Login
User Name:

Password:



Register
Forgot your password?
Vote for Us!
auth_update crash
Dec 23, 2017, 10:15 pm
By Remcon
check_tumble
Dec 18, 2017, 7:21 pm
By Remcon
parse description bug
Dec 15, 2017, 10:08 pm
By Remcon
Couple bugs
Dec 12, 2017, 5:42 pm
By Remcon
Bug in disarm( )
Nov 12, 2017, 6:54 pm
By GatewaySysop
LoP 1.46
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
LOP 1.45
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
LOP Heroes Edition
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Heroes sound extras
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons 4.3
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Users Online
CommonCrawl, DotBot, Bing, Yandex, Yahoo!

Members: 0
Guests: 13
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
478
3,708
19,242
612
Jacki72H
Today's Birthdays
There are no member birthdays today.
Related Links
» SmaugMuds.org » General » Coding » Classes not showing up :(
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

Classes not showing up :(
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic >

Pages:<< prev 1 next >>
Post is unread #1 Aug 15, 2006, 3:29 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

jparkin

GroupMembers
Posts33
JoinedAug 11, 2006

hey guys. okay, so i have a legitimate question this time, i promise :)

i downloaded stock smaug 1.4 and compiled it and then put it up. within the dist\class directory are 9 .class files and 1 .lst file. all 9 classes are within the class.lst file and they are as follows:

Mage.class
Cleric.class
Thief.class
Warrior.class
Vampire.class
Druid.class
Ranger.class
Augurer.class
Paladin.class
$

now the problem i'm having is when i try to make a new character, the Paladin and Augurer classes don't show up when selecting a class during character creation.

i didn't make any code changes so it's all completely stock.

any ideas?

thanks!
-J
       
Post is unread #2 Aug 15, 2006, 7:14 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

jparkin

GroupMembers
Posts33
JoinedAug 11, 2006

here is some more information i have recently gathered while trying to figure this problem out..

both the "Paladin" and the "Augurer" classes still are not showing up when running stock smaug.

now i'm trying to add in 2 more classes entitled: "Demon" and "Bladesinger" there is some very strange stuff going on.

for instance, if my class.lst file looked like this:

Mage.class
Cleric.class
Thief.class
Warrior.class
Vampire.class
Druid.class
Ranger.class
Augurer.class
Paladin.class
$


then the classes that would show up during character creation are as follows:

Select a class, or type help [class] to learn more about that class.
[Mage Cleric Thief Warrior Vampire Druid Ranger]


now if i change my class.lst file to look like this:

Demon.class
Bladesinger.class
Mage.class
Cleric.class
Thief.class
Warrior.class
Vampire.class
Druid.class
Ranger.class
Augurer.class
Paladin.class
$


then i would see the following during character creation:

Select a class, or type help [class] to learn more about that class.
[Mage Cleric Thief Warrior Vampire Druid Ranger Augurer Paladin]


notice that by adding Demon.class and Bladesinger.class into the class.lst file, now Paladin and Augurer show up.

this is very very strange and i'm fresh out of ideas. anyone know what might be going on? i would GREATLY appreciate the help!

thanks again!
-j
       
Post is unread #3 Aug 15, 2006, 7:24 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

jparkin

GroupMembers
Posts33
JoinedAug 11, 2006

ahh, one more update. i hope this helps!

this is the class.lst file i used:

Augurer.class
Cleric.class
Druid.class
Mage.class
Ranger.class
Thief.class
$


and this is what i saw when making a new character:

Select a class, or type help [class] to learn more about that class.
[Mage Cleric Thief]


what the heck is going on here? lol

-j
       
Post is unread #4 Aug 15, 2006, 9:27 am   Last edited Aug 15, 2006, 9:29 am by remcon737
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,868
JoinedJul 26, 2005

Ok, first of all I would suggest you use SmaugFUSS instead of the old Smaugs.
Each class file has a number in it like this
Class       7

This is the position its put into the class_table.
Check and make sure you have them all set correctly from 0 to 10 (this is counting the two new classes your trying to add).
Check and make sure that MAX_CLASS in mud.h is set to 1 higher then the number the highest class has.
Aside from that they should be shown.
You could also check your log files to see if it has any complaints when loading up classes.
       
Post is unread #5 Aug 15, 2006, 9:57 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

jparkin

GroupMembers
Posts33
JoinedAug 11, 2006

thanks for the quick reply remcon!

well, i'm so close to getting all 10 classes to show up. i'm missing only 1 now and that being the vampire class. here is what i have in my class.lst file:

Augurer.class
Bladesinger.class
Cleric.class
Demon.class
Druid.class
Mage.class
Paladin.class
Ranger.class
Thief.class
Vampire.class
Warrior.class
$


each classes starting with Augurer and ending with Warrior is numbered 0-10. Augurer having 0 and Warrior having 10.

i then went into mud.h like you said and i set the MAX_CLASS to 11. i even did a make clean to be on the safe side even though that probably didn't do anything :)

all in all, this is what i get now when i go through the character creation process:

Select a class, or type help [class] to learn more about that class.
[Augurer Bladesinger Cleric Demon Druid Mage Paladin Ranger Thief]


am i missing a step by chance?

thanks again!
-j
       
Post is unread #6 Aug 15, 2006, 10:00 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

mordecai

GroupMembers
Posts99
JoinedNov 17, 2005

Is class or race selected first? B/c I know restrictions like that could make some not show up.
       
