Login
User Name:

Password:



Register
Forgot your password?
Vote for Us!
auth_update crash
Dec 23, 2017, 10:15 pm
By Remcon
check_tumble
Dec 18, 2017, 7:21 pm
By Remcon
parse description bug
Dec 15, 2017, 10:08 pm
By Remcon
Couple bugs
Dec 12, 2017, 5:42 pm
By Remcon
Bug in disarm( )
Nov 12, 2017, 6:54 pm
By GatewaySysop
LoP 1.46
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
LOP 1.45
Author: Remcon
Submitted by: Remcon
LOP Heroes Edition
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Heroes sound extras
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
6Dragons 4.3
Author: Vladaar
Submitted by: Vladaar
Users Online
CommonCrawl, Yandex, Yahoo!

Members: 0
Guests: 10
Stats
Files
Topics
Posts
Members
Newest Member
478
3,708
19,242
613
bastian
Today's Birthdays
Evoru (32)
Related Links
» SmaugMuds.org » Codebases » AFKMud Support & Development » Trouble starting mud using Wi...
Forum Rules | Mark all | Recent Posts

Trouble starting mud using Windows XP.
< Newer Topic :: Older Topic >

Pages:<< prev 1, 2 next >>
Post is unread #1 Feb 19, 2006, 4:49 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

gotmtdew

GroupMembers
Posts22
JoinedAug 24, 2006

I have windows xp media center. I have downloaded installed the packages you were referring to within cygwin for windows. I have modified the makefile as well. I tried to complie it worked fine, copied the files over to the src dir, opened a command prompt and typed in afkmud and hit enter first I got error about different directories but I fixed those(just had to make them mannually). then i went ahead and typed afkmud again and received the following error,


3 [main] afkmud 2236 _cygtls::handle_exceptions: Exception: STATUS_ACCESS_VIOLATION

1390 [main] afkmud 2236 open_stackdumpfile: Dumping stack trace to afkmud.stackdump

Any suggestions? Anyone?
       
Post is unread #2 Feb 22, 2006, 7:44 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,639
JoinedJan 1, 2002

I've seen reports of the same kind of thing happening with other bases as well. Not sure what the deal is yet but it looks like a recent change to Cygwin is causing it because any crash testing that's done always points to something in the cygwin libraries as the cause. The backtraces never show anything from the mud itself.
       
Post is unread #3 Feb 22, 2006, 7:14 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

gotmtdew

GroupMembers
Posts22
JoinedAug 24, 2006

that sucks. i have run stock of resort mud before worked fine. but when i tried to edit the mud.h file and recomplie it received multiple errors. but without messing with the files it worked fine. i read that this was complied for windows and tested so i figured id give it a shot. hopefulyl someone can assist with this. would be great to get a mud running on windows and show some of the people i currently play a mud with that I can do something better then them :)


:)
       
Post is unread #4 Feb 22, 2006, 7:35 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,639
JoinedJan 1, 2002

Yeah, I know. But this kind of random thing isn't something easily fixed. Stock AFKMud 1.77 compiles and runs fine in Cygwin on my AMD64 PC for instance.
       
Post is unread #5 Feb 23, 2006, 4:26 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

gotmtdew

GroupMembers
Posts22
JoinedAug 24, 2006

so im stuck with coffeemud for now :( takes up too many resources its a good combo system but like I said resources. I can not install linux on this hdd for some reason. not sure if its a driver issue or what. i have tried and failed. I have a sata drive in my machine.
       
Post is unread #6 Feb 23, 2006, 4:39 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,639
JoinedJan 1, 2002

I've had limited luck with SATA drives and linux myself, but Fedora 4 seems to handle it ok. You might want to give that one a shot.
       
