the original item, so I do the usual /c to clear it and begin my new sign ed. I then when done use /s to save said "ed" but then I find that instead of replacing the original it has simply created a new ed with the same name, ick..fine I delete them all off it, and start with a new one, now it won't save the "ed" at all....

Odd to say the least...
       
Post is unread #2 Jan 2, 2007, 6:37 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Conner
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts870
JoinedMay 8, 2005

Would 'oset <vnum> ed sign' be more reliable?
Certainly a strange result either way, but goes a long way towards demonstrating why offline editing is so much better.
       
Post is unread #3 Jan 3, 2007, 6:59 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,639
JoinedJan 1, 2002

I'm having some trouble figuring out what happened. Ryan, can you please post the exact sequence of commands you did? I need more details to narrows this one down.
       
Post is unread #4 Jan 3, 2007, 7:55 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Lazerous

GroupMembers
Posts79
JoinedAug 10, 2005

* I had an area vnums assigned to me.
* I created all my rooms, mobs, objs.
* I installed the area.
* Then I notice I need some signs...

First I created a "template sign" sorta, it was the first sign.
Standard stuff, for creation purposes.
ocreate <vnum> <name>
oset sign ed sign
Do my sign stuff, then /s
Then I folda <area name.are>
I then used ocreate <new vnum> <first sign vnum> sign
for I dunno 8-10 other signs....I go off and drop them all off.
Then I instaroom on all of them, keeping in mind proto. then folda,
then go to first one, and set it to proto, then start to mod the ed.
Now since the update, I can not save the ed part of the sign anymore.
When in the editor.
I would go to the first sign to mod.
Then oset sign ed sign
When this happened it created a second instance of the trigger name "sign"
That was before the update, since the update I can't save the ed function.
So I guess it was buggy before but its worse now...?
Before was an easy solution, delete the first ed and make a new one, now
this is not really a solution as it wont save any text.
Maybe I have it corrupted, shrug I could try a rebuild...

       
Post is unread #5 Jan 6, 2007, 12:13 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,639
JoinedJan 1, 2002

Ok. I think I found this one. If so it was a massive screwup on my part.

In mud.h, locate this:
template< class N > extra_descr_data *set_extra_descr( N *target, string name )


Replace that entire template with this:
template< class N > extra_descr_data *set_extra_descr( N *target, string name )
{
   extra_descr_data *desc = NULL;
   list<extra_descr_data*>::iterator ied;

   for( ied = target->extradesc.begin(); ied != target->extradesc.end(); ++ied )
   {
      extra_descr_data *ed = *ied;

      if( ed->keyword.find( name ) != string::npos )
      {
         desc = ed;
         break;
      }
   }

   if( !desc )
   {
      desc = new extra_descr_data;
      desc->keyword = name;
      target->extradesc.push_back( desc );
      ++top_ed;
   }
   return desc;
}


When I went to replicate this I found that the prototype object itself was not even receiving the description data. Fixing the template corrected that, and since this template is used in editing extra description settings for object indexes, object instances, and rooms, it should correct this defect in all 3 places. But I want to know what happens in your scenario when this template is corrected before I commit the change.
       
Post is unread #6 Jan 6, 2007, 10:44 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Lazerous

GroupMembers
Posts79
JoinedAug 10, 2005

Ok no probs here on the signs now. Issue is resolved on that one.
Thanks again.
       
Post is unread #7 Jan 7, 2007, 10:57 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Lazerous

GroupMembers
Posts79
JoinedAug 10, 2005

It will still crash if you have a bunch of rooms that are not finished. Example:
I was up late last nite building, made a bunch of rooms in prep for todays build.
All I did was simply goto <vnum> and then when I had gone to all I thought I would
be working on the next day, I folda <area name> and went to bed.
I get up log in, and start building, going through rooms that had already had things
done to them, ie descriptions etc. Fine no probs, but when I went to link one of the
premade and not finished rooms by an exit, it crashed. So I waited, logged back in
and tried goto <vnum> crash again. So I guess I was wrong last nite when I said
that this fix took care of the building issues I had. No rush on this, I can go into
the area file and mod it from there, just reporting the effects so far I have noticed.
       
Pages:<< prev 1 next >>