Post is unread #7 Aug 15, 2006, 10:01 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

mordecai

GroupMembers
Posts99
JoinedNov 17, 2005

MAX_CLASS should be AT LEAST 1 higher than the max class..it can be bigger if you feel like :P
       
Post is unread #8 Aug 15, 2006, 10:02 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

jparkin

GroupMembers
Posts33
JoinedAug 11, 2006

hmm, i'm not entirely sure what you mean by that but if you mean which comes first during character creation, it's class. the user first chooses a class then chooses a race.

-j
       
Post is unread #9 Aug 15, 2006, 10:25 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,868
JoinedJul 26, 2005

Hmm, In old Smaug mordecai having MAX_CLASS higher then what you actually need was actually not a good idea.
jparkin already said that MAX_CLASS is at 11 and that the classes are 0-10 (so thats correct).
Stock wise class comes before races and doesn't take into account anything to do with race, the race selection is what handles class restrictions.
A make clean is actually always necessary after you change something in a .h file just to make sure that it updates everything correctly (for future knowledge).
Well I would recheck all the numbers in the files, You also need to make sure you add in the classes in mud.h look for like
#define CLASS_NONE	   -1 /* For skill/spells according to guild */
#define CLASS_MAGE	    0
#define CLASS_CLERIC	    1
#define CLASS_THIEF	    2
#define CLASS_WARRIOR	    3
#define CLASS_VAMPIRE	    4
#define CLASS_DRUID	    5
#define CLASS_RANGER	    6
#define CLASS_AUGURER	    7 /* 7-7-96 SB */
#define CLASS_PALADIN	    8 /* 7-7-96 SB */
#define CLASS_NEPHANDI	    9 

and set those accordingly to match what you set them to be in the .class files.
(This one doesn't actually matter to the showing of them but it does for other things.)
there are also some places in the old code that didn't pay actually use the CLASS_(class) things and instead used the numbers. So you will have to find those and take care of them. (Again the best thing you could do is to download and start with SmaugFUSS (latest release) ) It will actually save you alot of time fixing bugs and other stuff.)
       
Post is unread #10 Aug 15, 2006, 11:13 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

jparkin

GroupMembers
Posts33
JoinedAug 11, 2006

thanks remcon! now if i were to download SmaugFUSS, is it possible to just copy everything from my current smaug mud and transfer it over? like all the c files and h files and area files and classes and clans and so on and so forth?
       
Post is unread #11 Aug 15, 2006, 11:31 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,868
JoinedJul 26, 2005

lol, It comes with the same stock areas that smaug 1.4a has. You wouldn't want to put your .c files and .h files over the SmaugFUSS ones because then you would just be useing the same code you have been with all its bugs and it wouldn't handle the SmaugFUSS areas. (The resets got changed in the FUSS project to make them work correctly.) Any areas you built yourself should be able to load in SmaugFUSS though. It should also handle your new Classes/Clans/etc without any problem and more correctly.
       
Post is unread #12 Aug 15, 2006, 3:29 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

mordecai

GroupMembers
Posts99
JoinedNov 17, 2005

remcon737 said:

Hmm, In old Smaug mordecai having MAX_CLASS higher then what you actually need was actually not a good idea.
jparkin already said that MAX_CLASS is at 11 and that the classes are 0-10 (so thats correct).
Stock wise class comes before races and doesn't take into account anything to do with race, the race selection is what handles class restrictions.


I'm sorry, I'm so used to modern conveniences like good code :P
       
Post is unread #13 Aug 15, 2006, 5:17 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

jparkin

GroupMembers
Posts33
JoinedAug 11, 2006

snap! i figured out the problem. now i just need a solution :) lol

turns out that it will only display the first 9 classes for some reason when my MAX_CLASS is set to so much higher than that.

i have a total of 11 classes in my class.lst file each having their own unique number 0-10 and they are also corresponding with the #define class_ in mud.h

i'm wondering, is there another file(s) that i need to define my MAX_CLASS variable at all?

that's the only thing i can think of!
       
Post is unread #14 Aug 15, 2006, 6:48 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,868
JoinedJul 26, 2005

open up comm.c and find the spots in the nanny function that has to do with showing classes and paste what it shows you here if you need some help figureing it out.
       
Post is unread #15 Aug 15, 2006, 7:15 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

jparkin

GroupMembers
Posts33
JoinedAug 11, 2006

BINGO!!!! :) fixed it!! i just made a few adjustments to that part of code in comm.c :)

thanks remcon!
       
Post is unread #16 Aug 18, 2006, 10:49 pm   Last edited Nov 25, 2007, 6:51 pm by Samson
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,639
JoinedJan 1, 2002

jparkin,

I know it's been suggested already, but you should give it some serious thought. Try SmaugFUSS - http://www.smaugmuds.org
Doing so will probably spare you a ton of grief as the official Smaug from smaug.org has not been updated since 1998.

That means you've got a whole slew of bugfixes to consider. Some small, some very VERY large. The big benefit is that FUSS is actively maintained by several smaug community members.And since you're just getting started, it only makes sense to take advantage of years worth of stabilization.
       
Post is unread #17 Aug 20, 2006, 10:20 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Conner
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts870
JoinedMay 8, 2005

Look at it this way, Smaug 1.4a was so bug ridden that after years of collective effort, we still haven't tracked all the bug down, at least with FUSS you've got what we've already found already fixed so that you're leaps and bounds ahead of the game.
       
Pages:<< prev 1 next >>