Post is unread #7 Feb 23, 2006, 6:47 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

gotmtdew

GroupMembers
Posts22
JoinedAug 24, 2006

laughs, I forgot how large Linux was. Went to download but would slow down some other things maybe another time I will download it. I also looked into that free mud hosting server you posted but not sure if they are gonig to accept the application or not. Like I said, id love to get one going I have many ideas as well as my staff has multiple ideas to put into one. The problem we have now is I can not get one descent besides CoffeeMud running (well Resort Mud stock Code) under Windows that is.


Hopefully someone will have an idea how I can fix it. Complied with 1 error (nanny error) other then that it complied fine. Just a quick question though, do I run them from within the src directory or the area directory?
       
Post is unread #8 Feb 23, 2006, 6:50 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

gotmtdew

GroupMembers
Posts22
JoinedAug 24, 2006

maybe this would help a little bit more. when i type afkmud from the src directory it starts to try and load the mud loads a bunch of things and as soon as it goes to load the Clans/Guilds is when the errors come back.
       
Post is unread #9 Feb 23, 2006, 7:15 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,639
JoinedJan 1, 2002

Well you should be able to use the startup script in Cygwin just as if you were in linux. That should be in the src dir. If that doesn't work, you need to change over to the area dir and do something like ../src/afkmud port#

That will spam you with logs and such but you can at least run it that way for testing stuff.
       
Post is unread #10 Feb 23, 2006, 8:06 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

gotmtdew

GroupMembers
Posts22
JoinedAug 24, 2006

Hey Samson, well I went ahead and reextracted the files into a new set of folders. I recompliedit copied it over copied over the two dll files it wanted and ran it. yeah some errors came up in the window but it is running. maybe something happened the first time. My only next question is how can I modify the levels ? I was looking through the forums but didn't see anything.
       
Post is unread #11 Feb 23, 2006, 8:25 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

gotmtdew

GroupMembers
Posts22
JoinedAug 24, 2006

ok so I likeit so far small amount of areas but thats cool. I created my character but can not make him immortal for some reason. says he is not worthy yet. only level 2. im still messing around. but I like it so far. just what I wanted. Im glad there are people like yourself who have made this great code.


       
Post is unread #12 Feb 24, 2006, 12:05 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Conner
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts870
JoinedMay 8, 2005

Why not just edit that character's pfile and set his level to what ever you want it to be instead then?
       
Post is unread #13 Feb 25, 2006, 9:32 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

gotmtdew

GroupMembers
Posts22
JoinedAug 24, 2006

my goal is to have around 10,000 levels. 10,000 being Creator then 9000 being Immortal, 8000 being Staff, 7000 being Social Creators 6000 being Builders 5000 being Judge, 4000 being Jury and 3000 being Hero and 2000 being Mentor. The goal of this is to have that many levels for differnet reasons, I want to put in a Judge/Jury setup, have some characters be set as the jury and one as the Judge, or a group of Judges when it becomes big. *I also want to add in an Battle Arena*. I have yet to see the code in this copy possible im typing something in wrong but didnt see it. I am sure I can download the code and stick it in, but im not sure exactly what snipplets I can add into this code and what I cant. I was looking on mudmagic.com and mudworld.com or what not and there are lots out there. id love to be able to add some of them into here, would it be said to use SMAUG related code? or could Merc/Diku snipplets work?


Thanks.
       
Post is unread #14 Feb 25, 2006, 11:21 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Conner
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts870
JoinedMay 8, 2005

I would think that to have 10,000 levels, you'd need to rewrite the experience system pretty drastically, the stock system can't handle anywhere even close to 1,000 (let alone 10x that) levels because the numbers involved get way too big.
       
Post is unread #15 Feb 25, 2006, 12:07 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

gotmtdew

GroupMembers
Posts22
JoinedAug 24, 2006

oh. alrighty then. I was advised that remort code can do it just have to change the number of levels recomplie the mud and its good to go. wish this would have been the same.
       
Post is unread #16 Feb 25, 2006, 12:55 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Samson
Black Hand
GroupAdministrators
Posts3,639
JoinedJan 1, 2002

Whoever told you that all you have to do is change the levels, install remort code, and run free from there was either incompetant or lying. Changing the max levels involves considerably more than that when you factor in command levels, skill levels, and all that other stuff.

As an example, suppose your "destroy" command for deleting people is set to 115. You then chaneg the game to have 10,000 levels. Players can reach 1999 of those levels. Once they get to level 115, unless you altered the commands, they'll suddenly be able to delete each other without restriction. Not to mention that they'll probably have access to alot of other imm commands you didn't want them to.
       
Post is unread #17 Feb 25, 2006, 1:30 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

gotmtdew

GroupMembers
Posts22
JoinedAug 24, 2006

no they said you have to change the levels for the commands but that all id have to go is set the levels to whatever I wanted (max levels) change the levels of the commands recomplie the mud and it was good to go, it would automatically recalcute the exp needed for each level.


I would like to have 10,000 levels I do not mind editing the command levels for certain commands but is there a way to add that many within this code? or how hard would it be?


thanks again for everything
       
Post is unread #18 Feb 25, 2006, 5:35 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Conner
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts870
JoinedMay 8, 2005

It can be done, but it's no where nearly as easy as you've apparently been lead to believe, aside from all that you'd normally have to do if you were just trying to raise max level to say 115 instead of 65 you'll also have to come up with a different system for calculating XP. One I've seen that might work for that many levels was to change it from XP gain for each level to making each level begin at 0 XP and go up to whatever amount you set as the needed amount for the next level where the character's XP gets reset back to 0 again...
       
Post is unread #19 Feb 25, 2006, 6:45 pm
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Remcon
Geomancer
GroupAdministrators
Posts1,868
JoinedJul 26, 2005

That way also wouldnt work conner, it will however be able to handle somewhere around 115-200 normaly, I tried it with 1005 before and it had alot of issues with it. To go beyond that it takes a fair amount of work to change it. Personaly I'd suggest using a string for the exp etc... then you have to toss all that into a function to handle adding and subtracting the numbers and then putting it back into the string, while it does take alot of work its possible and in the end would handle everything easily. Good luck on it :)
       
Post is unread #20 Feb 26, 2006, 10:44 am
Go to the top of the page
Go to the bottom of the page

Conner
Sorcerer
GroupMembers
Posts870
JoinedMay 8, 2005

Wouldn't that (changing XP values to a string) still create some incredibly huge numbers for your level 10,000? What I was saying (that I've seen done, but don't know exactly how it was done) is to have the XP reset to 0 at each level gain so that each level requires only the same XP as the level before it, or maybe even doing it the way 3rd edition D&D does it, the amount of XP you need to reach the next level is equal to (current_level * 1000) + current_level_xp, but ...*sigh* nope, that makes the XP requirement for level 10,000 = 49,995,000,000 ...so I guess that wouldn't work either.

Maybe if you made all XP values reduced by a power of 10 and set the XP for next level = (current_level*100) + current level_xp? Let's see, that would put the XP requirement for level 10,000 at 4,999,500,000 which still doesn't quite cut it, but it's getting closer, the problem is that the code won't support XP values higher than 2,147,483,647.

Perhaps if you set your XP forumula to (current_level * 50) + current_level_xp? Let's see... oh, hey, now we're really close, level 10,000 is still just a hair too high coming in at 2,499,750,000, but using that method (having scaled XP values for mobs and skills and such down by multiplying all values by .15) you can get all the way up to level 9,268 with a mere 2,147,163,900 but you still have XP values rolling on you at levle 9,287 since the xp requirement for that level would be 2,147,627,300. So I guess you'd need to factor down it even more if your XP progression is going to remain static. (And you're in real trouble if you use the different values for each class like in the current system designed to more or less mimic 2nd edition D&D).
       
Pages:<< prev 1, 2 next >>